California State Meet – SGV Preview

We’re just over 48 hours away from the end of the 2014 track season.  While the vast majority of our area athletes have finished their seasons, and many have finished high school, seven individuals and two relays will compete tomorrow in the California State Championships in Fresno.   This is the toughest high school meet in the country.  We are not only the biggest state, we are also one of the few that only have one division in the State Meet!  Read about it here: PrepCalTrack Preview, Dyestatcal Preview  Live results will be here.

Cravon Gillespie

Cravon Gillespie

First off will be the Walnut girls 4×100 - with a seasonal best of 46.83 (8th best All-Time among SGV schools) they are likely medalists, and they don’t have a senior in the group.  The Monrovia boys 4×100 are next.  They’re run under 42.00 twice (41.72 best) so they are also likely finalists and medalists.  The Cats feature senior Cravon Gillespie who will also compete in the 100m.  He’s run 10.67w twice (10.77 legal) and he’ll likely need a PR to advance.

The SGV will be well represented in the 1600 by two Arcadia teammates.  Senior Veronica Yamane brings a 4:54.13 best (8th AT SGV) and super soph Philip Rocha checks in at 4:11.56 – both should advance.

Sydney Mosley (Jr – Monrovia) will contest the very deep 100 hurdles.  Matching her best of 13.88 (6th AT SGV) will advance, but she’s six weeks away from that mark.

In the field events, Tierra Adams (Sr, Muir) best will likely earn a medal.  She dropped a 48-10.25 bomb (2nd AT SGV) at the Pacific League meet, but has been more than six feet short of that mark at each of the three CIF rounds.

The Weiss twins from Flintridge Prep, Barrett and Gareth, both PR’d at Masters with 15-02 jumps.  They will probably need at least one more bar to advance to Saturday.

UPDATE: We picked the right photo!  Cravon led the Wildcats to a spot in the Final in the 4×100 with a 41.75 effort.  That’s the 6th best mark from the Prelims but this is volitile event, so Monrovia can finish anywhere from 1st to 9th!

A few hours later Gillespie ran a really well executed 100m, especially during the max speed and maintenance phases, and dropped a big 10.54 PR.  That was the third best time among the qualifiers, and ranks him 10th AT SGV.

Tierra Adams was the other SGV athlete to advance to the Finals, nabbing the final spot in the shot with a 42-03 effort.  If she can recover her earlier form, she can take home a medal!

 

Final Team Standings: Walnut & Arcadia are Best

We’re getting caught up, and so we’re back to our team rankings.  These rankings are based on results through the League Finals meets, with one point awarded for each place in the San Gabriel Valley Top 10.  (Note, the link reflects all marks achieved up to the moment, so as of this writing, it includes marks from CIF Prelims)

ArcadiaApachesOn the girls side, Arcadia just maintained the top spot in the rankings over Walnut.  Both teams were solid all year in most events – the Apaches ranked in 12 events and the Mustangs in 11 – and both had strong League Meets.   The narrowing of the gap at the top was not from the Apaches going backwards but from South Pasadena and California having particularly strong League Meets.  Arcadia was led by Veronica Yamane (ranked 800, 1600, & 3200), Kyra White (200, 400 & Relays) Sarah Troescher (100, 200 & Relays) and Kelly Dopke (HJ & TJ)

Walnut HorseThe Walnut boys had a particularly strong League Meet and surged to a relatively large gap over Damien, recovering the top spot that the Spartans had held mid-season.  West Covina and Los Altos also had excellent Finals meets, jumping into the Top 10 for the first time.  Walnut was led individually by Millen Trujillo (800, 1600, & 3200) Paulo Camacho (both hurdles) and Kyle King (HJ & LJ).

Tune back in this Fall when we’ll resume coverage of SGV Cross Country, and again in the Spring, where we will carry our team rankings through the whole season.

