2010 SGV T&F Championships Results

The numbers are in…

  • 2010 (!) Athletes
  • 36 schools
  • 2 State leading marks
  • 15 California Top 30 marks
  • 18 Varsity Meet Records
  • 140 Additions to the SGV Top 10 Performers List (including twelve marks from the F/S competition!)
  • 4237 tacos eaten (estimate)

Complete results are here: 2010 SGV Results. (F/S 1600’s still being worked on)

Host Glendora won the boys team title for the first time with 68 points while the Arcadia girls became three time champions with a dominating 102.5 points.  The Tartans did not win a single event, but were second five times.  The Apaches had three wins and scored in every event but the two hurdle races.  Arcadia (111.5 points) were the boys F/S Champs and Claremont won the girls with 127 points

Athletes of the Meet are Alexis Walker (Sr-Pasadena) and Remontay McClain (Jr-Covina).  Alexis tripled, winning the 100m Hurdles in a meet record 14.89, the 300 hurdles, and the high jump in a meet record and state leading 5’11”!  Remontay had a dominating double in the 100 – 10.73 and 200 – 21.58, both big meet records.

Top Sprinters/Hurdlers were  Jordan Scott (Sr-Claremont) with a PR 48.62 and meet record to win the 400, a third in the 200, and a big carry to help his team win the 4×400; and Kalalah Todd (Jr – Northview) who defended her 400 title with a MR 58.88 and ran on her school’s MR 4×400 team.

Top Distance Runners were junior teammates Ammar Moussa and Catrina McAlister.  Moussa smashed the 1600 record with a PR 4:12.91 and took 5th in the 800, while McAlister doubled 1600/3200 with two huge meet records, a PR 4:53.61 and 10:40.64, winning the races by a combined 62 seconds.

Top Field Athletes:  high jumper Todd Barnes (Sr-Pasadena) who jumped a State leading 6’10, and Kylie Price (So – Bishop Amat) with a MR long jump of 19’0-1/2″

Small School/Div IV Athletes of the meet were Webb senior Andrew Lantz on the strength of his dominating MR 1:55.23 in the 800, and San Marino soph Omhunique Browne, who won the 200 (25.84) and was second in the 100 (12.38).

2010 SGV Track and Field Championships!

The Fifth Annual San Gabriel Valley Track and Field Championships is this Saturday, April 24th, 2010, at West Covina High School.  Admission is $5, and we’ll have full concessions, including a taco cart and kettle corn.

The first event is at 10:00am and the last is scheduled for 7:20pm

This year we will welcome 36 schools to the event, with Don Bosco Tech, Duarte, La Mirada, Los Altos, Montebello, Mountain View, John Muir and San Gabriel taking part for the first time.

We are anticipating an astounding jump in the quality of competition this year, with entry times/marks that are superior to the meet record in most of the Varsity events.  Ten boys ranked in the Top 30 in California are scheduled to compete are Beejay Lee – West Covina (100, 200), Remontay McClain – Covina (100, 200), Jordan Scott – Claremont (400), Andrew Lantz – Webb (800) Anthony Castro – Glendora (800, 3200), Ammar Mousa – Arcadia (3200), Darien Johnson – Bishop Amat & Bubba Ostrowski – Glendora (110H), Terris Jones – California (Triple Jump), Todd Barnes – Pasadena (High Jump) and Jared Manke – South Hills (Pole Vault).

Among the girls, we’ll see state ranked Kylie Price – Bishop Amat (100, 200 & Long Jump), Catrina McAlister – Arcadia (800, 1600, & 3200),  and Alexis Walker – Pasadena (300H, High Jump).

But the meet is more than just the very best athletes.  We will run multiple heats/flights at the Varisty level, and there will be an equal number of participants in the Frosh/Soph Championships.

This will be a great day.  For more info:

State Finals: Glendora Second, Brittnie Top Girl

The East San Gabriel Valley had a bigger than usual representation at last Saturday’s California State Cross Country Championships.  One team and four individuals went to the line of the 5000 meter course in Fresno’s Woodward Park.

The day began with Glendora’s Lauren Justus in the Div II.  Lauren had the top SGV performance at CIF Finals with her 18:06 11th place, but she could never quite find her rhythm in this race and finished 67th in 19:16.

Then came the Div. III girls and Brittnie Munoz (Sr – Rosemead) and Marissa Scott (Fr – Bonita).  Both were making their debuts at the State, and first-year Marissa was clearly unafraid, running with the leaders through the first mile.  She wasn’t quite able to hold that pace, and finished 42nd in 19:00.  Brittnie started more conservatively, but closed strongly to finish 26th in 18:44 – her best performance of the year.

The Glendora boys were next up.  The Tartans were the first area boys team to compete in the State meet since the Waleed Totari led Damien Spartans advanced in 2004.  Fresh off their Div II Southern Section Championship, the Tartans were picked to finish second and they lived up to the challenge.  According to the chip timing system, a new feature of this year’s meet, Glendora was fourth at the mile split, and then moved up to second to nationally ranked Mountain View of the CCS in the second mile.  The Tartans held their places over the final mile to finish a hard won second place in 80:09 – the highest finish by an area team since the wins by Arroyo and Walnut in 1987 and Walnut in 1988 along with Rowland’s second place, the first two years of the meet.

Glendora was led by junior Anthony Castro.  He was 13th (and 33rd overall) in 15:32, earning second team All-State honors, and his time was equal 9th best ever by a SGV boy at the State Meet.   Juniors Kelly Hernandez (16:02) and Shin Yamamura (16:14) and soph Austin Mendoza (16:03) all turned in performances right at their life-time bests, and they were joined on the podium by the 5-7 men, seniors Austin Goodheart and Neill Netzeband and junior Nick Orozco.  That’s right – the Tartans top four will all be back next year.

The final SGV race of the day was Fabian Velasco (Sr – Duarte) in the Div. IV race.  Fabian had dropped his PR by over two minutes this year, and finished his amazing season with a 16:24 24th place effort.

Complete results and videos here.  SGV Tribune’s coverage is here.

SGV podium teams and all-time performer lists after the jump. Continue reading State Finals: Glendora Second, Brittnie Top Girl

Final SGV Mt.Sac Lists

Saturday’s CIF Finals gave a select group of area athletes one last chance to compete on the famous course.  Between the two invites, two league finals, and the two CIF meets, almost every ESGV cross country athlete had at least one Mt.Sac experience, making performances on this course the fairest basis of comparison.

Glendora’s Lauren Justus (Jr.) solidified her place at the top of the list with a PR 18:06, while St. Lucy’s junior Marissa Horton moved from 10th to 7th with her 18:44 PR performance.

Among the guys, the only real movement came from Glendora junior Shin Yamamura, whose 15:56, a 21 second PR, jumped into 7th place on the list.  This gave Glendora a remarkable five of the top seven area performers this, which explains why their combined team best is nearly five minutes better than the next team.

These lists are the basis for the SGV Cross Country Awards that will be presented on Thursday, December 3, at 7:30 in Mt.Sac’s Founder’s Hall.  Awards will be given to the top 5 athletes at each grade level, as as to the top teams and top individuals.

Top Tens, top teams, and top fives for Sophs and Frosh after the jump.

Continue reading Final SGV Mt.Sac Lists

CIF Finals: Glendora Wins, Velasco, Justus, Munoz and Scott Move On

The Glendora boys followed up on their Prelims breakthough with a solid performance to win the CIF SS – Division 2 Title for the leading ESGV performance at last Saturdays’ CIF Finals.

Racing one last time over the famously hilly and tough 2.91, the Tartans combined for a 78:38 team time and 96 points to win the title.  Led by junior Anthony Castro‘s 15:20 7th place finish and number five man Shin Yamamura‘s break though 15:56 PR, Glendora put five below all but one of the other teams fourth man, and three in the top 21.  They move on to Saturday’s California Championships ranked second in Div. II behind only Mountain View of the Central Coast Section.

In the Div III boys race, South Hills ran well behind a PR by senior Johnny Flores (16:12) to finish 16th while Paul Balderas (Sr – Diamond Ranch) was a little off his best, running 16:14 for 54th place.  In the Div. IV race, Duarte’s Fabian Velasco turned in his second straight sub 16 performance to finish 8th in 15:53, good enough to earn a spot on the line at the State Meet.

The focus of the ESGV girls was the Division III race, where 2008 State medalists St. Lucy’s and fast rising Bonita where looking for performances that would put them in the top 7 and take them to Fresno.  Both teams fell short.  Bonita, led again by frosh Marissa Scott (18th – 18:35), were 9th in 1:37:26. St. Lucy’s, except for junior Marissa Horton‘s 18:44 PR, had a rough day, running a combined 1:38:08 for 11th.

Individually, Bonita’s Scott did finish well enough to advance to the State meet, where she’ll be joined by Rosemead’s Brittnie Munoz, who ran a solid 18:24, just off her best, to finish 13th.  The other area individual runner, Lauren Justus (Jr – Glendora) started off the day with the area’s top performance of the year, running 18:06 PR to finish 11th in Div. II and advancing to Fresno.

Complete results are here, and the San Gabriel Valley Tribune‘s coverage is here.

SGV at CIF Finals

Four East San Gabriel Valley teams and four individuals will compete at this Saturday’s CIF Finals at Mt.Sac.  Here’s the schedule:

  • 7:45   Div II Girls:   Lauren Justus (Glendora)
  • 8:05  Div III Girls:  St. Lucy’s, Bonita, Brittnie Munoz (Rosemead)
  • 8:25   Div II Boys:   Glendora
  • 8:45   Div III Boys:  South Hills, Paul Balderas (Diamond Ranch)
  • 10:05 Div IV Boys:  Fabian Velasco (Duarte)

The top seven teams, along with the top five individuals who place in the overall top 20 in each division will advance to next Saturday’s California State Meet, held at Woodward Park in Fresno.

Off of previous performances, Glendora, 2nd in the latest State Rankings, Justus, Munoz, and Velasco look likely to advance, and the Tartan guys and Fabian  should compete for top honors.  Regardless, it is huge honor to qualify for Finals in the Southern Section – the SS is so big, making this meet is the equivalent of being a state finalist in almost every other state.

Update:  Rich Gonzalez of Dyestat previews all of the races. (Word files)

SGV XC in the News

Be sure to check out the preview of CIF finals in today’s SGV Tribune:  Bonita and Glendora are Ready to Run

Also, take a minute to read this great article about Diego and Danny Mercado from West Covina (’06).  They will complete their Oregon XC careers at Monday’s NCAA Div. I championships.  Diego remains the high school record holder at Mt.Sac (14:24) and together they are likely the two best XC athletes ever to come from our area.

SGV Mt.Sac Lists: Justus and Castro Run to the Front

Saturday’s CIF Prelims led to deep revisions in the the SGV’s Best Performers at Mt.Sac Lists.  The cool conditions gave the athletes a chance to show off their best and to compete under the same conditions throughout the day.

Glendora’s Anthony Castro and Lauren Justus had strong performances to jump to the top of the lists after their respective first and third place finishes in their heats.  Vanessa Lopez (Rowland), Ashley Holguin (South Hills), Fabian Velasco (Duarte) and Paul Balderas (Diamond Ranch) jumped into the top ten for the first time.  Glendora (boys) and Bonita (girls) widened their leads in the team rankings

This is the strongest list of performances in the ESGV in many years, perhaps ever, and with most of these athletes competing in Saturday’s Finals,  the lists should get even faster.  Top ten lists, plus top fives for sophs and frosh after the jump

Continue reading SGV Mt.Sac Lists: Justus and Castro Run to the Front

Prelims Boys: Glendora Ascendant, South Hills Advances, Velasco and Balderas Move On

Only Glendora was expected to advance among the ESGV boys teams and they did, but a series of great performances will give them company at this coming Saturday’s CIF Finals.

The Tartans did even better than expected, dominating their heat with only 36 points.  Their team time of 78:44 was the best in Div. II by nearly a minute, and they were sixth fastest overall on the day.  Led by Anthony Castro‘s breakthrough 15:17 heat win, Glendora placed four in the top seven of the heat.  If they can continue to perform up to this level, they should find a place on podium at Finals and at the State Meet in Fresno the following week.  Castro’s performance ranked him 12th among all divisions on the day.

They will joined in the next week’s Finals, also at Mt.Sac, by Div. III South Hills.  The Huskies, led by Johnny Flores,  rode a slew of PR’s to the final qualifying spot in their heat.  They’ll have to improve a considerable amount to move on, but just making finals was a great achievement for this rapidly improving team.

Duarte’s (Div. IV) Fabian Velasco and Diamond Ranch’s (Div. III) Paul Balderas both rode big PR’s into the finals, with Velasco likely to earn a spot on the podium on Saturday and a trip to Fresno with a similar performance.

Northview (Div. III) missed a place in the finals by one spot and 62 seconds, while Israel Orosco (Azusa – Div. III) finished 11 places but only 15 seconds away from advancing.  South El Monte (Div. III) was tipped to advance with a good day, but a very rough performances from their top two runners, including previous SGV leader Jayson Perez, left them well short.

Top performers, team rankings, and complete results after the jump.

Continue reading Prelims Boys: Glendora Ascendant, South Hills Advances, Velasco and Balderas Move On

Prelims Girls: Bonita & St. Lucy’s, Lauren and Brittnie Move On

The SGV girls teams and individuals ran mostly according to form on the famous hills of Mt.Sac during Saturday’s CIF Prelims.  Bonita, led by a strong PR from Marissa Scott, and St. Lucy‘s were both seeded.  They both met expectations and moved on in Div. III, but narrowly.  Each team finished fourth in their heats, and will probably need to improve by over a minute each if they want to finish in the top 7 and move on to the California State Meet.

Glendora’s Lauren Justus (in Div. II) and Rosemead’s Brittnie Munoz (Div. III) were happy to move on as individuals with the top two SGV times on the day.  They each finished third in their heats with big PR’s – Lauren’s 18:11 was 20th among all 5 divisions, and Brittnie (18:20) was 33rd.  Both runners are likely to advance to Fresno if they run at a similar level at Finals.

Brittnie’s happiness had to be tempered by the fact that her team, and South Hills (Div. III) as well, missed qualifying.   The teams each missed by one spot and 60 and 30 seconds respectively.  Individually, Jessica Mendez (West Covina – Div. I) was dealt a tough blow when she missed advancing by one spot and just three seconds, while Charter Oak’s (Div. III) Carly Lake‘s PR left her two spots and 10 seconds away from the finals.

Top ten performers on the day, team times, and a link to complete results after the jump.

Continue reading Prelims Girls: Bonita & St. Lucy’s, Lauren and Brittnie Move On

Your source for SGV track & XC news and home of the SGV Track & Field Championships