Category Archives: Previews

SGV League Championship Finals Meets

The Start of the 2018 Rio Hondo League Boys Varsity Race

We will do our best to provide results and photos from the San Gabriel Valley’s Championship Finals meets, which begin this Saturday.

Here’s the schedule (with links to live results)

Send photos to bramseyjr@gmail.com

Wednesday, October 30

  • Miramonte League@ Bonelli Park in San Dimas – Bassett defended their league championship in both the boys and girls races. Individual champs were Nicolas Castillo-Davidson (Sr, Edgewood) and Claudia Gonzalez (Sr, Bassett), with Nicolas repeating from 2018. In the boys race Edgewood and Garey advance to CIF, along with Efrain Carrillo of Ganesha. For the girls, Ganesha and Edgewood move on.

Saturday, November 2

  • Palomares League @ Whittier Narrows (Legg Lake) in South El Monte  Live Results Claremont defended both titles, with Glendora moving up to advance to CIF on both sides for the first time in several years. Jack Keough-Lansford led a 1-2-3 Wolfpack finish, and Daniel Echeveste (Jr, Bonita) advanced individually. Soph Maddie Coles crushed the field and the League course record to lead the Claremont girls. .
  • Prep League @ Pierce College in Woodland Hills. Full Results  Audrey Suarez (Jr, Mayfield) easily defended her title and led the Cubs to a big win. Just as big was Flintridge Prep finishing fourth behind Poly and missing CIF for the first time in a looonng time.  The FP boys were champs again and advance to CIF along with Poly. FP junior Hudson Billock was the individual champ in 16:05 on this tough, hilly course.

Tuesday, November 5

  • Almont League @ Whittier Narrows (Legg Lake) in South El Monte  Full Results  Schurr (boys) and Alhambra (girls) defended their league titles. Spartan junior Armando Morales won his third championship, while the Moors Milan Cambon won the girls race. Alhambra (making a big jump from 5th last year) and Montebello and Jason Phung (Jr, San Gabriel) will advance to CIF on the boys side, while Schurr, Montebello and Gloria Lu (Sr, Mark Keppel) and Jimena Vasquez (Sr, Bell Gardens) will move on from the girls.
  • Baseline League @ Central Park in Rancho Cucamonga – Live Results  Damien finished 5th in this tough league of Div. 1 schools but the Spartans will advance to CIF through their rankings in the Div. III polls. St. Lucy’s was 6th but Alexis Corvese (7th/19:17) will advance individually
  • Hacienda League @ Bonelli Park in San Dimas

Wednesday, November 6

  • Camino Del Rey Association @ La Mirada Regional Park – Live Results
  • Mission Valley League @ Whittier Narrows (Legg Lake) in South El Monte – Live Results
  • Mission/Sunshine Leagues @ Crescenta Valley Regional Park – Live Results
  • Valley Vista League @ Bonelli Park in San Dimas

Thursday, November 7

  • Del Rio League @ Whittier Narrows (Legg Lake) in South El Monte
  • Horizon League @ Griffith Park in Los Angeles
  • Montview League @ Schabarum Regional Park in Rowland Heights
  • Mt. Baldy League @ Bonelli Park in San Dimas  Live Results 
  • Pacific League @ Arcadia County Park  Live Results
  • Rio Hondo League @ Lacy Park in San Marino
  • San Joaquin League @ Irvine Regional Park  Live Results
  • Suburban League @ La Mirada Regional Park  Live Results

Friday, November 8

  • Olympic League at Craig Park in Fullerton

SGV XC Starts Off This Weekend

So, let’s get things started!

We will once again provide full coverage of San Gabriel Valley prep Cross-Country this year, starting with this weekend’s opening meets.

Next week, look for full coverage of the meets, along with our first rankings of the 2019 season.

Here’s a quick look at this weekend’s events, two of which are hosted by SGV Schools.

Fastback Invitational – Arcadia County Park

Live Results   Meet Information   2019_Fastback_inv_schools

This start of the season short course event will be run one more year on the fast and flat course at Arcadia Park, rather than the traditional 1.9 mile course at MtSAC, which is still under construction. 51 schools will take part, 17 from the SGV. Arroyo (the hosts), Bassett, Charter Oak, Diamond Bar, El Monte, Flintridge Prep, Flintridge Sacred Heart, La Cañada, La Salle, Mark Keppel, Montebello, Mountain View, Schurr, South El Monte, St. Francis, Webb and West Covina.