Girls

  • 14.5 - Arcadia (Last Week: 1st/17 pts)
  • 14.3 - Walnut (2nd/14.0)
  • 12.0 - Monrovia (3rd/11.5)
  • 12.5 - South Pasadena (5th/10.0)
  • 11.0 - Glendora (4th/10.5)
  • 8.0 –  La Salle (6th/8.0)
  • 8.0 –  Bishop Amat (=7th/7.0)
  • 6.5 –  Claremont (=10th/4)
  • 6.0 –  John Muir (=7th/7.0)
  • 6.0 –  California (NR)

Santa Fe, Flintridge Sacred Heart & Bonita fell out of the Top 10.

Boys

  • 16.5 - Walnut (Last Week: 1st/14.0 pts.)
  • 13.4 - Damien (2nd/13.0)
  • 12.5 - Arcadia (4th/11.1)
  • 9.2 - Monrovia (5th/9.3)
  • 8.2 - California (3rd/12.3)
  • 7.5 - Santa Fe (6th/8.8)
  • 7.4 - St. Francis (7th/7.0)
  • 6.0 – West Covina (NR)
  • 6.0 - Los Altos (NR)
  • 5.0 - Flintridge Prep (=10/5.0)
  • 5.0 - Muir (NR)

Covina, Glendora & Maranatha fell from the Top 10.

2014 San Gabriel Valley Championships


 

The ninth edition of this meet took place for the first time at San Dimas High School on a blustery day.  Thirty-nine schools competed for the SGV title on a day of strong competition that saw seven Varsity meet records and 55 Top-Ten performances.

The Athletes of the Meet were Pomona senior Britney Mitchell and Damien junior Thaddeus Smith.  Britney had solid wins in both hurdle races, and her 44.71 in the 300 hurdles took down a record held by 2012 Olympian Cori Carter of Claremont.  Thaddeus went home with four first place medals, with wins in the 100m (11.04) and 200m (22.19) – both into negative winds), and first in both relays, with a 42.87 meet record in the 4×100.

Arcadia were the strongest team performers, easily winning the Girls Varsity and Boys Frosh/Soph titles, and edging Glendora in the Girls Frosh/Soph division.  The Apache Varsity were led by a meet record in the 4×100 (47.93) and 4×400 (3:53.37), along with wins from Veronica Yamane in the 1600 (5:02.46, #2 All-Time in this meet) and Kyra White who defended her title in the 20om (25.74 into a -3.5 wind).

Girls Varsity records were set by Susie Garza (Sr, Baldwin Park) with a dominating 2:17.61 in the 800m, and Britney Mitchell. India Hines (Jr, La Salle) was also under the old 300 hurdles record, just .03 behind Britney in one of the best races of the day.  Claire Kieffer-Wright (Sr, South Pasadena) also turned in a strong day with wins in the high jump (5’10″) and 400m (57.86) just off the meet record.  The girls 400m was probably the strongest event, with five finishers ranking in the meet’s All-Time Top Ten.

Damien and Walnut came down to the last event for the Boys Varsity team title, with the Spartans edging the Mustangs 97-87.  Damien scored in 14 events with six wins while Walnut scored in eleven events with one win.

The Varsity meet records are very strong, so there were only two new entries, Damien’s 4×100 and Arcadia soph Phillip Rocha defending his 3200m title with a MR 9:11.15.  His senior teammate Josh Ji defended his titles in the Shot (53’5″) and Discus (142’7″), while the strongest race of the day saw Estevan de la Rosa lead five men under 4:20 with his 4:13.50 win in the 1600m.

In the Frosh/Soph division, the most notable performances came in the boys 800m and the girls Pole Vault.  Schurr soph Abraxaz Sanchez was nearly 9 seconds below his seed in winning the two lapper in 1:56.88, a mark that would have ranked second in the Varsity race.  Even better was Karlly Feng (So, Temple City).  Her Frosh/Soph meet record jump of 10’3″ was 11″ better than the varsity winner.

So it was a great day for our sport and our athletes.  We’ll look forward to the 10th edition of this Championship on Saturday, April 25, 2015.

