Category Archives: Race Reports

Riverside Quick Results

  • Girls – Div.1: Glendora – 13th/98:05; California – 15th/98:34. Stephanie Reynoso (CHS) – 48th/19:13 was the top individual
  • Boys – Div.1: California  – 4th/79:09; Glendora – 10th/81:36. Angel Salinas (CHS) – 11th/15:28
  • Girls – Div. 2: Bishop Amat – 3rd/97:02; Alhambra 10th/101:35; Mark Keppel 24th/126:28. Olivia Paez (BAHS) – 11th/18:35
  • Boys – Div. 2: Bishop Amat 16th/86:10; Alhambra 26th/93:05; Mark Keppel 30th/100:27.  James Leon (BAHS) 23rd/16:08
  • Girls – Div. 3: Flintridge Sacred Heart 2nd/104:08; La Canada 3rd/103:13; Bassett 7th/115:46; South Hills 8th/116:22; Maranatha 129:14.  Ellaney Matarese (So, La Canada) – 4th/18:59
  • Boys – Div. 3: South Hills 5th/84:28; Los Altos 6th/85:36; La Canada 7th/86:39; Whittier 9th/88:49; Maranatha 12th/91:25; Bassett 13th/91:53.  Devin Hightower (Sr, South Hills) – 1st/15:50

Mt. SAC Friday: Oswaldo & South Pas with Big Days

Oswaldo Cervantes (Sr, Nogales) and Haley Allen (Jr, Flintridge Prep) had the top SGV individual performances on Friday, while the Bonita boys and the South Pasadena girls, choosing to run in the divisional race,  turned in the best team performances.

Allen was 11th in the Girls Div.4/5 Sweeps and the Rebels, running a bit our of order, were 6th. South Pas had three girls under 20 minutes as they were easy winners of the Div. 4 race, led by frosh Sydney Morrow (1st/19:19) and Mai Koyama (7th/19:50). Bonita was 7th in the girls Div. 3 Sweeps, with junior Lorelei Claxton (5th/19:04) up front for the team.

Cervantes was third in the Div. 3 sweeps race in 15:21 – a 36 second gap on the SGV’s next best on the day. Soph Daniel Echeveste (17th/15:58) led Bonita to a fourth-place finish in that race, while senior Kai Dettmann (1st/15:58) led South Pasadena to an easy win in their divisional race.

SGV Top 10 Individuals and Team Rankings after the jump Continue reading Mt. SAC Friday: Oswaldo & South Pas with Big Days

Week 8 League Meets – Previews & Results

Most of the leagues wrapped up their league/cluster meet schedule last week. All of the others, except for the Montview League, will finish this week.

We’ll add results and brief coverage as it becomes available, and more extended coverage as photos and race notes are made available.

Tuesday, October 15th

Mission League – Crescenta Valley Park, La Crescenta

In the first meet both Flintridge Sacred Heart and their brother school St. Francis finished in the top half, with Tolog Lauren Nettles finishing an impressive fifth. The Knights will need another good performance to stay in the CIF qualifying spots.

Complete Results

Boys ResultsSt. Francis had a bit of a rough day, falling from 4th in the first meet to 6th. Sean Wilcox was best for the Knights in 18:16.

Girls ResultsFlintridge Sacred Heart moved from 2nd in meet 1 to win here, helped by Harvard Westlake resting two runners. Tolog junior Lauren Nettles was 2nd/19:58

Baseline League – Bonelli Park, San Dimas

Damien was 4th and St. Lucy’s 5th in the first Baseline Meet. The Spartans’ CIF chances increased when they received a CIF Ranking Monday, but a third place is in reach for both teams.

Baseline League #2 Results

  • Boys Results: The Spartans jumped up to second by putting three men in the top 10, led by by frosh Eric Martinez who was 4th/16:42. They were also helped by league leaders Chino Hills resting several runners.
  • Girls Results: The Regents were 5th again, and were a bit further away from 3rd from the first meet. Frosh Sarah Gann stepped up for the team’s top finish at 7th/20:14.

Horizon League #5 – Legg Lake Park, South El Monte

These girls race every week, and form has held each time, with the SGV’s Ramona Convent 2nd, Alverno 3rd, and San Gabriel Mission 6th.

