Category Archives: Previews

2015 CIF-SS Track & Field Prelims

California is the biggest state in the country, and the CIF-Southern Section is largest sub-grouping.

Roughly 18 million people live in the area covered by the CIF-SS. If we were a state, we’d be just a little smaller than New York or Florida.

We divide into four enrollment based divisions for sectional competition (also fewer than almost every state), which means making CIF finals a bigger achievement than making State finals in any other state.

SGV athletes will compete at all four Divisional sites.  You can follow live results at the links below.

League Titles on the Line This Week!

Here’s a quick lookin on the league championship/dual meet standings for the leagues of the San Gabriel Valley…

The Covina Colts celebrating an early season win.
The Covina Colts celebrating an early season win.

The Valle Vista league finished up last week, with Covina Boys extending their streak of league titles to six, and their 14th in 15 years!  The girls of the VVL traded wins and losses, so Covina, San Dimas & Rowland are Tri-Champs.  This is the sixth straight year Covina has had at least a share of the championship.

Arcadia usually wins the Pacific League and both the boys and girls clinched another undefeated season when they beat Crescenta Valley last Wednesday.

Dillon Beckum - His amazing 50.90/1:56.57/4:21.79 plus a 3rd in the 3200 put Bonita past Ayala last week.
Dillon Beckum – His amazing 50.90/1:56.57/4:21.79 plus a 3rd in the 3200 put Bonita past Ayala last week.

The new Palomares league was decided yesterday, with another split.  The Bonita Boys defeated Claremont to finish 5-0 and win their first league championship since 1953!  On the girls side, the Bearcats fell to the Wolfpack, so both those teams will share the championship with Ayala.

The Baldwin Park Boys have won the Montview League with a 4-0 record.  If Sierra Vista defeats Duarte tomorrow, they will be the Girls Champions

The Mission Valley League will be decided today when Arroyo travels to Rosemead.  The Knights and Panthers are both 4-0 on the boys side, so the winner is the champ. The Arroyo girls are 4-0, while Gabrielino and Rosemead are 3-1 – so if Rosemead wins, there will girls tri-champs.

In the Miramonte League, the Pomona, La Puente & Edgewood Boys all have one loss, so if they all win, there is 3-way tie for the league championship. Pomona is a likely win from the Girls League Championship.

Also today, Damien is very likely to win the non-SGV Baseline League against Rancho Cucamonga.  They are 4-0 and defeated Los Osos, their biggest challenge, last week.

Two Three more leagues will be decided tomorrow.  In the Almont, Schurr is at Montebello, and the winner will be the boys Champ.  Bell Gardens has the girls title all but sewed up.

In the Del Rio league – four undefeated teams will meet Thursday.  Santa Fe at California will decide the boys champ, and El Rancho will run at Whittier to determine the girls champs.

Walnut are the defending champs of the Hacienda League, and the girls have the title in hand.  But in another great match up, the undefeated boys will meet undefeated Los Altos for the championship.

We haven’t heard from  the Rio Hondo, Montview, Miramonte and Prep leagues, but we’ll update if we do.

 

Mt.SAC & Small School Action Headline Week 8

262065_fullThe massive Mt. SAC Relays headline week 8.  The SGV well be well represented tonight and tomorrow.  Jorge Zapien (California, Sr) will be looking to improve on his SGV leading 15-02 pole vault while Arcadia junior Phillip Rocha will follow up his great 8:59.42 3200m with his season debut in the Mile.

Sydney Mosley (Monrovia, SR) will lead SGV girls in the 100m Hurdles and relays, while Bishop Amat’s distance crew and Walnut juniors Kayla & Kyla Richardson should also feature prominently.

Mt. SAC entries are here.  Live Results are here.

Five SGV schools will travel to Carpinteria for the Russell Cup – a great small school meet.  You can view entries here.

SGV teams will also be at the Ocean View Small Schools Invitational (live results might be here) while St. Paul will be hosting the Girl’s Night Out meet.

The SGV Trib Group have a nice Mt. SAC preview – more after the jump Continue reading Mt.SAC & Small School Action Headline Week 8

Arcadia Preview: Tougher Than Ever

ArcadiaInvitationalSealEleven SGV athletes and seven relays have been accepted into the elite, evening portion of the 2015 Arcadia Invitational.

In last year’s meet, South Pasadena’s Claire Kieffer-Wright (now at Univ. of Michigan) finished second and equaled her SGV record with 6-00 jump.  Sydney Mosley (Monrovia) was fourth in the Invite 100 hurdles, and she is back in that race Saturday night.

Keith Lair of the Trib Group has written a nice preview

“Most of the valley athletes competing are in the distance events. Walnut senior Millen Trujillo is in the invitational mile, Arcadia junior Phillip Rocha in the 3,200-meter invitational, Flintridge Prep junior Jack Van Scoter is in the seeded 3,200.