The Numbers

 

2014 SGV Champs Preview

This is the Ninth Annual edition of this regional championship, contested by the schools of the (broadly defined) San Gabriel Valley.  We are bounded by the Mountains on the north, the County Line on the East, the 5 Freeway on the South, and the LA City boundary on the West.  Thirty-nine schools will compete this year and we especially want to welcome newcomers Norwalk, Diamond Ranch and Schurr.

The meet was first contested at Walnut, and then Citrus and then we were at West Covina for the next six years – and we’re grateful for their partnership.  This year, we are happy to hold our Championships at San Dimas High School in their new stadium and on their Mondo track, which allows out athletes to compete on the same ideal track surface used for CIF Finals and the California State Meet.

Returning Champs

emily-e1325880565726

Emily Hoey

 The Glendora Girls are two time defending team champs, but Arcadia and Walnut look like the favorites to lift the team trophy.  Los Altos were the 2013 Boys Champs with a senior heavy team.  Damien, Walnut and Arcadia should contend for the team title

The Covina boys and Glendora girls were big winners in the Frosh/Soph division last year.

We have a number of returning champs…

In the sprints and hurdles, Pomona Catholic’s Araya Williams returns in the 100m, while Kyra White (Sr, Arcadia) will defend in both the 200m and 400m.  Pomona senior Britney Mitchell will face a stiff challenge to defend the 100m hurdles crown.

In the distances – Aracadia soph Phillip Rocha will defend in the 3200m while Emily Hoey (Sr, Glendora) will look to win both the 800m and 1600m again.

Arcadia’s Josh Ji was a double winner in the throws last year, and Britney Johnson (Sr, Glendora) returns to defend her long jump, triple jump double.  In the shot, Muir senior Tierra Adams returns with a seasonal best of 43’7”, which ranks her #5 All-Time in the SGV and is well beyond the meet record.

Notable Performers

DSC_0994

Josh Ji

Besides Tierra & Josh, we have six entries that are superior to the Meet Record: Keeya Cotlage (Muir) 110m Hurdles, Claire Kieffer-Wright (South Pasadena) 400m & high jump, Susie Garza (Baldwin Park) 800m, Estevan de la Rosa (Arcadia) 3200m, and the Arcadia girls 4×400, and the record is in danger in eight other events.

Rankings: Rocha is 9th in the State in the 1600 and 7th in the CIF-SS and De La Rosa is 5th CA & 2nd CIF in the 3200.  Kieffer-Wright is the State leader (and SGV record holder) in the high jump, and Adams is 10th CA & 8th CIF.

 

San Dimas High School is at 800 W. Covina Blvd.  Spectators may enter walk through the school and enter the Northwest gate or park on the south side of the school on Cypress Ave and enter through the southwest gate.

Admission is $5 and the first event is at 10:00am

 

SGV Rankings: Walnut Back on Top, Sydney Mosley is 5th AT!

We have a new boys team leader, three new event leaders and one change in the All-Time list as we finish the Big Invite portion of the track season.

DSC_0290WEB-965x1024The main action was at the massive Mt.SAC Relays – we are really fortunate to have two of the top high school tracks in the country right here in the SGV!  The top performance came from Monrovia junior Sydney Mosey - her 13.88 in the 100m Hurdles placed her third in the Invite race, and she moved from 9th to 5th on the SGV All Time Performers List.  Her teammate, senior Cravon Gillespie was 2nd in the Invite 100m with a wind-aided 10.69.  In other top finishes at Mt.SAC, SGV record holder Claire Kieffer-Wright (Sr, South Pasadena) as 2nd/5’10″ in the high jump, the Monrovia girls were 3rd/47.42 in the 4×100 Relay, improving their SGV seasonal leading mark, and Eric Knowles (Sr, St. Francis) was 4th in the Invite Triple Jump with a PR and SGV leading 45’1-1/4″

