Mt.SAC Saturday: Pow! Phillip & Holly with Huge Wins!

Saturday morning at the Mt.SAC Invitational has been historic for San Gabriel Valley teams and athletes, with two huge wins, one record, and eight All-Time performances.

Sweepstakes Results:

Boys Team: Arcadia senior Phillip Rocha dominates to win in 14:24, one second off the all-time course record, and tying the San Gabriel Valley All-Time best of Diego Mercado (West Covina, 2005) & Ammar Moussa (Arcadia, 2010.  California senior Cisco Cuellar is 9th/15:08 – 30th best All-Time SGV. California ran an outstanding 78:05 to finish 4th among Div. I schools.

Boys Individual: Ayala was the top Div. II team at 79:56, led by Stephen Kahn 4th/15:10

Girls Team: Arcadia Junior Holly Lung had a huge win! Her 17:17 finish is second best All-Time SGV. Her teammate Jasmine He made an even bigger breakthrough with a 17:41 for 4th, and she now ranks =11th A-T SGV.  Soph Eryca Yamane also jumped into the All-Time list, her 18:15 ranks her =#32. The Apaches were 3rd at 91:16 in Div. I, despite running without two of their expected top five girls.  Claremont were 3rd/93:48 in Div. II, and were led by an outstanding 18:13/11th performance from Kiana Cavanaugh, who now ranks 30th A-T SGV.

Girls Individual: Walnut frosh Chloe Emma Arriaga made a great debut at the Mt.SAC Invite. Chloe was 4th in 17:28 and Emma, with a huge step up, was 5th in 17:37, and they now rank, respectively, 7th and 10th All-Time SGV.

After the jump is the SGV Top Ten performers for Saturday.  Div. II is still to come but the heat will probably prevent anyone from running their way onto the list.  We’ll update if they do.

Continue reading Mt.SAC Saturday: Pow! Phillip & Holly with Huge Wins!

Mt. SAC Friday: Van Scoter Makes a Historic Run

logoIn the warm late afternoon at Mt.SAC, Flintridge Prep senior Jack Van Scoter led his team to a historic performance.  They were the easy winners in the Div. V Sweepstakes race, and their team time of 78:51 is a was just offDivision record and the top SGV time on the day.  Van Scoter was the race winner in an outstanding 14:45, second best ever by a D5 athlete, and which moves him to #10 All-Time San Gabriel Valley on the course that is the standard for CIF-SS Cross Country.

Flintridge Prep were also easy winners on the girls side, led by 18:56/2nd performance from junior Natalie O’Brien.  Their team time of 96:58 was just ahead of Div. IV Sweeps winners Mayfield, who were paced by a 18:32/2nd effort by senior Emily Serhan.

The top SGV individual girls performance came from Bonita senior Kelsey Creese. She ran an outstanding 18:16 to finish 4th in the Div. III Sweeps, and she now ranks =31st All-Time SGV.  Salvador Capetillo (Sr, Baldwin Park) had the other top local performance.  He ran 15:10 for third in the Div. III Sweeps while his team was second, and he now ranks =33rd A-T SGV.

Complete Results are here.

SGV Top Ten Performers after the jump Continue reading Mt. SAC Friday: Van Scoter Makes a Historic Run

Clovis Invite


Full Results for the 2015 Clovis Invitational are here from Finished Results

Nine SGV Schools are competing on the 5000 meter course at Woodward Park in Fresno – site of the California State Championship meet

Flintridge Prep is competing in the big girls Championship race, California is competing in the boys, and Arcadia, Ayala and Claremont are competing in both.