The Bishop Amat and Bonita boys and Amat girls are all in the distance medley relay.

Damien’s Thaddeus Smith is in the invitational 200 and seeded 100, and Zachary Shinnick is in the invitational 200 and 400. Bonita sophomore Dillon Beckum is in the invitational 800, Monrovia’s Sydney Mosley in the invitational 100 hurdles, teammate Micah Fulton in the triple jump and Arcadia’s girls in the invitational 4×100 and 4×400 relays.

Gabrielino’s Gary Hawkins is in the seeded 110 hurdles, Monrovia’s Baileigh Akins in the seeded 100 hurdles, St. Francis’ Ross Niederhaus in the seeded 400, Monrovia’s boys in the seeded 4×100 and 4×400 relays and the Wildcats’ girls in the 4×100 seeded relay.”

Go read the whole thing here, including quotes from Damien’s Mike Williams talking about the “Arcadia Proximity Effect” without actually talking about the Arcadia Proximity Effect.

Live results will be here at EPI.

Also sixteen SGV schools will compete at South Pasadena’s Tiger Invite.  This meet features top Soph/Frosh competition and top finishers can qualify for the Arcadia Day Meet.  Live results will (probably) be here.

California State Meet – SGV Preview

We’re just over 48 hours away from the end of the 2014 track season.  While the vast majority of our area athletes have finished their seasons, and many have finished high school, seven individuals and two relays will compete tomorrow in the California State Championships in Fresno.   This is the toughest high school meet in the country.  We are not only the biggest state, we are also one of the few that only have one division in the State Meet!  Read about it here: PrepCalTrack Preview, Dyestatcal Preview  Live results will be here.

Cravon Gillespie
Cravon Gillespie

First off will be the Walnut girls 4×100 – with a seasonal best of 46.83 (8th best All-Time among SGV schools) they are likely medalists, and they don’t have a senior in the group.  The Monrovia boys 4×100 are next.  They’re run under 42.00 twice (41.72 best) so they are also likely finalists and medalists.  The Cats feature senior Cravon Gillespie who will also compete in the 100m.  He’s run 10.67w twice (10.77 legal) and he’ll likely need a PR to advance.

The SGV will be well represented in the 1600 by two Arcadia teammates.  Senior Veronica Yamane brings a 4:54.13 best (8th AT SGV) and super soph Philip Rocha checks in at 4:11.56 – both should advance.

Sydney Mosley (Jr – Monrovia) will contest the very deep 100 hurdles.  Matching her best of 13.88 (6th AT SGV) will advance, but she’s six weeks away from that mark.

In the field events, Tierra Adams (Sr, Muir) best will likely earn a medal.  She dropped a 48-10.25 bomb (2nd AT SGV) at the Pacific League meet, but has been more than six feet short of that mark at each of the three CIF rounds.

The Weiss twins from Flintridge Prep, Barrett and Gareth, both PR’d at Masters with 15-02 jumps.  They will probably need at least one more bar to advance to Saturday.

UPDATE: We picked the right photo!  Cravon led the Wildcats to a spot in the Final in the 4×100 with a 41.75 effort.  That’s the 6th best mark from the Prelims but this is volitile event, so Monrovia can finish anywhere from 1st to 9th!

A few hours later Gillespie ran a really well executed 100m, especially during the max speed and maintenance phases, and dropped a big 10.54 PR.  That was the third best time among the qualifiers, and ranks him 10th AT SGV.

Tierra Adams was the other SGV athlete to advance to the Finals, nabbing the final spot in the shot with a 42-03 effort.  If she can recover her earlier form, she can take home a medal!

 

2014 SGV Champs Preview

This is the Ninth Annual edition of this regional championship, contested by the schools of the (broadly defined) San Gabriel Valley.  We are bounded by the Mountains on the north, the County Line on the East, the 5 Freeway on the South, and the LA City boundary on the West.  Thirty-nine schools will compete this year and we especially want to welcome newcomers Norwalk, Diamond Ranch and Schurr.

The meet was first contested at Walnut, and then Citrus and then we were at West Covina for the next six years – and we’re grateful for their partnership.  This year, we are happy to hold our Championships at San Dimas High School in their new stadium and on their Mondo track, which allows out athletes to compete on the same ideal track surface used for CIF Finals and the California State Meet.

Returning Champs

emily-e1325880565726
Emily Hoey

 The Glendora Girls are two time defending team champs, but Arcadia and Walnut look like the favorites to lift the team trophy.  Los Altos were the 2013 Boys Champs with a senior heavy team.  Damien, Walnut and Arcadia should contend for the team title

The Covina boys and Glendora girls were big winners in the Frosh/Soph division last year.