We gained three new SGV seasonal leaders from Mt.SAC - Barrett Weiss (Jr, Flintridge Prep) regained the Pole Vault lead from his brother Gareth with a big PR 15’0″ (4th Seeded), and Michael Dondalski (Sr, Pasadena) continued his massive improvement with a 1:54.35 (2nd Seeded) finish in the 800m.  in the Girls 800, where Susie Garza (Sr, Baldwin Park) took over the SGV seasonal lead with a PR 2:16.13 (3rd Seeded).  SGV 400m leader Ross Niederhaus (Jr, St. Francis) PR’d with a 48.54 (3rd Seeded), and girls 4×400 Relay leaders Arcadia improved to 3:54.85 (6th Invite)

The Cougar Classic, after being rained out on the opening weekend, was contested last weekend with an understandably diminished field.  SGV athletes won most of the events, with notable performances coming from Thomas Medina (Sr, Santa Fe) 49.81/400m, Morgan Love (Jr, Charter Oak) 25.75/200m & 57.24/400m, and the Covina boys 4×400 – 3:27.51.

SGV athletes also competed at two small school meets, the Ocean View Invitational and the Russell Cup.

The Arcadia girls are holding steady at the top of the girls SGV Team Rankings.  These rankings are based on the number of places in the top ten of the 2014 San Gabriel Valley Performance List.  Following an excellent week Walnut moved back to the top of the boys rankings, with Flintridge Prep moving into the first ten for the first time.

Girls

  • 17.0 - Arcadia (Last Week: =1st/16 pts)
  • 14.0 - Walnut (2nd/12.9)
  • 11.5 - Monrovia (3rd/11.5)
  • 10.0 - South Pasadena (4th/10.4)
  • 10.5 – Glendora (5th/8.7)
  • 8.0 –  La Salle (6th/8.3)
  • 7.0 –  John Muir (7th/8)
  • 7.0 –  Bishop Amat (8th/6)
  • 5.0 –  Santa Fe (=10th/4)
  • 4.0 –  Bonita (=10th/4), Claremont (=10th/4), Flintridge Sacred Heart (=10th/4)

Boys

  • 14.0 – Walnut (Last Week: 3rd/13.0 pts.)
  • 13.0 - Damien (Last Week: 1st/13.5)
  • 12.3 - California (4th/10.4)
  • 11.1 - Arcadia (2nd/13.1)
  • 9.3 – Monrovia (6th/8.4)
  • 8.8 - Santa Fe (5th/8.8)
  • 7.0 - St. Francis (7th/8)
  • 7.0 – Covina (=8th/6.0)
  • 6.0 – Maranatha (=8th/6.0)
  • 5.0 - Glendora (=8th/6.0)
  • 5.0 - Flintridge Prep (NR)

SGV Rankings: Claire Kieffer-Wright ties SGV Record – Damien Takes Over the Boys Lead

pas-0308-2013-track-and-field-preview-tigers-l-001Most of the SGV’s best competed in the massive Arcadia Invitational this last weekend.  The results gave us just one new SGV leader, but three marks on the San Gabriel Valley All-Time Top Performers list that we are introducing this week.

The top performance by place and quality at Arcadia came from 2012 State Champ Claire Kieffer-Wright (Sr – South Pasadena).  Her 6’0 jump in the Invite high jump earned her second place while equaling the previous meet record and the SGV record she set in 2012.  Earlier in the day, Claire took over the SGV lead in the 400m with a PR 57.07.

There were two other All-Time performances in the Arcadia Night Meet.  Monrovia junior Sydney Mosley was 4th at 14.04 in the Invite 100m Hurdles, which makes her =8 All Time SGV.  And in the “slow” heat of the 3200m, Estaban de la Rosa (Sr – Arcadia) was the winner in the 8th All-Time SGV time of 8:56.55.  His senior teammate Veronica Yamane improved her SGV seasonal leading marks in both the 1600m & 3200m, where her 10:51.32 was a PR.  In the girls relays, Monrovia improved their SGV seasonal best with a 47.57 to win the Seeded 4x100m, and in the 4x400m, SGV leaders Arcadia dropped their best to 3:55.10 while finishing 5th in the Seeded race.