Lancer Invitational – La Mirada County Park

Meet Information   Full Entries

A new meet this year, La Serna will host this 2-mile meet over the hills at La Mirada. Eleven teams are registered to compete, with hosts joined by the SGV’s Bishop Amat, Diamond Ranch, Pomona Catholic and St. Paul. 

The Great Cow Run – Cerritos County Park

Live Results    Meet Information

SGV powers Arcadia and California will lead a forty-four school field over this super fast 3-mile course at Don Knabe Country Park in Cerritos. El Rancho and Rowland will also rep the SGV at this big meet.

The Riverside Showcase – Riverside XC Course

Live Results    Meet Information

Another short (2.25 mile) meet, this one takes place on the site of the CIF-SS Championship meet. Bonita, Damien/St. Lucy’s, La Mirada and Walnut are scheduled to compete.

And… Poly (Pasadena) will travel to Santa Barbara to race on the 3-mile course UCSB in the Gaucho Invitational (Live Results)

We will have full coverage of these meets on by Monday. Parents, friends and coaches, please send photos and race notes to info@sgvtrackandfield.net

 

 

Arcadia Preview

The national Arcadia Invitational, featuring athletes from over thirty states and most of the best from the Southern Section, gets going today at the SGV’s Arcadia High School.

The meet has grown over the years by offering an increasing number of spots on Friday and during the day on Saturday, but the best action remains in the Saturday night meet, where 6 SGV boys and relays will compete along with 3 girls.

Of special note on the boys side, Arroyo senior Noah Hibbard will look to follow up his State-leading mile win at the Distance Meet of Champions with a top finish in the loaded 3200, while Bonita’s Jocelyn Hipwell will bring her recent 5-08 high jump effort to the loaded event. Here are all the local competitors…

SGV Night Meet Boys

  • 1600 Seeded – Jacob Moran (Sr, Claremont)
  • 800 Invite – Kai Dettmann (Sr, South Pasadena)
  • 3200 Invite – Noah Hibbard (Sr, Arroyo)
  • DMR – Claremont
  • Triple Jump – Tianhao Wei (Jr, South Pasadena)
  • High Jump – Kailen Smith (Sr, Diamond Bar

SGV Night Meet Girls

  • 400 Seeded – Alisha Wilson (So, Bonita)
  • Mile Invite – Audrey Suarez (So, Mayfield)
  • High Jump – Jocelyn Hipwell (Sr, Bonita)

Preview: SGV at the California State Meet

Well, this is the end for 2018. Four San Gabriel Valley boys teams and four girls teams will compete in Saturday’s California State Cross Country Championships on the 5000m course at Woodward Park in Fresno.

Walnut’s Chloe Arriaga leads out the group at the CIF-SS Championships

Five of the eight teams return from 2017, including two champs. The Claremont and Flintridge Prep girls are multi-year champs in Div. II and V, respectively. The Wolfpack, CIF-SS Div 2 champs, are favored to make it three in a row while Prep will face a big challenge to their four-year streak.

Sydney Hwang led CHS with an 11th place finish last year, and she’s been joined, and now surpassed up front by frosh Maddie Coles, who won last week’s CIF-SS Champs. Prep will be led by senior Haley Allen, 6th last week and 8th here last year.

The boys teams from CHS and FP also return from 2017 meet, where they were both 4th. Mayfield, 4th here last year, are back for the fifth year in a row, and the ninth time in ten years. Soph Audrey Suarez was 2nd in years meet and 2nd last week at CIF.

The Walnut girls, led by seniors Chloe and Emma Arriaga have finally advanced after many near misses, as have the South Pasadena boys, who took advantage of a move to Div. IV. The California boys return after missing 2017 – they’ve advanced four the five last years.

Six boys and five girls have advanced individually this year. All six of the boys will be making their state meet debuts – Noah Hibbard (Sr, Arroyo) in Div. II, Devin Hightower (Sr, South Hills) & Eduardo De Paz (Jr, Baldwin Park) in Div. III, and Owen Serricchio (Sr, La Cañada), Nathan Vallejo (Sr, Southlands Christian) Nathaniel Estrada (Jr, Pioneer).

The four of the five girls competed here in 2017. Joyce Wu (Sr, Arcadia) ran with here team and was 23rd in Div. 1. Olivia Paez (Sr, Bishop Amat) was 24th and Ellaney Matarese (So, La Cañada) 56th in Div. IV. Lily Miller (So, Webb) advanced on her own and finished 22nd in Div V. Lauren Nettels (Jr, Flintridge Sacred Heart) will make her State meet debut.

Meet Details

CIF Finals – Meet Details and Quick Coverage

The Southern Section Cross Country season comes to it’s end Saturday with the Championship Finals at The Cross County Course in Riverside. Nineteen girls teams from the San Gabriel Valley and nineteen boys will be among the 240 teams competing in the best sectional cross country meet in the nation.

Details

Parking is $10 and the spectator gates open at 6:45.

Schedule

Top 7 teams in each division advance to the State Championship Meet, along with the top 5 individuals from non-qualifying teams who place in the top 20.

  •    7:45 – Div 1 Boys – California and La Serna repeat their finish from the Del Rio Final, but this time Cal is 7th/87:24, advancing to State, and the Lancers are 8th/87:23, first out. Arcadia was 12th/78:13. Top SGV finishers: Angel Salinas (Sr, California) – 34th/15:17, =21st All-Time SGV on this course, Jacob Hsu (Jr, Arcadia) – 36th/15:18, and Ethan Ruiz (Jr, California) – 40th/15:19 – =24th A-T. with 7 more A-T performances behind them
  •    8:05 – Div 2 Boys – Arroyo’s Noah Hibbard runs 14:35 for second and the SGV’s All-Time Best on this course. His Knights are 10th/87:10. SGV #1 Claremont is 2nd/75:51 and Rowland 16th/79:15. Top performers were Hibbard, Ryan Cowgill (Sr, Claremont) – 9th/14:58 – 5th A-T and Adam Trafecanty – 12th/15:00 – 7th A-T with 7 more All-Time performances behind them.
  •    8:25 – Div 1 Girls – Walnut does it! They finish 6th/89:57, moving up from 7th at the half-way point and advance to the State Meet. Chloe Arriaga was 2nd/16:52, sister Emma 8th/17:05 – and is now 4th All-Time SGV on this course. Joyce Wu (Sr, Arcadia) had a life-time best 17:33 for 16th. She’s now =8th A-T SGV, but just missed an individual spot in the State Meet.
  •    8:45 – Div 2 Girls – Claremont remain undefeated at Riverside, winning their third straight Championship in 87:35, with 45 point margin on the second placed team. Arroyo, running without their #2, was 22nd/96:46. Top finishers were CHS’  Maddie Coles, who won the individual championship in 16:54, 2nd fastest All-Time SGV, Sydney Hwang 11th/17:26 and Azalea Segura Mora – 14th/17:36 – 11th A-T. All seven Claremont girls recorded Top 50 A-T times.
  •    9:05 – Div 3 Boys – Bonita takes the top SGV place in 10th/80:33. Next was South Hills with a big step up to finish 15th/81:38, then Whittier – 16th/81:57, with Los Altos 22nd/83:55. Top finishers were Devin Hightower (Sr, South Hills) with a really great 15:08 for 4th and a spot in the State Meet. He’s =14th All-Time SGV. Baldwin Park junior Edwardo De Paz also earned a trip to Fresno in 12th/15:18 – 23rd A-T. Dillon Hightower (Sr, South Hills) just missed a State spot in 16th/15:23 – =31st A-T, and Pasadena wonder-frosh Isaiah Givens finished his outstanding debut season in 25th/15:29 – =42nd A-T.
  •    9:25 – Div 4 Girls – In the SGV’s best represented division, only Mayfield will move on to the State meet with a 5th/94:08 finish.South Pasadena was 12th/97:47, Flintridge Sacred Heart 12th/97:47, Bishop Amat 13th/97:45, La Canada – 15th/99:30, Covina 18th/100:24 and San Dimas 23rd/102:33. Audrey Suarez (So, Mayfield) was the SGV’s best in 2nd/17:24 – 6th All-Time SGV on this course. Olivia Paez (Sr, Bishop Amat) was 7th/18:07 and she’ll advance individually to the State meet along with Lauren Nettels (Jr, FSHA) – 10th/18:10 – 30th A-T and Ellaney Matarese (So, La Cañada) – 13th/18:24 – 41st A-T
  •    9:45 – Div 5 Boys – Flintridge Prep, finished second in 82:23 to a strong St. Margarets team.  Webb was 17th/78:49 and Maranatha 22nd – 89:54. Carson Hasbrouck (Sr, Flintridge Prep) had the top SGV performance at 13th/16:01
  • 10:10 – Div 3 Girls – Rosemead finished their late season surge with a great 10th/98:20 finish, followed by Bonita – 12th/99:27, La Mirada – 20th/102:16 and Nogales 26th/110:49. The top SGV performance was from Melanie Mach (Sr, Rosemead) who was literally out-leaned by an inch for the final State spot in 16th/18:33 – good for =47thth A-T SGV.
  • 10:35 – Div 4 Boys – Eight SGV teams toed the line, and only one, South Pasadena, will move on with a 4th/80:29 finish. Pioneer was 11th/82:08, Bishop Amat 14th/83:34, St. Francis 21st/85:26, La Canada 22nd/86:32, Azusa 23rd/87:20 and Covina 24th/87:03. Kai Dettmann (Sr, South Pasadena) had the top SGV finish at 11th/15:29 – =42nd All-Time SGV. Owen Serricchio (Sr, La Canada) – 14th/15:34, Nathan Vallejo (Sr, Southlands Christian) – 17th/15:39 and Nathaniel Estrada (Jr, Pioneer) – 18th/15:39 earned individual spots in the State Meet.
  • 11:00 – Div 5 Girls – Flintridge Prep were edged out by St. Margarets for the Championship, 78-89, with the Rebels running 97:08. Poly was 14th/108:17, Ramona Convent 19th/109:40 and Webb 21st/110:16. Lily Miller (So, Webb) had the best SGV performance in 5th/18:34, =50th A-T SGV, and she’ll advance to Fresno individually.

We’ll have quick coverage of the races as we’re able on the race day. Complete coverage will follow later Saturday, and Sunday.

Preview: SGV Teams at CIF Prelims

Thirty-seven San Gabriel Valley boys teams and thirty-nine girls teams have qualified for the CIF-Southern Section cross country Prelims, which will be held this Friday and Saturday at The Riverside Cross Country Course in Riverside.

Live Results

Southern Section cross country divides teams into five, enrollment based divisions. Teams advance to Prelims by finishing in the top half of their leagues, or through at-large bids given to the Top 16 in each division – the Bonita girls qualified this way. Individual runners from non-qualifying teams can also advance – 13 SGV boys and 5 girls will complete individually.

Twenty-Four teams will advance to the Championship Finals, which will be next Saturday, November 17 on the same Riverside course. Making the Final, when only sixteen teams advanced when the championships were at Mt. SAC, was the equivalent of making the semi’s of a ball sport. With twenty-four advancing, it’s not quite the same, but it’s still a huge achievement given the size and strength of the Southern Section

You can view the complete Heat Sheets here: 2018 CIF Heat Sheets

Here are the SGV Teams and Individuals taking part, with their CIF Divisional Rankings.

Teams & Individuals  in Bold are likely to advance, those in Italics have a good chance to move on.

Division 2 – Friday Morning

  • Boys Heat 1: #9 Arroyo plus Adam Alvarez (Sr, Mark Keppel) and Jason Phung (So, San Gabriel)
  • Boys Heat 2: #2 Claremont and Rowland
  • Girls Heat 1: Arroyo, #1 Claremont, Rowland and West Covina
  • Girls Heat 2: Alhambra and Santa Fe

Division 3 – Friday Morning

  • Boys Heat 1: Baldwin Park, #9 Bonita,El Monte, La Mirada, Los Altos, Sierra Vista and #16 South Hills plus Danny Ebiner (So, Damien) and Isaiah Givens(Fr, Pasadena)
  • Boys Heat 2: Gabrielino, Garey, Nogales, Rosemead, Temple City and #13 Whittier plus Conner Parker (Jr, Diamond Ranch) and Roberto Soto (Sr, Monrovia)
  • Girls Heat 1: #8 Bonita, Gabrielino, #13 Rosemead and South Hills
  • Girls Heat 2: La Mirada, Nogales and Sierra Vista plus Brenda Caballero (So, Garey), Kaylee Sanchez (So, Los Altos) and Alayna Peters (Jr, Monrovia)

Division 1 – Saturday Morning

  • Boys Heat 1: #10 California, Diamond Bar and Schurr
  • Boys Heat 2: #10 Arcadia, Bell Gardens and Montebello
  • Boys Heat 3: #10 La Serna and Walnut
  • Girls Heat 1:  Arcadia, Diamond Bar, Schurrand #7 Walnut
  • Girls Heat 2: La Serna
  • Girls Heat 3: Bell Gardens

Division 4 – Saturday Morning

  • Boys Heat 1: #12 Bishop Amat, Covina, #4 South Pasadena and St. Francisplus Nicolas Castillo-Davidson (Jr, Edgewood) & Daniel Martinez (Sr, Ganesha) & Joshua Hernandez (Fr, Edgewood)
  • Boys Heat 2: Azusa, Bassett, Don Bosco, #15 La Cañada, #11 Pioneer and Southlands Christian plus Efrain Carillo (Jr, Ganesha) and Jon Pfeiffer(Sr, Wilson)
  • Girls Heat 1: Bassett, #5 Bishop Amat, Covina, Edgewood, Gladstone, #8 Mayfield and San Dimas plus Jacqueline Campos (Jr, Azusa) and Raegan Lucero (Sr, St. Paul)
  • Girls Heat 2: #10 Flintridge Sacred Heart, #11 La Cañada, La Salle, San Marino, South El Monte and #7 South Pasadena plus Sarah Gunn(Fr, St. Lucy’s)

Division 5 – Saturday Morning

  • Boys Heat 1: #12 Maranatha and Webb plus Asa Barton (Sr, Blair)
  • Boys Heat 2: Evan Hayes(Jr, Poly)
  • Boys Heat 3: #3 Flintridge Prep
  • Girls Heat 1: Alverno and Ramona Convent
  • Girls Heat 2: #2 Flintridge Prep, #7 Poly and #14 Webb

Week 9 Preview: Last Invite, First League Finals.

This weekend will see the final Invite of the 2018 cross country season, and the first of the League Finals. Saturday two of our strongest leagues, the Prep and Palomares will contest their championships, while on Friday, Arcadia will host the Apache Invitational.

Friday, October 25

Apache Invitational – Arcadia Park

Live Results

Eighty-Five schools will run in this final invite of the year, contested on the super-fast, flat course at Arcadia park. Twenty-six SGV schools will take part, but it looks like several of the top-ranked schools will be competing with B-teams.

In the elite Sweepstakes races, Bishop Amat and Rosemead senior Melanie Mach with be in the Small Schools Girls division, and hosts Arcadia in the Large. The Arcadia boys will also run in the Large School Sweepstakes division, while Amat and Pioneer will be in the Small.

Saturday, October 26

Prep League Final – Pierce College, Woodland Hills

The Prep League matches up traditional SGV small school powers Flintridge Prep and Mayfield. The Prep girls are five-time defending Div. V State Champs, but they’ve been locked in a close battle for league supremacy with the now Div. IV Cubs. They’ll close the season on the super-hilly course in the San Fernando Valley.

Mayfield had the edge in the league’s one cluster meet, which also happened to be the only meet that the Cubs dominant #1 Audrey Suarez has run this year. With Audrey, Mayfield should be league champs, and they might be able to hold off FP without her. Pasadena Poly was third in the cluster, and they’ll need to run well to hold onto the third CIF qualifying spot. Westridge was fifth in the cluster, and it looks like a top three finish will be out of reach.

Suarez is the clear individual favorite, but if she falters, Sophie Phinney (Jr, Poly) and FP seniors Haley Allen and Sasha Codiga will battle for the championship.

Flintridge Prep edged out Chadwick in the first cluster meet, with Poly a non-qualifying third in this four-team boys league. FP are the clear favorites after their performance at Mt.SAC, and senior Carson Hasbrouck is likely to win the individual title. Poly is coming off a rough performance at Mt.SAC and will need a big step-up to reach the second spot.

Palomares League Finals – Legg Lake Park, South El Monte

Claremont, top ranked in the SGV, and the CIF-SS and top 5 in the State, are the clear leaders in this league. But their quality should not obscure just how good the rest of this league is, with five of the girls teams and three of the boys teams ranked in the CIF-SS and four of the girls.

In the girls race on this fast, flat 3-mile course, Claremont should hold off Ayala, with senior Sydney Hwang and frosh Maddie Coles battling for the individual title with Amber Rios of Colony and Mikaela Ramirez of Ayala.

The real battle will come for the third auto-CIF spot. SGV #6 Bonita and Alta Loma are already assured at-large bid through the CIF rankings. But SGV #4 Glendora was narrowly sixth in the Palomares Preview meet, and have yet to be CIF ranked so they will need to jump all the way to third to advance. The good news for the Tartans is their outstanding performance at Riverside last week now makes them the favorites to finish third over those teams and Colony.

In the Boys race, Claremont should win, and could come close to 15 if Ayala falters. SGV #6 Bonita has earned an at-large spot in the rankings, and they may need it. The Bearcats were third in the Preview meet, but SGV #9 Glendora was only six points back in fifth. Off of Saturday’s performance, Bonita is likeliest to finish third again, but it’s within the Tartans’ power to step up and grab the final CIF spot.

Claremont senior Vicente Huerta is the defending champ, and he’ll battle Andrew Martinez of Ayala and senior teammates Ryan Cowgill, Jack Moran and Aaron Reyes for the top spot.

Week 8 Preview: Championship Season is in View

This weekend, the focus moves to big invites on the traditional cross country championship courses. All of the SGV’s Top Ten teams, with the exception of #1 Claremont and girls #6 Mayfield will be competing.

Riverside Invitational – Riverside

Live Results

On Saturday, ten SGV schools will compete in Riverside Invitational, on the course that will be the site of the CIF-SS prelims and finals in November. SGV ranked Bishop Amat, California, Glendora, La Canada and Whittier will be looking to make their mark.

71st Annual Mt.SAC Invitational – Mt. San Antonio College – Walnut

Live Results

The big Mt. SAC Invitational, will take place on Friday and Saturday. The hilly 2.93 mile Mt. SAC course is the Southern Section’s traditional championship course, but the reconstruction of the track has caused the CIF meets to move to Riverside and limited the field here.

Nevertheless, it will be a strong meet bringing teams from throughout the state and the western US, with Divisions 3, 4 & 5 racing on Friday and Divisions 1&2 on Saturday.

Forty-one SGV teams will compete on this big course.  Arcadia, Arroyo, La Serna, and Walnut will be in the big Sweeps races on Saturday. Bonita, Covina, Flintridge Prep, Nogales, Pasadena Poly, and Pioneer will be in the Div. 3,4,5 Sweeps races on Friday. Ranked Rowland and South Pasadena will be competing in the divisional races.

Week 8 League Meets – Previews & Results

Most of the leagues wrapped up their league/cluster meet schedule last week. All of the others, except for the Montview League, will finish this week.

We’ll add results and brief coverage as it becomes available, and more extended coverage as photos and race notes are made available.

Tuesday, October 15th

Mission League – Crescenta Valley Park, La Crescenta

In the first meet both Flintridge Sacred Heart and their brother school St. Francis finished in the top half, with Tolog Lauren Nettles finishing an impressive fifth. The Knights will need another good performance to stay in the CIF qualifying spots.

Complete Results

Boys ResultsSt. Francis had a bit of a rough day, falling from 4th in the first meet to 6th. Sean Wilcox was best for the Knights in 18:16.

Girls ResultsFlintridge Sacred Heart moved from 2nd in meet 1 to win here, helped by Harvard Westlake resting two runners. Tolog junior Lauren Nettles was 2nd/19:58

Baseline League – Bonelli Park, San Dimas

Damien was 4th and St. Lucy’s 5th in the first Baseline Meet. The Spartans’ CIF chances increased when they received a CIF Ranking Monday, but a third place is in reach for both teams.