We have a number of returning champs…

In the sprints and hurdles, Pomona Catholic’s Araya Williams returns in the 100m, while Kyra White (Sr, Arcadia) will defend in both the 200m and 400m.  Pomona senior Britney Mitchell will face a stiff challenge to defend the 100m hurdles crown.

In the distances – Aracadia soph Phillip Rocha will defend in the 3200m while Emily Hoey (Sr, Glendora) will look to win both the 800m and 1600m again.

Arcadia’s Josh Ji was a double winner in the throws last year, and Britney Johnson (Sr, Glendora) returns to defend her long jump, triple jump double.  In the shot, Muir senior Tierra Adams returns with a seasonal best of 43’7”, which ranks her #5 All-Time in the SGV and is well beyond the meet record.

Notable Performers

DSC_0994
Josh Ji

Besides Tierra & Josh, we have six entries that are superior to the Meet Record: Keeya Cotlage (Muir) 110m Hurdles, Claire Kieffer-Wright (South Pasadena) 400m & high jump, Susie Garza (Baldwin Park) 800m, Estevan de la Rosa (Arcadia) 3200m, and the Arcadia girls 4×400, and the record is in danger in eight other events.

Rankings: Rocha is 9th in the State in the 1600 and 7th in the CIF-SS and De La Rosa is 5th CA & 2nd CIF in the 3200.  Kieffer-Wright is the State leader (and SGV record holder) in the high jump, and Adams is 10th CA & 8th CIF.

 

San Dimas High School is at 800 W. Covina Blvd.  Spectators may enter walk through the school and enter the Northwest gate or park on the south side of the school on Cypress Ave and enter through the southwest gate.

Admission is $5 and the first event is at 10:00am

 

Preview: 2012 SGV T&F Championships

Forty-five schools will compete in this year’s SGV Champs, with athletes from some of the strongest programs in the state along with athletes from very small schools, all competing together in the same events to see who is the boss of the SGV.

Arcadia is the defending boys team champion while the Claremont girls came out on top last year.  Both teams should contend again this year for both titles, as will Glendora, which dominated the F/S division in ‘12, along with Monrovia, Covina and California.

Covina’s Remontay McClain was the male athlete of the meet in 2011, setting dominant meet records in the 100m (10.60) and the 200m (200m) and went on to defend his State titles in both events.  Remontay is competing at Azusa Pacific this year.  Now at UCLA, Kylie Price was the female AOM, with MR performances in the 100 (12.11) and the long jump (19’2”).

Last year’s meet was extraordinary, with several State leading marks, multiple State Top 10’s, and Meet Records in 14 events.  Even with that progress, this year we have entries superior to the meet record in 12 of the 32 Varsity events.

James Knowles

In the sprints and hurdles, Monrovia’ Kia Smith is the returning 100m hurdles champ, and her ’12 best of 14.64 is better than the meet record.  She ranks 9th in the Southern Section  Kimberly Chen (Claremont) returns as 400m Champ.  In the 100m Sklyar Buchanan (Monrovia) has a seasonal best just .01 off the meet record, and her 200m is .02 from the meet record.  The Arcadia boys 4×400 is ranked #5 in California and #3 SS.  St. Francis James Knowles is having a great year, and his best in the highs ranks #4 CA and #1 in the Southern Section

In the distances, Rowland’s Nick Rivera is the defending 800 champ and record holder, and he’s the top seed in the 800 and 1600 and ranks CA #5, SS #2, and CA #9 and SS #5 in those two events.  He’ll be challenged in the 800 by Arcadia’s Tony Mosely.  Second in the 400m here last year, Tony has taken the 800 by storm, and his recent PR ranks him #8 CA and #4 SS.   3200 champ Ryan Vargas (Arcadia) is back, but will run the 1600.  Teammate Sergio Gonzalez is top seed in the 3200, and his ’12 best is well ahead of the meet record – the only record standing from the meet’s first year in ’06.  Sergio ranks #6 CA and #3 SS in the 3200 and #9 SS in the 1600, where he’ll challenge Rivera.

Rocki Bartholomew

Two champs return in the throws Cassie Ramirez (Northview) and Elis McCarthy (Monrovia) in the shot, and both have thrown past the meet record this year.  Elis has exceeded the discus mark, too and ranks #10 SS.  Glendora’s Rocki Bartholomew leads the discus list and is ranked 7th in the Southern Section.

In the jumps, Phillipe Ueng (Temple City) and Makayla Jacoub (Glendora) will defend in the pole vault, and both have jumped past the meet record mark this year.  Phillipe is ranked CA #6 and SS #3.  Emily Sanchez (Covina – sorry, Northview) returns as triple jump champ, while Monrovia’s Michael Harris is SS #7 in the long jump.