There are two other active SGV athletes on the All-Time list.  Muir’s Tierra Adams (Sr) is 5th All-Time SGV with her 43’7″ throw in the Shot at this year’s Pasadena Games.  And in the girls 1600m, Bishop Amat junior Emily Hubert holds down the 10th spot with her 5:01.45 from last year’s CIF Div. III Prelims.

You can view the entire San Gabriel Valley All-Time Performers List here: SGV All Time Performers  Please Note: This is a work in progress.  I put this together using every public record I can find, but I’ve undoubtedly missed some top marks.  Please send any additions you have to info@sgvtrackandfield.net – but please make sure any marks in the 100, 200, LJ, and TJ are wind legal.

SGV teams also competed at the South Pasadena Tiger Invitational, the Irvine Distance Carnivaland down south at the Willie Banks Invite, while fifteen seasonal Top 10 marks came from dual meet action.

Damien LogoIn the boys team rankings Damien is now the clear leader, with last week’s co #1 Walnut falling to 3rd, but only just.  All of the leaders lost ranking points, with the Spartans losing the least.  Arcadia remains best among the girls, holding a 3 point margin over Walnut, while there’s a crowd at the foot of the rankings, with five new schools entering the list at =10th.

Here are the San Gabriel Valley Team Rankings - (1 point for every Top Ten event ranking).

Boys

  • 13.5 - Damien (Last Week: =1st/15 pts)
  • 13.1 - Arcadia (3rd/14)
  • 13.0 - Walnut (=1st/15)
  • 10.4 - California (4th/10)
  • 8.8 –  Santa Fe (5th/9)
  • 8.4 –  Monrovia (=6th/8)
  • 8.0 –  St. Francis (=6th/8)
  • 6.0 –  Covina (=6th/8)
  • 6.0 –  Glendora (=9th/5)
  • 6.0 –  Maranatha (=9th/5)

Girls

  • 16.0 - Arcadia (Last Week: =1st/18 pts)
  • 12.9 - Walnut (2nd/15)
  • 11.5 - Monrovia (=3rd/12)
  • 10.4 - South Pasadena (=3rd/12)
  • 8.7 –  Glendora (=5th/9)
  • 8.3 –  La Salle (=5th/9)
  • 8.0 –  John Muir (7th/8)
  • 6.0 –  Bishop Amat (=8th/6)
  • 5.7 –  South Hills (=8th/6)
  • 4.0 –  Bonita (=8th/6), California (NR), Claremont (NR), Flintridge Sacred Heart (NR), Pomona (NR) & Santa Fe (NR)

 

SGV Rankings: Damien/Walnut Top the Boys, Arcadia Leads the Girls

Gareth & Barrett Weiss

Gareth & Barrett Weiss

With most teams on Spring Break, last week was a slow one for the track programs of the San Gabriel Valley.  This gave us only one new event leader.  Flintridge Prep junior Gareth Weiss, who took over the Pole Vault lead from his twin brother Barrett with a PR 14’6″ jump at the Prep League Meet #3 last Wednesday.  Among the girls, Veronica Yamane (Arcadia, SR) improved her lead in 1600m with a fine 5:05.34 in a Tri-Meet with Pasadena & Burbank.

At the big Trabuco Hills InviteWalnut soph Kayla Richardson was 2nd in the 100m, and her junior teammate Millan Trujillo was 3rd in the Invite 3200m with a PR 9:24.16.  In San Diego at the Arnie Robinson Invite, Mountain View senior Sandra Marquez took two firsts (100m & 400m) and a 2nd (200m) and now has a SGV Top 10 Mark in all three events.

And in the team rankings, from this week forward, we’ll rank the Boys and Girls teams separately.

On the girls side, Arcadia maintains a slim margin over Walnut - both continue to be complete teams, with athletes ranked in, respectively, 12 and 11 of the 16 events we contest.  Walnut and Damien are tied at the top of the Boys rankings, with Spartans leading with ranked athletes in 10 events.

This week, the focus moves to the national Arcadia Invitational (Update: SGVTrib Group coverage here) and to a full slate of dual meets.  At Arcadia, three girls and seven boys have qualified for the prestigious night meet, along with four relays.