Complete Results

  • Girls ResultsRamona Convent was a solid second again, let by a 4th/21:17 finish from frosh Emily SilvaAlverno backed up a bit but still held third, their best was Kate Bolin – 9th/22:32

Wednesday, October 17th

Almont League #2 – Legg Lake Park, South El Monte

Schurr was the easy boys winners in the first meet, and Alhambra won the girls meet by an even bigger margin. Montebello and Bell Gardens were 2/3 on both sides. Alhambra has the best chance to move into the top half in the boys race, and San Gabriel will look to move up in the girls.

Complete Results

  • Boys ResultsMontebello were a distant 2nd to Schurr in the first meet, but the Oilers stepped up big to edge their cross-town rivals 48-49. Bell Gardens were 3rd again. Spartan soph Armando Morales was the big winner again in 16:25, and Jonathan Maya (Sr, Montebello) in a big step up performance, was 2nd/16:53, improving three spots and 23 seconds from Meet 1.
  • Girls ResultsAlhambra were the easy team winners again, but it was Schurr that made the big move, improving by 32 points and three spots to finish second. Spartan senior Marai Atanacio registered a clear 18:40 win over form Almont #1 Serena Duenas (Sr, Alhambra) who was 2nd/18:53. A lot of Schurr’s help came from frosh Berlyn Moreno who moved up to the Varsity for the first time to finish 9th/20:40 – a 1:04 improvement from meet 1. Bell Gardens was 3rd, just ahead of Montebello.

Claremont Girls Win Eastern States Championship – Boys 3rd

Demonstrating, once again, that the West Coast is the best coast, the Claremont girls defeated a national level field to win the Eastern States Championship race at the Manhattan Invite at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx.

Full Results

Eastern State Champs on the Van Cortlandt Podium

Despite running out of their usual order, the Wolfpack  put 4 in the first 17, led by frosh Maddie Coles who was 6th/14:44 on this hilly 2.5 mile course. They defeated several nationally ranked schools, including CIF SS rival Saugus, who were 4th.

Third Place!

The Wolfpack boys also ran a bit out of their usual order, but they finished a strong 3rd in this national field, and were just 4 pts from 2nd. Their top finisher was senior A.J. Reyes at 14th/12:45.

You ride the subway to this meet.

Week 7 Cluster Meets: Previews & Results

Most of the SGV will be in action this week as most of the leagues hold their second, concluding cluster meets.

The La Salle girls are looking to repeat their win in the Camino Real League

There will be big showdowns in Tuesday’s Del Rey League meet and Thursday’s Del Rio & Pacific meets. Also look for shakeups from the first meet in the Montiview and Miramonte meets – athletes from these schools develop a lot over the season.

We will post results below and expanded coverage as photos and race details are made available.

Tuesday – October 9

Camino Del Rey Association #2 – La Mirada Park

Live Results

This Catholic school super-league combines 18 teams from around LA County, 6 from the SGV, racing in three leagues. In the first meet Bishop Amat bossed the girls race in the top Del Rio League and the boys had probably their best race of the season. Bosco Tech was third, raising hope of returning to CIF for the first time after a three-year absence.

The La Salle girls, relegated to the middle Camino Real league, took control with a win, while promoted Pomona Catholic struggled a bit in the higher Del Rey. The Pacers will be hoping for a stronger results to re-enter the CIF rankings next week.

  • Boys ResultsBishop Amat was second again, while Bosco Tech barely held off St. Paul for the third spot – 84-86 in the Del Rey League. James Leon (Jr, Amat) – 2nd/15:54 was the SGV best. Cantwell SHM was 4th in the Camino Real.
  • Girls ResultsAmat dropped a perfect 15 to with the Del Rey, while St. Paul jumped from 5th in the first race to 2nd! Pomona Catholic fell back to 5th. Olivia Paez was the winner with a very nice 18:26. La Salle slipped to 2nd and Cantwell Sacred Heart was 3rd again in the four team Camino Real league.

Horizon League #4 – Eaton Canyon, Pasadena

This league of small Catholic girls prep schools races every week! This week, they’re back to Eaton Canyon. The SGV’s Ramona Convent and Alverno have been 2nd & 3rd each week, but the 4/5 teams are creeping up.

Full Results

  • The team results held form, as Ramona Convent and Alverno went 2-3 again behind CIF ranked Sacred Heart of Jesus. RC frosh Emily Silva continues her progress, moving up to 4th this week.

Wednesday – October 10

Valle Vista League #2 – Bonelli Park, San Dimas

In the first raceCovina was the easy girls winner, while their boys were surprisingly close to heavily favored Rowland. Wilson is coming off of a strong weekend, and their girls will be trying to reach Rowland for third while the boys will be trying to hold off Baldwin Park for the third,  CIF-qualifying spot.