Ed: And while we are making corrections – the record on the Girls Varsity 4×400 is not held by Covina, but by either Northview or possibly Claremont.

The meet begins at 10:00am at West Covina High School.  Admission is $5

Meet Details:

Preview: Thursday’s League Finals

Some of the SGV’s big guns roll into action, as seven ranked teams will compete in four league meets.  Arcadia will try to hold the top spot in the Pacific League at their home Arcadia Park, while the Bonita girls will try to continue their rule of the Hacienda League, competing at Mt.SAC – the girls individual race ought to be excellent in this league.  The Rio Hondo League, racing at Lacy Park in San Marino, features four ranked teams – the South Pasadena and San Marino boys and the South Pas and La Cañada girls, which should make for some great battles.  The Almont League will wrap things up at Legg Lake

Previews of each league after the jump

Continue reading Preview: Thursday’s League Finals

Preview: Wednesday’s League Finals

In Wednesday’s League Championship Finals, two ranked teams will go to the line – Flintridge Sacred Heart (Div. IV #10) in the tough Mission League, the Rosemead (SGV #10) girls, who will look to close out the Mission Valley League.  Today also features competition in the dynamic Montview League and the finals for two small girls schools on the rise, Alverno in the Horizon League and Pomona Catholic in the Arrowhead League.

Mission League – Crescenta Valley Park  Flintridge Sacred Heart has earned an at-large berth to the Div. IV prelims, but they’ll have to compete well to move up from their previous third place in this tough league.  Led by Stephanie Vargas, they’ll need Paulina Antaplyan to return to her early season performances to contend.   St. Francis is unlikely to move up to a CIF spot, but senior Colin Peterson could advance individually.

Olympic League – Woodley Park/Van Nuys  Maranatha will battle Whittier Christian for the boys team title, with the Minutemen’s Kyle Bueckert the slight individual favorite, but he’ll be challenged by WC’s Chris Bates.  The Maranatha girls will try to unseat Valley Christian (Cerritos) at the top of the league and are very likely to advance.  Whittier Christian’s Kelli Hunt is the overwhelming individual favorite.

Horizon League – Eaton Canyon  Alverno has already clinched the league title and a CIF spot with victories in the first three cluster meets.  Juniors Eryn Blakely and Katherine Haysbert, both possible individual CIF finalists, are the team and league leaders.

Mission Valley League at Bonelli Park  Rosemead has been the class of the league on the girls side, and they beat a short-handed Arroyo boys team in the second cluster meet.  The Panthers are a near lock to win the girls race while the boys should go to the Knights if they’re at full strength.  South El Monte is likely to take the third girls CIF spot, while Gabrielino should earn the other boys spot.

The boys individual title will be a battle between South El Monte’s Josue Linarte and Jaime Perez, Arroyo’s Diego Lopez and Andrew Aparicio, and Rosemead’s Freddy Cerezo.  On the girls side, Kelly Luc (Rosemead) is the favorite, but Cindy Ngo (Arroyo) could challenge.

Montivew League at Schabarum Park  The Azusa girls, spurred by the midseason debut of frosh Roxanne Valle, are on top after three cluster meets, pushing aside defending champs Sierra Vista, who stand second. Ganesha, winners of the first meet are the likely third and Bassett is the pick for the fourth CIF spot.  Valle and teammate Shaina Pardo are the individual favorites, along with Jessica Lopez (Sierra Vista).

Ganesha and Sierra Vista will contend for the boys title, with the edge to the Giants.  Azusa and Bassett are likely for the other two spots, with the Aztecs Ernie Castro the clear individual favorite.

Arrowhead League at La Sierra Academy  Pomona Catholic should clinch the league title in the program’s second year.  The Pacer’s excellent Mt.SAC performance earned them a CIF Div. V ranking, with senior Shanon Markle leading the way.

Preview: Tuesday’s League Finals

Here we go.  As you can see from the coverage below, eight SGV teams and one individual have already advanced to the November 11 CIF Prelims at Mt.SAC and the rest get going on Tuesday with two on the Mt.SAC course itself.  The Glendora girls will be looking to win their first league title ever at the Baseline Finals at Mt.SAC, which will share the course with the tough Sierra League.  The Damien boys are hoping to continue their climb to the top with a league title and the Claremont girls will try to unseat Ayala from the top spot.

The Covina boys and Northview girls will look to confirm their leads in the Valle Vista Finals, held on the flatter Lake course at Bonelli Park.  Flintridge Sacred Heart will look to move up to the top in the tough Mission League at the hilly Crescenta Valley Park.

Previews of Each of the Meets After the Jump

Continue reading Preview: Tuesday’s League Finals