SGV League Finals Schedule & Results

The seventy-eight schools of the San Gabriel Valley competed in their League Championship Finals meets, beginning Saturday, October 27 through Friday, November 2.

La Mirada’s Girls at Mt.SAC. They won the Suburban League

Unless a team has earned an at-large qualification through the CIF-SS rankings, they will need to finish in the top half of their league to advance to CIF Prelims. Individuals whose teams fail to move on can also advance if they finish in the top six at their League Meet.

After the jump is a list of all the league meets with a link to our coverage.

Teams in Bold have advanced to CIF

Saturday, October 27 – Completed

      • Prep League – Pierce College, Woodland Hills – Very Hilly, 2.96 miles  Four Boys Teams – including Flintridge Prep & Pasadena Poly; Six Girls Teams – including FP, Poly, Mayfield & Westridge   Preview   Meet Coverage & Results
      • Palomares League – Legg Lake, South El Monte – Flat, 3 miles  Six teams, including: Bonita, Claremont, & Glendora   Preview  Meet Coverage & Results

Tuesday, October 30 – Completed

      • Baseline League – Central Park, Rancho Cucamonga – Flat, 3 miles   Six Teams, including Damien (b) & St. Lucy’s (g)    Meet Coverage & Results
      • Camino Del Rey Association – Santa Fe Dam, Irwindale – Flat, 3 miles   Teams compete in three leagues and include Bishop Amat, Don Bosco (b), La Salle (g), Pomona Catholic (g) & St. Paul    Meet Coverage & Results
      • Hacienda League – Bonelli Park, San Dimas – Rolling, 3 miles  Six Teams: Charter Oak, Diamond Ranch, Los Altos (b), South Hills, Walnut, & West Covina (g)    Meet Coverage and Results
      • Horizon League – The Cornfield, Los Angeles – Flat, 5000 meters   Six Teams, including Alverno, Ramona Convent & San Gabriel Mission    Meet Coverage & Results
      • Mission Valley League – Legg Lake, South El Monte – Flat, 3 miles  Seven Teams: Arroyo, El Monte (b), Gabrielino, Marshall Fundamental, Mountain View, Rosemead & South El Monte (g)    Meet Coverage & Results
      • Suburban League – La Mirada Park – Hilly, 3 miles   Four Teams – including La Mirada    Meet Coverage & Results

Wednesday, October 31 – Completed

      • Almont League – Legg Lake, South El Monte – Flat, 3 miles  Six Teams: Alhambra (g), Bell Gardens, Mark Keppel, Montebello (b), San Gabriel & Schurr   Meet Coverage & Results
      • Mission League – Crescenta Valley Park – Hilly, 3 miles   Seven Teams in the boys league, including St. Francis, four in the girls, including Flintridge Sacred Heart  Complete Results
      • Valle Vista League – Bonelli Park, San Dimas – Rolling, 3 miles   Six Teams: Baldwin Park (b), Covina, Northview, Rowland, San Dimas (g) & Wilson.  Meet Coverage and Results

Thursday, November 1 – Completed

    • Del Rio League – Legg Lake, South El Monte – Flat, 3 miles Five Teams: California, El Rancho, La Serna, Santa Fe (g) & Whittier (b)    Meet Coverage & Results
    • Miramonte League – Bonelli Park – Rolling, 3 miles Six Teams: Bassett, Edgewood, Ganesha (G), Garey (B), La Puente, Pomona    Meet Coverage & Results
    • Mt. Baldy League – Bonelli Park – Rolling, 3 miles Six teams, including Diamond Bar    Meet Coverage & Results
    • Montview League – Schbarum Park, Rowland Heights – Hilly, 3 miles Six teams: Azusa (B), Duarte, Gladstone (G), Nogales, Sierra Vista, & Workman.   Meet Coverage & Results
    • Olympic League – Hansen Dam, Lake View Terrace – Rolling, 3 miles Five Teams, including Maranatha (b).    Meet Coverage & Results
    • Pacific League – Crescenta Valley Park – Hilly, 3 miles Seven teams, including Arcadia, Muir & Pasadena    Meet Coverage & Results
    • Rio Hondo League – Lacy Park, San Marino – Lots of turns, grassy, 3 miles Six Teams: Blair, La Cañada, Monrovia, San Marino (g), South Pasadena, Temple City (b).    Meet Coverage & Results
    • 605 League – Cerritos County Park – Flat, 5000 meters Six Teams, including John Glenn & Pioneer (b)   Meet Coverage & Results

Friday, November 2 – Completed

  • San Joaquin League – Irvine Park – Flat, 3 miles 12 teams, but not all field complete teams, includes Southlands Christian (B) and WebbMeet Coverage & Results

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *