Category Archives: Previews

Three Cluster Meets This Week

Baldwin Park's Salvador Capetillo
Baldwin Park’s Salvador Capetillo

Last week saw the last of the first round of league cluster meets, and this week will see three leagues competing for the second time this season, this time with relatively cooler temperatures.

We will post results and coverage of the meets as soon as we have them.

Wednesday – October 7

  • Mission Valley #2 – Legg Lake – 3 flat miles.  Arroyo were the easy winners on both sides in the first meet, and should be unchallenged again.  The athletes in this league make a lot of progress during the year, so there could be a lot of change in the other places.
  • Montview #2 – Schabarum Park – 3 miles, very hilly. The teams in this league make even more progress during the season, and unique among our leagues, this is one of three cluster meets the Montview will contest.  Baldwin Park were the clear winners in meet #1.  Their boys are almost certain winners again, but Sierra Vista and Azusa could rise up to challenge the girls.

Thursday, October 8

  • Hacienda #2 – Bonelli Park – 3 miles, rolling.  At the first meet, the West Covina boys opened with what at the time was a surprising win.  They’ve since confirmed their class, but should be challenged again by Los AltosWalnut should repeat on the girls side

Week 4 Preview: We’re Kind of All Over the Place

stanford_crowdThe opening month of the 2015 Cross Country season will wrap up with at least 48 SGV teams scattering to six meets.  The biggest meet in both quality and size is the Stanford Invitational and will have several strong SGV match ups.  Almost all of the top local teams are racing, with only El Rancho, California and Bonita taking the weekend off.  However, several teams are likely to hold their Varsity teams out of the races ahead of big cluster meets next week.

Previews for all of the meets after the jump Continue reading Week 4 Preview: We’re Kind of All Over the Place

Preview: Eight Cluster Meets This Week

This will be a busy week for San Gabriel Valley XC, with eight leagues – 34 teams! – holding their first cluster meets of the season.  Here’s what’s coming…

Wednesday – September 23

  • Valle Vista #1 – 3 miles, rolling at Bonelli Park in San Dimas.  Covina are the defending champs on both sides, and they look likely to continue their streak.

  • Baseline #1 3 miles, hilly with slow footing at Red Hill Park in Rancho Cucamonga.  Damien and St. Lucy’s are exiled to this IE league.  The Regents can challenge for the league lead, while the Spartans will be looking for a top 3 finishUpdate: This meet has been moved to Wednesday, 9/30

  • Montview #1 – 3 miles, very hilly at Schabarum Park in Rowland Heights.  Baldwin Park are the clear favorites, but Sierra Vista can challenge on the girls side.
  • Camino Del Rey Assoc #1 – 3 miles at La Mirada Regional Park.  This race combines two associated leagues.  Defending CIF Champs Bishop Amat are the class of the Del Rey League, while  the St. Paul Girls should boss the Camino Real. Live Results here (Update – Sorry, it turns out this meet was on Wednesday – BR)
  • Rio Hondo #1 – 3 miles, slow & twisting at Lacy Park in San Marino.  South Pasadena Boys made a strong debut at Woodbridge, while CIF ranked La Cañada are the clear girls favorites. (Update – It turns out that this meet was also on Wednesday)
Defending State Champ Phillip Rocha, Scheduled to Debut this Week.
Defending State Champ Phillip Rocha, Scheduled to Debut this Week.

Thursday – September 24

  • Miramonte #1 -3 miles, very hilly at Schabarum Park in Rowland Heights.  Bassett are the favorites on both sides, with Edgewood as the primary challenger.
  • Pacific #1  3 miles, hilly at Crescenta Valley Park 3 miles flat at Arcadia Park. Arcadia has been the traditional power here, and the girls are clear favorites.  SGV #1 Phillip Rocha is scheduled to make his seasonal debut here, but even with him, the Apaches will have a hard time reaching Burroughs (Burbank)
  • Prep #1 – 3 miles, hilly at Crescenta Valley Park. The Girls race will match up CIF #1’s Flintridge Prep and Mayfield on this course that runs similar to Mt.SAC.  FP is the clear favorite among the boys.

Check back in the evenings for results – we’ll post them as soon as we get them.

Woodbridge Preview

Thirty-Two SGV schools will contest the huge (yoooge?) Woodbridge Cross Country Classic, Friday and Sunday at the Great Park in Irvine.  Nearly 300 schools, with 28 from out of state, are scheduled to run this super-fast 3 mile event that is contested mostly under the lights.

Ut_HKthATH4eww8X4xMDoxOjA4MTsiGNThe San Gabriel Valley will be strongly represented in Saturday night’s big Sweepstakes and Rated Races. Ten of the Top 12 in the Boys SGV Preseason Rankings will be competing, and eleven of the Girls Preseason Top 12.  Arroyo, Los Altos and Mayfield are idle this weekend, while La Salle is traveling to the Mt. Carmel Invitational, run on the national Footlocker Meet course in San Diego.

Update: We made a mistake.  Claremont’s varsity teams will not be at Woodbridge, but will compete instead at the Ft. Steilacoom Invitational in Lakewood, WA

We will need to wait one more week to see our top returning athletes. Phillip Rocha (Sr, Arcadia) – 14:32 at Mt.SAC last year, 5th AT SGV – and Ally Palomino (Jr, Bishop Amat), the SGV record holder at Mt.SAC at 17:13, will both make their 2015 debuts at next weekend’s Stanford Invitational.

Most of the SGV Schools will compete tonight, with the larger schools going tomorrow.  Of our ranked teams only the ClaremontBaldwin Park, and El Rancho Boys will run in the divisional races, as will Bonita among the Girls.

Five of our Boys Teams will compete in the big Sweepstakes Race Saturday night, and two in the Rated Race. Six Girls Teams are in the Sweeps, and one in the Rated.

If on form, both Arcadia and Claremont boys and girls should be among the leaders.  Here are all of the SGV entries in the Big Races

Boys Sweepstakes (9:54pm) – Arcadia, Ayala, Bishop Amat, Covina & Flintridge Prep.  Also entered as individuals are Salvador Capetillo (Sr, Baldwin Park) and Donald Brown (Jr, El Rancho).  Dillon Beckum (Jr, Bonita) is handling a minor injury and may sit out.

Girls Sweepstakes (9:34pm) – Arcadia, Ayala, Bishop Amat, Claremont, Flintridge Prep, and La Cañada.

Boys Rated (9:14pm) – Bonita & California

Girls Rated (8:54pm) – Whittier

Preview: The First Cluster Meets of 2015

starterThis week will see the first three cluster meets of the SGV XC season. With the high heat behind us (at least for this week) we should see some top performances.

Cluster meets all count toward the league championships.  The top teams often face the challenge of racing well in these meets while still looking to do well in the big weekend events.  With Woodbridge ahead on Saturday, we’ll certainly see this come into play this week.

Wednesday, September 16th

  • Palomares League (Whittier Narrows Park, South El Monte – Flat 3 miles) – Claremont are top ranked on both sides, with Ayala a strong challenger, especially among the boys.  Bonita looks to be third if they can bring all their runners to the line. Live Results here.
  • Mission Valley League (Bonelli Park, San Dimas – hilly 3 miles) – Arroyo seem to be clearly the class of the league on early results, but this is a league where the teams develop a great deal during the season.

Thursday, September 17th

  • Hacienda League (Bonelli Park – San Dimas – somewhat flatter course by the lake – 3 miles) – Los Altos should be the boys favorites, with Walnut the likely winners on the girls side.

Week 2 Preview: Big SGV Meet Up at Rosemead

rhs_coursemapFinding ways to escape the heat is a big early season concern for XC.  Already this week, the Palomares League has postponed their opening cluster meet and the meet directors of the Running Brave Invite (scheduled for Saturday at Santa Fe Dam) made the decision to cancel their meet due to the anticipated heat.

Luckily, the big SGV based Rosemead Invitational is run under the lights.  This year moving to a Friday/Saturday format, this super-fast 3 mile event will host 87 teams, including 41 from the SGV.

This should be an excellent meet, featuring traditional powers Loyola and Long Beach Poly, along with seven of the top 12 teams in the pre-season SGV Rankings for both the boys and the girls.

Friday is mostly smaller schools, but it will feature SGV #7 Los Altos and #10 Covina, both making their 2015 debuts in the Boys races. On the Girls side, #9 Covina will meet up with SGV #5 Mayfield (CIF Div. IV #1) and #8 Flintridge Prep.

Saturday night will be larger schools and some smaller schools that opted to move up.  The boys races will feature SGV #1 Arcadia, #3 California, #9 Arroyo, #11 Baldwin Park and #12 El Rancho.  #2 Arcadia leads the girls, along with #10 El Rancho, #11 La Cañada & #12 La Salle.

The athletes will compete by class in this meet, so many of our best will miss each other on the course.

cms_file_3703746_medThe other way to beat the heat is to head to the beach.  Five SGV schools, including ranked Bishop Amat, will compete at the Laguna Hills Invitational.

This meet features many top teams and a course with a number of elevation changes but that still runs fast.

Here We Go! Week 1 Preview


And now, after months of training, on asphalt and on trails, in our own neighborhoods and at the beaches and in the mountains, it is finally time to race!

Most of the teams of the SGV will debut tomorrow at six different events.  All three of the defending CIF Champions got going earlier this week with the Flintridge Prep girls opening at the Crescenta Valley Mini-Meet, and both Bishop Amat teams traveling to the desert for the Xavier Prep September Sizzle.

Here’s tomorrow’s action…

Cool Breeze Evening Invitational (flat grass, promised to be 3 miles this year) at El Prado Golf Course in Chino.  This will be the second year for this meet that will run under the lights with a very strong field.

In the Boys Seeded race, SGV ranked Baldwin ParkBonitaClaremont and Flintridge Prep along with Damien will face a very strong field.  Seven other SGV boys teams will compete in the Open race.

SGV ranked BonitaClaremont and Flintridge Prep will contest the even stronger Girls Seeded race, while nine SGV teams will run the Open race.


Great Cow Run (flat, 3 miles, mostly paved) at Cerritos Regional Park.  SGV ranked Bishop Amat, California and Ayala and four other SGV schools will contest this super-fast opener with traditionally strong fields.


The Fastback Shootout (1.9 miles, two big hills) is contested over the “short” course at Mt.Sac and is a traditional opener for many teams.  The course shortens the famous championship course by running only one Valley loop and omitting Reservoir.

SGV ranked Arroyo, El Rancho, La Cañada and La Salle along with eight other local schools will be competing in an overall field of 50 schools divided over two divisions.


Rising Div V power Mayfield will lead three other SGV schools at the new Riverside Showcase (3 miles, twisting, mostly dirt).  The meet is at the former Riverside City golf course, and it will be site of (at least) this year’s CIF Prelims

SGV at the California State Meet

The California State Championship – the best high school meet in the country, starts tonight at Buchanan High School in Clovis.

Everything about high school track is tougher in Southern California and our path the State meet is no different.

While Southern Section athletes have earned up 50-55% of the Finals spots at the State meet in recent years, we only get six of the twenty-seven automatic qualifying spots.  So if a SS athlete makes the state meet, he/she has a very strong chance to make the finals.

And… California, the biggest and strongest T&F state in the country, is almost unique in having only one division at the championship meet.

This has been an outstanding year for SGV athletes.  Last year, we sent two relays and six individuals, topped by second place finish in the 100 by Cravon Gillespe (Monrovia) and a third in the 4×100 by the Wildcats.  This year, the SGV has advanced three relays and seventeen athletes in 21 spots to the nation’s best meet!

Here are the SGV’s best…

  • Girls 4×100Walnut – (Malia Avila, Kayla & Kyla Richardson, & Victoria Sandoval).  Seeded 10th with the #5 time in the field  They are also  #5 All-Time SGV.
  • Boys 4×100Damien – (Thaddeus Smith, Zachary Shinnick, Barlen Carlen & Kaodilichi Nwuda)  #13 seed, #8 time in the field,
  • Boys 1600Dillon Beckum (So, Bonita) & Millan Trujillo (Sr, Walnut). Beckum is the #7 seed and has the State’s #7 time for the season,  Trujillo is #9 seed and #13 on the seasonal list.  Dillon and Millan rank #6 and #13 respectively, AT SGV
  • Girls 100 HurdlesSydney Mosley (Sr, Monrovia) is #3 seed and #4 on the season.  She is also #3 AT SGV.
  • Boys 110 Hurdles: Jasher Foster (Jr, St. Francis) & Alan Tantiwassadakran (Jr, Walnut).  Jasher is #5 seed and 4th for the season, Alan is seeded 12th and is #17 on the seasonal list.
  • Boys 400Zachary Shinnick (So, Damien) – is the #6 seed and #6 on the season.
  • Girls 100Kayla Richardson (Jr, Walnut) – is seeded 6th and ranked 7th for the season, and she is #10 AT SGV
  • Boys 100Thaddeus Smith (Sr, Damien) – is #3 seed and has the 5th best time this year. He #11 AT SGV. Daniel Stokes (Jr, Diamond Ranch) is seeded 7th, and has the 26th best time in 2015.
  • Girls 200Kayla Richardson (Jr, Walnut) – is 6th seed, ranked 7th and is #12 AT SGV.
  • Boys 200: Thaddeus Smith (Sr, Damien), Zachary Shinnick (So, Damien) and Daniel Stokes (Jr, Diamond Ranch).  Thaddeus is seed 4th and ranked 4th, while Zach is 5th & 6th.  Daniel is seeded 14th and ranked 15th.
  • Girls 4×400Arcadia (Rebecca Troesher, Rachel Wiggins, Lauren Buehner, Sarah Troescher) are seeded 5th and ranked 6th, and are #9 AT SGV.
  • Girls High JumpHannah Nance (Jr, San Dimas) – seeded =4th, ranked =5th for the season, and is =9th AT SGV
  • Girls Pole VaultKarlly Feng (Jr, Temple City) – is seeded =13th and =31st on the year.  She is #6 AT SGV
  • Boys High JumpVince Porter (Sr, Poly) & Stirling McCullough (Sr, Webb).  Both are seeded =9th, while Vince’s seasonal best ranks =5th and Stirling is =19th.
  • Boys Pole VaultBarrett & Gareth Weiss (Srs, Flintridge Prep) and Esteban Suarez (Jr, South Pasadena).  The Weiss’s qualified last year – Barrett comes in with the top seed and =6th mark in the State.  Gareth & Esteban are both seeded =6th, and their bests rank =12th and =20th respectively.  Barrett is #7 AT SGV
  • Boys Triple JumpB.J. McLauren (Jr, Bonita) is the 13th seed and has the state’s #16 mark.