Results: Valle Vista League #2 2018

  • Boys: Rowland and Covina again went 1-2, while Baldwin Park jumped ahead of Wilson for 3rd, led by a win from Eduardo DePaz who moved up from 5th in the first race.
  • Girls: Covina and Kaitlyn Vuong won again, but Rowland pushed past San Dimas to finish second.

Del Rio League #2 – La Mirada Park

Rising La Serna won the first meet in a showdown with defending champs California in the boys race. The Lancers are coming off an excellent performance at Clovis, while the Condors have been uneven in their past two meets – they’ll need 5 good performances to challenge the new leaders. Whittier will try to move up to take the third spot from El Rancho.  In the girls race Cal was in easy control.

Complete Results

  • BoysGerald Balzer edged out California’s Angel Salinas to lead La Serna to their second league win. Whittier moved up to third over El Rancho, flipping their order from the first meet. The Lancers once again featured a tight 31 second 1-5 gap.
  • Girls: La Serna closed the gap to California, but the Condors repeated their win from the first meet. The real move came from Santa Fe. Katie Bautista’s 25 second win led the Chiefs, third in the first meet by a lot, to finish just three points behind the Lancers.  Santa Fe’s the 2-5 runners moved up an average of three spots per person from the first meet.

Thursday – October 11

Suburban League #2 – La Mirada Park

In this four-team league, the La Mirada girls were easy winners in the first race, but the favored boys, missing several runners, were 2nd.

Full Results

  • Boys: Order was restored as La Mirada recovered from an off Meet 1 to go undefeated in the multi-dual format. Christian Santiago repeated his win from the first meet, while soph Jakob Silvas moved up from 5th to 7th.
  • Girls: They were missing their usual #1 but La Mirada did not miss a beat, repeating their win from Meet 1. Senior Mia Gutierrez moved up from fourth to second to lead the Matadoras to the win.

Rio Hondo League #2 – Crescenta Valley Park, La Crescenta

The La Cañada girls and South Pasadena boys were clear winners in the first meet. Look for the same result, but there’s a strong battle for the 2 & 3 spots on the boys side, where Temple City, La Canada & Monrovia finished in that order, each only a point apart! The course for this meet is a hilly 3 miles, and runs similar to Mt.SAC.

Full Results

  • Boys: South Pasadena held out four the seven that finished second at Clovis Saturday, including first meet winner Kai Dettmann, but it was still enough to hold off La Cananda 42-46. Temple City moved back to third but had a clear edge over Monrovia who were 4th again, 74-94. Spartan senior Owen Serricchio was the overall winner at 16:22.
  • GirlsEllaney Matarese (So, La Canada) repeated her win from Meet 1 with a very nice 18:56, but with her team missing one scorer and another having an off day, the Spartans fell to second to South Pasadena 44-46. San Marino was third again, but 82 points barely edged out  Monrovia who moved up from 5th place to score 84 – a 16 pt improvement. The Tigers girls also sat out two of their seven from Saturday, including their usual #1 – but a strong 5-6-7 finish from frosh Mai Koyama and seniors Elizabeth Bock & Lindsey Calva propelled them past the Spartans.

Pacific League #2 – Arcadia Park

Live Results

The Arcadia boys are trying to regain the top spot while the Apaches’ girls are working for a CIF berth. Held back by injuries and illness, both teams fell just short in the first meet. The girls are finally at full-strength and boys are healthy, so this will be an exciting day.

Final Results

  • BoysTianyuan Pei led Arcadia’s strong 6-7-8-9 pack, but it wasn’t enough, as the Apaches fell short of winner Crescenta Valley again, 36-45. Missing one of the five who ran Saturday at Clovis and with another projected scorer having a rough day, Arcadia can still win the league championship with a win at Finals, but it will take a solid 1-5 effort to earn the top spot.
  • GirlsJoyce Wu repeated her win from meet 1, and Arcadia, still running without at least one projected scorer, was 4th again. But with seven teams scoring, 4th will advance to CIF, so the Apaches look likely to advance to the post season.

Montview #2 – Schbarum Park, Rowland Heights

This will be the second of three cluster meets on this super hilly course. They followed form in the first meet, with Azusa the easy boys winners and Nogales the girls . Expect that to repeat, but the other finishing spots could switch up quite a bit.

Miramonte #2 – Bonelli Park, San Dimas

Bassett were the winners on both sides in the first raceEdgewood will look to challenge the Olympians in the girls race.

Clovis Invite: La Serna & South Pas Show Up

Complete Results

Small Schools Champ Mayfield: Pictured left to right (upper row) Laura Arcia, Emma Cadena (with the teams Ukulele), Maggie Kiechler, Cameron Gomez, Ellie Kiechler, (Lower Row) Katie Limongelli, and Freshman Mary Kate Seley

This big meet on the State Meet course brought together half of California’s top teams. Strong performances by the La Serna and South Pasadena boys and the Mayfield and Bishop Amat girls highlighted the day. Arcadia’s Jack Ruan (15:54) and Joyce Wu (18:40) had the top SGV individual performances.

Boys Races

In the big Championship race: La Serna, despite missing one of their top guys, finished 14th (and 9th in a merge of SS teams), ahead of two higher California D-I ranked teams. Marco Perez – 57th/16:05 was the Lancers’ best, with the next three finishing in the next 9 seconds. #3 man Aiden Arredondo was particularly impressive – his 16:09 was a 20″ life-time best. Arcadia, was 17th with Ruan up front.

In the divisional races, a full-strength South Pasadena stepped up with a strong 2nd place in the Medium Division, defeating several higher ranked teams, Kai Dettmann led the way at 5th/16:13 – 35 second improvement from 2017.  Flintridge Prep also  an excellent day, finishing 3rd, ahead of several higher ranked teams in the Small Division Carson Hasbrouck led the was with an 11th/16:35 finish.

Girls Races

Joyce Wu (Arcadia) was the sole SGV rep in the Championship race, she finished 32nd/18:40, the same time but nine places higher than she ran here last year

In the divisional races. Mayfield won the Small division race, ahead of one other ranked team. Cameron Gomez 13th/19:58 was the Cub’s leader, with their clear #1 athlete out again. Bishop Amat continued to round into shape with a strong 2nd place finish. Olivia Paez – 6th/18:47 was the Lancer’s best.

SGV Top Performers and Teams

Boys

  1. 15:54 – Jack Ruan – Sr, Arcadia
  2. 15:55 – Tianyuan Pei – So, Arcadia
  3. 16:05 – Marco Perez – Sr, La Serna
  4. 16:07 – Gerald Baltzer – Jr, La Serna
  5. 16:09 – Aiden Arredondo – Jr, La Serna
  6. 16:13 – Kai Dettman – Sr, South Pasadena
  7. 16:14 – Andrew Hernandez – Sr, La Serna
  8. 16:24 – Jimmy Lei – Sr, Rowland
  9. 16:27 – Rafael Alcaraz – Sr, Rowland
  10. 16:32 – Jacob Hsu – Jr, Arcadia

Teams:

  • BV Championship: La Serna – 14th, Arcadia – 17th
  • BV Large: Rowland – 12th, Whittier – 25th
  • BV Medium: South Pasadena – 2nd, Bishop Amat – 17th (Best: James Leon – 23rd/16:44), Azusa – 28th (Best: Eduardo Prestegui  – 80th/17:25)
  • BV Small: Flintridge Prep – 4th

Girls

  1. 18:40 – Joyce Wu – Sr, Arcadia
  2. 18:47 – Olivia Paez – Sr, Bishop Amat
  3. 19:12 – Morgan Rust – Jr, Bishop Amat
  4. 19:27 – Hayley Allen – Sr, Flintridge Prep
  5. 19:45 – Kira Graves – Jr, Arcadia
  6. 19:57 – Sydney Morrow – Fr, South Pasadena
  7. 19:58 – Sasha Codiga – Sr. Mayfield
  8. 20:04 – Gia Carrera – Sr, Bishop Amat
  9. 20:09 – Dana Hernandez – Sr, Rowland
  10. 20:11 – Remy Vigil – So, La Serna

Teams

  • GV X-Large: La Serna –16th, Arcadia – 18th
  • GV Large: Whittier – 20th (Best: Paul Gomez – 20:46) and Rowland 24th.
  • GV Medium: Bishop Amat – 2nd, South Pasadena – 8th
  • GV Small: Mayfield – 1st, Flintridge Prep – NS

Central Park Invite: Cervantes Continues to Roll

Complete Results

Nogales’ Osvaldo Cervantes from last year’s CIF Finals

Osvaldo Cervantes (Nogales) continues his strong senior season with  2nd/15:11 finish – 27 seconds faster than last year here. California were a good 2nd, Andres Salinas led the way at 10th/15:34, but it was another uneven day for the Condors.  Claremont’s B-Team was just behind in 3rd, El Rancho was 14th, Alhambra 34th and Mark Keppel 38th.