  • Div. IV Girls: Mayfield dominated to win with just 35 points in 96:23.40.  Results
  • Div IV Boys: Flintridge Prep with a big win – 40 points in 80:30.80.  Senior Jack Van Scoter was the winner in 15:13.1  Results
  • Championship Girls: Arcadia 2nd/92:16.3, Holly Lung 4th/17:54.7;  Claremont 4th/94:36.6, Annie Boos 40th/18:40.7
  • Championship Boys: Arcadia 7th/80:11.5 , Phillip Rocha 1st/14:58.0; California 8th/81:11.2 , Angel Aguirre 35th/15:57.8.
  • Div III Girls: Bonita 5th/102:52.3, Kelly Creese 2nd/19:01.9
  • Div II Boys: Bonita 4th/86:06.1, David Hidalgo 24th/17:01.8
  • Div I Boys: El Rancho 3rd/ , Albert Madueño 17th/16:37.3

Santa Clarita Invite

DSC_0471Full results for the 2015 Santa Clarita Invite are here.

Seven SGV teams are competing in this 3-mile race on a rolling course with one big hill.

Here are the SGV teams and individuals in the top places.

  • Div. 1&2 Varsity Boys: Bishop Amat 5th/83:35.03, Robbie Santoyo 2nd/15:28.29, Luis Huerta 7th/16:15.21
  • Div. 1&2 Varsity Girls: Bishop Amat 2nd/94:07.49, Ally Palomino 6th/18:25.20, Olivia Paez 7th/18:25.80, Jessica Gallardo 9th/18:40.65
  • Div. 3, 4 & 5 Varsity Boys: South Hills 3rd 85:56.36, Jesse Gonzalez (Rosemead) 6th/16:32.40
  • Div. 3, 4 & 5 Varsity Girls: Rosemead 2nd/109:06.73, Flintridge Prep “B” 3rd/111:28.71, Olivia Valderrama (South Hills 2nd/19:24.99, Jessica Perez (Rosemead) 9th/20:57.67, Kassandra Martinez (Pomona Catholic) 10th/21:01.40


Hacienda #2: Los Altos Strikes Back, Walnut Stretches Out

In the first Hacienda Cluster meet, the West Covina boys surprised favored Los Altos to win with a strong display of pack running, while the Walnut girls showed they had enough depth to lead at the lead level.

Race Winners Danny Venegas and Chloe Arriaga
Race Winners Danny Venegas and Chloe Arriaga

On Thursday’s second cluster meet, held on a rolling 3-mile course at Bonelli Park, the Walnut girls turned in an almost identical performance, easily winning with just 27 points.  But on the boys side, even though West Covina improved their team time from 85:24 to 84:03, the could not answer Los Altos’ big surge from the first meet, with the Conqs winning 32-36.

More photos and analysis to follow.

Complete Results

Mission Valley #2: Arroyo Doubles Up Again

Here’s a quick take from Arroyo Coach Bryon Hake.  More later

Girls Varsity
18 Arroyo
57 South EM
80 Rosemead
113 Gabrielino
120 El Monte
166 Mt. View
188 Marshall
1. Molly Hake 9 (Arr) 19:32
2. Rebecca Villa 11 (Arr) 19:36
3. Hannah Morales 11 (South EM) 19:36
4. Araceli Cativo 12 (Arr) 19:39
Molly was in 8th place at the midpoint of the race. She loves to relax in the first mile.
Boys Varsity
18 Arroyo
73 Gabrielino
78 South EM
98 Rosemead
133 El Monte
177 Mt. View
187 Marshall
1. Jesse Ramirez 12 (Arr) 15:34
2. Kurt Hake 12 (Arr) 15:43
3. Jesse Gonzalez 12 (Rose) 16:06
4. Eduardo Briseno 10 (Arr) 16:14
These four were a pack for the first half of the race. Then Jesse and Kurt pulled away.

Montview #2: Baldwin Park Makes it Two for Two

Boys Winner Adolfo Velasquez
Boys Winner Adolfo Velasquez

The Montview League’s second cluster meet was held Wednesday on the tough, hilly 3-mile course at Schabarum Park.

Nothing changed at the top, as Baldwin Park were again the easy winners on the boys side, as were the girls with a bigger margin than the first meet.

Maria Hernandez (Sierra Vista) was the dominating winner of the girls race – her 19:59 putting a full minute on runner-up Leah Martinez (Azusa).  Both runners were better than the first meet, but nothing like the 2:21 improvement from Hannah Eubanks (Gladstone) as she moved from 11th in meet #1 to third with a 21:04 result.