SGV Team Rankings – Top Ten Athletes (through April 6)

Girls

  • 18 - Arcadia
  • 15 - Walnut
  • 12 - Monrovia
  • 12 - South Pasadena
  • 9 –  Glendora
  • 9 –  La Salle
  • 8 –  John Muir
  • 6 –  Bishop Amat
  • 6 –  Bonita
  • 6 –  South Hills

Boys

  • 15 - Damien
  • 15 - Walnut
  • 14 - Arcadia
  • 10 - California
  • 9 –  Santa Fe
  • 8 –  Covina
  • 8 –  Monrovia
  • 8 –  St. Francis
  • 5 –  Glendora
  • 5 –  Maranatha
  • 5 –  South Hills

 

SGV Rankings: Arcadia & Walnut on Top – Neiderhaus & Weiss take New Individual Leads

The past week brought great conditions and strong competition, and the excellent results contributed to a considerable shakeup in the San Gabriel Valley team rankings.  This list is based on the number of athletes and relays in the 2014 SGV Track & Field Rankings through 3/29.

  1. 30 - Arcadia (Last Week – 1)
  2. 30 - Walnut (2)
  3. 27 - Damien* (4)
  4. 19 - Monrovia (6)
  5. 18 - South Pasadena (NR)
  6. 15 - Glendora (5)
  7. 14 - St. Francis* (7)
  8. 13 - California (3), La Salle (9)
  9. 12 - Bonita (NR), Santa Fe (8)

*Single gender schools.  We are using their actual number x 1.8.  Because math.  Update: One result from the Bell Gardens meet moves California from =9th to =8th.  Update 2: Walnut had a few athletes compete in the Beach Cities Invite, and those results added one more top ten for the Mustangs, bring them level with Arcadia.

Arcadia is joined at the top by Walnut with the Apaches best with ranking in 23 of the 32 events, and with 8 event leaders – G 400, B/G 1600 & 3200, G 4×400, B Shot & B Discus.  Walnut follows closely in the “complete team” race, with rankings in 21 events and 5 event leaders.  Monrovia also leads the SGV in five events.

Individually, there were two new event leaders in the SGV, while eight other leaders improved their seasonal bests.

The Pasadena Games also produced the only two new SGV Event Leaders for this week.  In the 400m, St. Francis junior Ross Niederhaus dropped a huge 48.67 pr while finishing 4th.  Not to be outdone, Barrett Weiss (Flintridge Prep/Jr) jumped 14’1-1/2″ to win the pole vault.

SGV leaders Damien, Monrovia, & South Pasadena also competed at PCC.  Wildcat senior Cravon Gillespe confirmed his SGV 200m lead with a big 21.70 pr to win the event, and the Monrovia girls 4×100 time of 47.72 extended their SGV lead.  2012 State Champ Claire Kieffer-Wright jumped a seasonal best 5’10″ to win the high jump.  Muir senior Tierra Adams match an earlier season best of 43’7″ to win the shot and maintain the top spot in the SGV.

The Arcadia and Walnut travelled to the Mt Carmel Invitationalwhere Mustang soph Kayla Richardson confirmed her SGV sprints leadership with a pair of second places in seasonal bests of 11.90 & 24.40.  Her senior teammate Kyle King took the SGV High Jump lead with a 6’5″ effort to finish 4th.  Apache seniors Kyra White and Veronica Yamane improved their SGV leading marks in the 400 (58.07/4th) and 3200 (11:05/5th) respectively.

Elsewhere among the SGV leaders, Bonita made their big meet debut along with Santa Fe at the Covina Invitational, while Div. IV power La Salle went south to the Calvin Christian Small Schools Invite.  Glendora and California were idle.

 

 

Arcadia Leads SGV First Team Rankings for 2014

We’re three weeks in to the 2014 track season, so we have enough results for our first rankings! (Update: The rankings have been adjusted to account for the results from the Rosemead Invite.  More below.)

Using the SGV Top Ten Performers List as a guide, Arcadia High School leads the rankings with 32 athletes and relays - 15 boys and 17 girls – in the top 10 in their event.  The narrowly edged out Walnut‘s 31 athletes and relays.