Baseline League #2 Results

  • Boys Results: The Spartans jumped up to second by putting three men in the top 10, led by by frosh Eric Martinez who was 4th/16:42. They were also helped by league leaders Chino Hills resting several runners.
  • Girls Results: The Regents were 5th again, and were a bit further away from 3rd from the first meet. Frosh Sarah Gann stepped up for the team’s top finish at 7th/20:14.

Horizon League #5 – Legg Lake Park, South El Monte

These girls race every week, and form has held each time, with the SGV’s Ramona Convent 2nd, Alverno 3rd, and San Gabriel Mission 6th.

Complete Results

  • Girls ResultsRamona Convent was a solid second again, let by a 4th/21:17 finish from frosh Emily SilvaAlverno backed up a bit but still held third, their best was Kate Bolin – 9th/22:32

Wednesday, October 17th

Almont League #2 – Legg Lake Park, South El Monte

Schurr was the easy boys winners in the first meet, and Alhambra won the girls meet by an even bigger margin. Montebello and Bell Gardens were 2/3 on both sides. Alhambra has the best chance to move into the top half in the boys race, and San Gabriel will look to move up in the girls.

Complete Results

  • Boys ResultsMontebello were a distant 2nd to Schurr in the first meet, but the Oilers stepped up big to edge their cross-town rivals 48-49. Bell Gardens were 3rd again. Spartan soph Armando Morales was the big winner again in 16:25, and Jonathan Maya (Sr, Montebello) in a big step up performance, was 2nd/16:53, improving three spots and 23 seconds from Meet 1.
  • Girls ResultsAlhambra were the easy team winners again, but it was Schurr that made the big move, improving by 32 points and three spots to finish second. Spartan senior Marai Atanacio registered a clear 18:40 win over form Almont #1 Serena Duenas (Sr, Alhambra) who was 2nd/18:53. A lot of Schurr’s help came from frosh Berlyn Moreno who moved up to the Varsity for the first time to finish 9th/20:40 – a 1:04 improvement from meet 1. Bell Gardens was 3rd, just ahead of Montebello.

Week 7 Preview: Big Stuff at Bell Gardens and Claremont Flies to NYC

Nearly half of the SGV schools will be in action this weekend in two meets at opposite ends of LA County, while SGV #1 Claremont are flying to New York to challenge themselves against some of the best teams in the East.

Bell Gardens Invitational – Cerritos Regional Park

Live Results Might Be Here

San Gabriel Schools will make up nearly half of the fields of 64 at this meet run on a fast, flat 3-mile course, including SGV ranked Arroyo, Bonita, Glendora, and Walnut. The Bearcats and Tartans will be trying to impress to earn a higher spot in the CIF rankings to help their post-season qualifying chances, as will St. Paul. 

In the boys races, Arroyo’s Noah Hibbard and Nogales’ Oswaldo Cervantes will face off for top honors, while Walnut’s Chloe Emma Arriaga will lead the girls races, along with whomever competes for Claremont’s B- Team.

Last year in this meet, then senior Edgar Nunez (Baldwin Park), Hibbard, and George Castillo (El Rancho) had Top 10 finishes and the El Rancho boys were 2nd overall and Arroyo was 5th. In the girls races, the SGV’s best was then senior Lizette Castro (Arroyo), while Claremont’s B-Team were first, with Arroyo 3rd and Glendora 7th.

Santa Clarita Valley Invitational – Castaic Lake Recreation Center

Live Results Might Be Here

Seven SGV schools will make the drive up to Castaic to run on this rolling, three-mile course. The SGV Ranked Pioneer boys and Flintridge Prep girls will contend for team honors. Rosemead’s Melanie Mach, Poly’s Sophie Phinney and Prep’s Sasha Codiga should finish well individually.

Last year in this meetFlintridge Prep won the girls Small School race, with Sophie Gitlin (now at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps – Go Athenas!) leading with a big win.

The famous XC monument at Van Cortlandt Park

Also on Saturday, nationally ranked Claremont’s top athletes will compete in the big Manhattan College Invite – contested on the famous cross country course at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx. They will meet some of the very best teams from the XC hotbed of New York and the surrounding states in the Eastern States Championships races. (Race Assignments here).

We haven’t found a link to live results, but you can view a (paid) live video webcast here.