The top two boys switched places from meet #1, as Adolfo Velasquez (Baldwin Park), with a really excellent 15:32 effort, pushed past previous winner Cesar Bermudez (Sierra Vista) at 15:53.

After the jump – more coverage and links to complete results Continue reading Montview #2: Baldwin Park Makes it Two for Two

Three Cluster Meets This Week

Baldwin Park's Salvador Capetillo
Baldwin Park’s Salvador Capetillo

Last week saw the last of the first round of league cluster meets, and this week will see three leagues competing for the second time this season, this time with relatively cooler temperatures.

We will post results and coverage of the meets as soon as we have them.

Wednesday – October 7

  • Mission Valley #2 – Legg Lake – 3 flat miles.  Arroyo were the easy winners on both sides in the first meet, and should be unchallenged again.  The athletes in this league make a lot of progress during the year, so there could be a lot of change in the other places.
  • Montview #2 – Schabarum Park – 3 miles, very hilly. The teams in this league make even more progress during the season, and unique among our leagues, this is one of three cluster meets the Montview will contest.  Baldwin Park were the clear winners in meet #1.  Their boys are almost certain winners again, but Sierra Vista and Azusa could rise up to challenge the girls.

Thursday, October 8

  • Hacienda #2 – Bonelli Park – 3 miles, rolling.  At the first meet, the West Covina boys opened with what at the time was a surprising win.  They’ve since confirmed their class, but should be challenged again by Los AltosWalnut should repeat on the girls side

10/5 CIF Rankings – We’re Up to 21

CIFSS-Logo-for-Website-Home-News2-e1441143644533We missed covering last week’s rankings, when the South Pasadena girls moved into the Div. III Top Ten and two schools moved out.

This week, two more schools entered the rankings – Webb at #7 in the Div. V boys, largely on the strength of a dominating performance at their first league meet, and the Bonita boys, also from a strong league performance where they beat another ranked team.

This brings SGV total to 21 ranked teams!

Full Rankings are Here

SGV in the CIF-SS Rankings

  • Div I – Boys: Arcadia #5 (#5 previous week);  California #7 (6);   Girls: Arcadia #2 (2)
  • Div II – Boys: Claremont #5 (5);  Ayala #10 (8).  Girls: Claremont #3 (4);  Ayala #7 (8).
  • Div III – Boys: Baldwin Park #4 (4), Bonita #7 (NR); Girls: Bonita #6 (6); South Pasadena #10 (10)
  • Div IV – Boys: Bishop Amat #1 (1);  Covina #7 (7).  Girls: Mayfield #1 (1);  Bishop Amat #2 (2); La Cañada #8 (8); Covina #9 (9).
  • Div V – Boys: Flintridge Prep #1 (1);  Webb #7 (NR)  Girls: Flintridge Prep #1 (1);  Poly #7 (7).

Previously Ranked:

  • Poly (Pasadena) boys – 9/28
  • Pomona Catholic girls – 9/28

Arriagas & Van Scoter Lead a Quiet Week 5

The fifth weekend of this XC season was a quiet one, with the majority of SGV teams not racing, and several of those that did fielded B or C teams.

In the pack at the Staub Barnes Classic
In the pack at the Staub Barnes Classic

The top performance came from Arriaga sisters at the SGV 1 on 1 Challenge (covered below) – the season’s first race on the 2.93 Mt.SAC Championship Course.  Chloe Arriaga won the event in 17:45 and Emma was third in 18:26, both with All-Time SGV Performances. Covina and Arroyo both ran well in the team competition.

Elsewhere, 16 SGV schools scattered among four meets, with the top performance being Jack Van Scoter’s (Flintrigdge Prep) win at the Palos Verdes Invitational.  Coverage of all four meets after the jump.

Continue reading Arriagas & Van Scoter Lead a Quiet Week 5

Your source for SGV track & XC news and home of the SGV Track & Field Championships