While Arcadia is known for their distance athletes, a quick look at the list will show that the Apaches are a complete track team, with athletes ranked in 22 of the 32 boys and girls events.  The runner-up Mustangs are just as balanced – they are also ranked in 22 events

California has the most athletes in a single event on the boys side, with four top 10′s in both the 1600m and 3200m, while Arcadia has the best among the girls with four ranked in the 400m

Here’s the complete Top 10 (single gender schools are doubled)

  1. Arcadia – 32
  2. Walnut – 31
  3. California – 20
  4. Damien - 20
  5. Glendora – 20
  6. Monrovia – 19
  7. St. Francis – 18
  8. Santa Fe -15
  9. La Salle - 15
  10. Covina – 13

These rankings are based on 2014 results.  The database includes all invites (except Rosemead, which produces their results in a form that’s incompatible with the various results databases).  Update: After a heroic effort from meet director Fidel Dominguez, and me and the people at Athletic.net, the Rosemead results are in.  But unfortunately, the database only includes dual meet marks that have been publicly published or have been input by the teams themselves.  The rankings would be better and more accurate, of course, if we had every mark from every athlete.

2013 SGV Track and Field Championships

Great Coverage and Photo Gallery at the SGV Tribune

New!  2013 Complete Results

Team Winners: Los Altos won the boys title for the first time and Glendora defended the girls title.  The Conquerors edged Arcadia 78-74.  The started the day with a solid win in the 4×100 and sealed the deal with a 2nd place finish, just behind the Apaches, in the 4×400.  They were led by wins from soph Hunter Muncie (49.86 – 4th SGV) and Gabriel Aceves (300 hurdles).  The Tartan girls piled up a big 121 points for a 28 point gap over Arcadia.  Glendora posted five wins, with doubles from Brittney Johnson and Emily Hoey and a high jump win from senior Hannah Nelli.

Glendora won the girls Frosh/Soph Trophy and Arcadia won the boys Frosh/Soph Event, both by large margins.

Athlete of the Meet (Girls) Kyra White - the Arcadia junior went home with four first place medals.  She posted strong wins in the 200 and 400 and contributed a leg to the Apache’s meet record win in the 4×400 as well as their #2 AT SGV 4×100 win.  Kyra’s win in the 400 (58.16 – #3 AT SGV) came in only her second attempt in the event, and her 25.33 200m is #2 AT SGV.

Athlete of the Meet (Boys) Josh Ji - massively improved in the 2013, the Arcadia junior’s double win in the throws narrowly edged out the 100/200 double from South Hills senior Shawn Cutkelvin.  Josh’s winning marks of 53’5-1/4″ in the shot and 150’8″ rank #3 and #5 respectively AT SGV

The Top Sprinter Awards go to Kyra and Shawn

The top Distance Awards go to Glendora junior Emily Hoey and West Covina senior Tyler Potts.  Emily rode big kicks for a 1600/800 double.  Her 5:05.73 was a ten second PR and ranks #3 AT SGV and her 800 win ranks her 9th AT.  Tyler, just the 13th seed in the 1600, made a strong move over the last 400 to win the 1600 with a 7.54 second PR and now ranks #10 SGV.

The boys Field Event Award goes to Josh, and the girls award goes to Glendora junior Brittney Johnson on the strength of her Long Jump/Triple Jump double.  Brittney had a big PR 17’5-1/4″ in the LJ, which ranks her #4 AT SGV, and her TJ win ranks #10.

There were no repeat winners in the Varsity events, but thirteen of this year’s winners were juniors, sophs and one frosh, so we’ll have a lot of athletes looking to repeat next year.

The Frosh/Soph division grows stronger and stronger, with 10 Meet Records, including all six distance events

Results and All-Time Performers Lists

SGV Track & XC Coverage

Athletes, Parents and Coaches! Do you want to see your teams better covered here? Have your coaches send meet results,info and photos to info@sgvtrackandfield.net