2015 CIF-SS Track & Field Prelims

California is the biggest state in the country, and the CIF-Southern Section is largest sub-grouping.

Roughly 18 million people live in the area covered by the CIF-SS. If we were a state, we’d be just a little smaller than New York or Florida.

We divide into four enrollment based divisions for sectional competition (also fewer than almost every state), which means making CIF finals a bigger achievement than making State finals in any other state.

SGV athletes will compete at all four Divisional sites.  You can follow live results at the links below.

League Titles on the Line This Week!

Here’s a quick lookin on the league championship/dual meet standings for the leagues of the San Gabriel Valley…

The Covina Colts celebrating an early season win.
The Covina Colts celebrating an early season win.

The Valle Vista league finished up last week, with Covina Boys extending their streak of league titles to six, and their 14th in 15 years!  The girls of the VVL traded wins and losses, so Covina, San Dimas & Rowland are Tri-Champs.  This is the sixth straight year Covina has had at least a share of the championship.

Arcadia usually wins the Pacific League and both the boys and girls clinched another undefeated season when they beat Crescenta Valley last Wednesday.

Dillon Beckum - His amazing 50.90/1:56.57/4:21.79 plus a 3rd in the 3200 put Bonita past Ayala last week.
Dillon Beckum – His amazing 50.90/1:56.57/4:21.79 plus a 3rd in the 3200 put Bonita past Ayala last week.

The new Palomares league was decided yesterday, with another split.  The Bonita Boys defeated Claremont to finish 5-0 and win their first league championship since 1953!  On the girls side, the Bearcats fell to the Wolfpack, so both those teams will share the championship with Ayala.

The Baldwin Park Boys have won the Montview League with a 4-0 record.  If Sierra Vista defeats Duarte tomorrow, they will be the Girls Champions

The Mission Valley League will be decided today when Arroyo travels to Rosemead.  The Knights and Panthers are both 4-0 on the boys side, so the winner is the champ. The Arroyo girls are 4-0, while Gabrielino and Rosemead are 3-1 – so if Rosemead wins, there will girls tri-champs.

In the Miramonte League, the Pomona, La Puente & Edgewood Boys all have one loss, so if they all win, there is 3-way tie for the league championship. Pomona is a likely win from the Girls League Championship.

Also today, Damien is very likely to win the non-SGV Baseline League against Rancho Cucamonga.  They are 4-0 and defeated Los Osos, their biggest challenge, last week.

Two Three more leagues will be decided tomorrow.  In the Almont, Schurr is at Montebello, and the winner will be the boys Champ.  Bell Gardens has the girls title all but sewed up.

In the Del Rio league – four undefeated teams will meet Thursday.  Santa Fe at California will decide the boys champ, and El Rancho will run at Whittier to determine the girls champs.

Walnut are the defending champs of the Hacienda League, and the girls have the title in hand.  But in another great match up, the undefeated boys will meet undefeated Los Altos for the championship.

We haven’t heard from  the Rio Hondo, Montview, Miramonte and Prep leagues, but we’ll update if we do.