Claremont showed their depth on the girls side – Emma Carter had the best SGV finish – 15th/18:35, and the Wolfpack’s B-team was 3rd. California was 13th, Alhambra 14th, and El Rancho 29th

In the smaller schools race, the Wilson boys registered a nice 4th place finish. Maranatha was 12th in the smaller schools race. Jonathan Pfeiffer (Wilson) –  3rd/16:13 was the SGV’s best. Gabrielino was 11th and Maranatha 14th in the girls race. Rosemead’s Miranda Lam 11th/20:15 was the top local runner.

Hacienda #2: Walnut Repeats – While the South Hills Boys Move Up

The Walnut girls again put five in the first six to win with 17 points, despite their usual #3 being away at her sister’s wedding. As in the first meet West Covina was second with 74 pts and  South Hills third at 82, with Diamond Ranch as the fourth school scoring.

Full Results

Amanda Ghibaudo and Emma Arriaga Lead the Chase Group Up the Big Hill
West Covina soph Claudia Vera

Chloe Arriaga (Walnut) was the winner (19:03) while Arrisa Hatcher (South Hills) was again the only runner to break up the Mustangs with a 4th/19:57 finish. Walnut was helped by the debut of Natalie Santiago, a junior transfer running in her first meet after the sit-out period, who was 6th/20:52 , just behind usual #5 Naomi Nakamura – 5th/20:28. Assuming their front runners stay healthy, much of Walnut’s post-season success will be determined by how close their 5th runner can get to the first four. Soph Claudia Vera was best for West Covina, rounding out the top 7 with a 21:04 effort. Alyssa Blanco at 11th/21:34 was best for Diamond Ranch, the final scoring team. Alyssa improved 1:45 from Meet #1, a huge bump on a day where most athletes improved 20-40 seconds.

The Walnut boys were first again, but surprisingly, held off South Hills for the win rather than Los Altos, who had been 2nd in the first meet. The Conquerers ran well, but were missing their #2 from the first meet. The real change was from the Huskies’ #3-5 men, each had a huge step-up performance. Ayden de Avila was 20th in Meet 1 and moved up to 9th/17:23, Robert Escobedo from 25th to 13th/17:34 and Andrew Oseguera from 24th to 19th/18:13.

Devin Hightower with the Win!

The individual race followed form from the first meet, with Devin Hightower (South Hills) winning again in 16:15, followed at 16:20 by Jesse Alvarado (Walnut) and Dillon Hightower (South Hills) at 16:32 with Luke Francis (Lost Altos) 4th/16:39 again. Francisco Murillo jumped from 21st in the first race to 12th/17:32 to lead fourth placed West Covina, just ahead of Diamond Ranch, led by Conner Parker, who moved up to 6th overall at 16:57. Charter Oak was in the final spot and their best was Julien Mireles in 24th/18:53

Thanks to Walnut coach Jerry Knox for the first photo West Covina coach Brittani Bernhard for the others.

Mission Valley 2: Arroyo Doubles Up Again

The Mission Valley League moved over to Bonelli Park for their second cluster meet, but the top results were the same as Arroyo won both races and Noah Hibbard and Melanie Mach were the individual winners.

Complete Results Here

Athletic.net Results Here

The days top three – from L/R: Hake, Mach, Rivas

Mach (Sr, Rosemead) (19:14) continued her strong season by holding off cousins and Arroyo teammates Molly Hake (19:17) and Amelia Rivas (19:24). This was Melanie’s fourth win of the year, including the Friday Senior race at the Rosemead Invite and last Saturday’s Perris Valley meet. Each week she has been running a minute ahead of her times from last year, when she was 5th in the MVL

Early in the Girls Race

The girls race also featured a large snake on the race path (no photo, unfortunately), but that did not stop Arroyo from putting their five in the first seven to beat Rosemead again, 22-39. Gabrielino held on to the third spot. Miranda Lam (Jr, Rosemead) had the biggest jump from the first meet among the leaders, improving from 12th to 8th and running 53 seconds faster.

Noah Hibbard in the first mile, with Josh Orellana on his heels.

On the boys side, Noah Hibbard  won again with a very strong effort – a MVL Course record 15:10 for 3 miles on this rolling course that features two trips over a decent sized hill. Noah also dropped a SGV all-time best in winning the Rosemead Invite last month. He was joined up front by strong efforts from junior Joshua Orellana (2nd/15:24), and especially by soph Saket Sama (3rd/15:59)

Top sophs Sama-3rd and DiConti-5th

Arroyo was almost perfect, but Gabrielino’s Nicolas DiConti (5th/16:03) got in just ahead of the Knights #5 leaving them with 16 points. The Eagles behind DiConti had an equally good day,  getting just ahead of Rosemead 78-79, reversing their order from the first meet. The Panthers had an uneven day, setting up a showdown for 2nd at League Finals. The biggest improvement among the leaders was Carlos Martinez (Jr, El Monte), who moved up from 15th to 7th, improving by 1:44.

Thanks for the photos goes to Gabrielino dad Andy DiConti.

Staub-Barnes: La Canada & San Dimas on the Rise

Complete Results Here

Athletic.net Results Here

The Staub-Barnes invitational is one of our oldest cross country meets. Run over a hilly three miles at Crescenta Valley Park, it’s been a traditional early-season race to test one’s readiness for the CIF-SS’s traditional championship course at Mt. SAC.

Photo courtesy of Andy DiConti

The La Canada and San Dimas girls did well on that test! In the Varsity 1 race the SGV #3 Spartans were easy winners, even without their usual #3 out sick. Ellaney Matarese (18:56) Sarah Auther (19:18), with controlled efforts and frosh Jenna Millbrodt (19:28) in a big performance went 1-2-3.

The rest of the SGV schools, and La Canada’s boys, ran in the Varsity 2 races. In just her second season of XC, senior Caroline Cobo (San Dimas) won the Varsity 2 race in 21:00 as SGV girls took 9 of the top 10 spots and San Dimas took the win over Temple City in second. South Pasadena B was 3rd and Pasadena 5th.

Varsity 2 Winners with their Medals and their Smiles

Owen Serricchio (Sr, La Cañada) had the top boys performance, 2nd/16:13 in the Varsity 2 race. He was followed closely by two of the SGV top frosh, Isaiah Givens (Pasadena) 4th/16:44, his best yet, and Raul Burris (San Dimas) 7th/17:09 in a huge life-time best.

Temple City was the SGV’s best team in 3rd. Other SGV teams: La Canada-4th, South Pasadena B – 5th, San Dimas – 6th, Pasadena – 7th.

SGV Top Girls Performers – 3 miles, Hilly, Hot

  1. 18:56 – Ellaney Matarese – (So, La Canada) – 1st Varsity 1
  2. 19:18 – Sarah Auther – (Jr, La Canada) – 2nd Var 1
  3. 19:28 – Jenna Milbrodt – (Fr, La Canada) – 3rd Var 1
  4. 20:59 – Madison Pirkey (Sr, La Canada)
  5. 21:00 – Caroline Cobo (Sr, San Dimas) – 1st Varsity 2
  6. 21:11 – Layla Graham (Jr, San Dimas) – 2nd Var 2
  7. 21:12 – Carina Langley (Jr, Pasadena) – 3rd Var 2
  8. 21:17 – Lindsay Michaels (So, South Pasadena) – 4th Var 2
  9. 21:45 – Molly Liang (Sr, Temple City) – 5th Var 2
  10. 21:47 – Lillian Zhu (Fr, South Pasadena) – 6th Var 2

SGV Top Boys Performers – 3 miles, Hilly, Hot

  1. 16:12 – Owen Serricchio (Sr, La Canada) – 2nd Var 2
  2. 16:44 – Isaiah Givens (Fr, Pasadena) – 4th Var 2
  3. 17:09 – Raul Burris (Fr, San Dimas) – 7th Var 2
  4. 17:25 – Philycius Tjong (Jr, Temple City) – 10th Var 2
  5. 17:34 – Christopher Amarillas (So, San Dimas)
  6. 17:37 – Sheldon Watanabe (Jr, La Canada)
  7. 17:40 – Daniel Jong (Sr, Temple City)
  8. 17:44 – Jayesh Raithatha (Sr, Temple City) – 3rd JV 2
  9. 17:54 – Ronnie Winn (Jr, Muir)
  10. 17:54 – Yidan Xu (Jr, South Pasadena) – 4th JV 2