Dana Hills: Bonita Girls Step Up

This is a big, well run meet, and South Orange County usually provides cool weather, but not this year.  Almost all of the better performers from the SGV’s Bonita and Diamond Bar came from the early morning races, with the Bearcat girls showing the best.  The meet was contested on a 3 mile, net downhill course at the host school. Continue reading Dana Hills: Bonita Girls Step Up

SGV XC: Week 2

This the first week of an experiment in using the SGV Champs site for SGV Trib Area XC and Track news.

Week 2 of the season saw the Glendora boys and St. Lucy’s girls excell against top competition.  The top local performers were Jayson Perez (SR-South El Monte) and Lauren Justus (JR-Glendora).  Below, you’ll find coverage of the Rosemead, Woodbridge, and Mt. Carmel Invites, and you’ll find a ranking of the Top Ten local performers after the jump.

Continue reading SGV XC: Week 2

Rosemead: Jayson, Again!

If the Rosemead Invite were a child’s jacket, the tag inside would read, “I belong to Jayson Perez“.  The South El Monte senior followed up last year’s dominance of this local meet with a blazing 14:10 effort.  Never really pressed and always under control, he scorched the 2.9 mile, mostly flat course.  On the girls side, the top performances came in the team results, as locals West Covina (89), Rosemead (156), and Arroyo (161) swept the top three team places.

Continue reading Rosemead: Jayson, Again!

Woodbridge: St. Lucy’s Holds Their Place

Nine local schools were among the 180 teams that ran is this huge, high quality meet.  Woodbridge attracts teams from all of California and several other states.  The meet is run over a super-fast, completely flat 3 mile course.  The top local performance came from CIF-SS Div III 5th-ranked St. Lucy’s, the only locals competing in the prestigious Sweepstakes race in the evening.  While they only finished 15th, most of the schools were from the larger divisions.  The Regents outperformed all but one Div III school and reconfirmed their place in the top ten.

  Continue reading Woodbridge: St. Lucy’s Holds Their Place

Mt. Carmel Invite: Glendora and South Hills Step Up

The Glendora boys (and one girl), South Hills, and Bishop Amat traveled to San Diego’s to race on the national championship course at Morley Field.  This meet featured San Diego’s top teams, along with several strong teams from the Southern Section and Arizona.  The guys raced on a hilly 2.95 mile course, while the girls course was 2.75 miles – taking out the biggest hill.  The weather was quite hot in the afternoon when the larger schools competed

  Continue reading Mt. Carmel Invite: Glendora and South Hills Step Up

2009 Results

What a great day.

This was easily the strongest San Gabriel Valley Championships yet.  The gathered athletes set a total of 29 meet records in the four divisions, as Arcadia swept to big wins in both varsity divisions and the Frosh/Soph boys while the Claremont nosed out West Covina for the F/S girls title.

You can view the meet results here: 09-sgv-results.htm

You can view an updated copy of the Top Ten All-Time Performers List here: sgv-top-10-perf-09.pdf

(Note, there was a timing problem on several boys 800 heats that we’re working to address)

And Here We Go…

The field for  2009 San Gabriel Valley Track and Field Championships is set, with a record 33 teams taking part.

We have our strongest field so far, with entries superior to the meet record in 18 of the 32 varsity events.  The scheduled competitors include state  and national leaders like distance runners Amar Moussa, Catrina McAlister, and Renaud Poizat of Arcadia, sibling jumpers Sheldon and Kylie Price of Bishop Amat, triple jumper Eric Rogers (Charter Oak) and Mt.Sac Relays 800 champ Christopher Ramsey (Glendora).

Arcadia is looking to defend their boys and girls championships from 2008.  Only four individual champs from ‘08 return to seek another gold medal: Natalie Deuby/Temple City in the 400, Brittney Munoz/Rosemead – Girl Distance Runner of the Meet – in the 1600 and 3200, Chloe Yuan/Arcadia in the Pole Vault, and Eric Rogers/Charter Oak in the Triple Jump.

West Covina HS has an excellent facility and we’ll have great concessions to go along with the great competition.

You can download a copy of the meet schedule here: sgv-sched-final-09.pdf

2009 SGV Champs – April 25

The Fourth Annual San Gabriel Valley Track and Field Championships will be held on Saturday, April 25th at West Covina High School, beginning at 10:00am.

Last year’s meet was the biggest yet, with 22 schools taking part despite the conflict with the MtSac Relays, and it was the deepest meet so far.  This year we hope to expand the meet to include many more of the 55 schools in our target area and to take further steps toward becoming a complete and high quality regional championship meet

The format remains the same as before, with Frosh/Soph and Varsity divisions for girls and boys, with roughly the top 45-48 athletes accepted for Varsity races and the best 36 accepted in F/S races and all field events.

For more information, contact Bob Ramsey: bramseyjr@gmail.com

Meet details: 09-sgv-intro.pdf  2008 Schedule: sgvsched08.pdf

Final Results -2008

Here are the results – SGV Champs Results 08 – except for the boys 3200.  Just after the first runner finished, somebody kicked knocked out the power cord to the timing system.  The places are accurate, but disregard the times except for the winner.

Our Athlete of the Meet awards were named this year in honor of the recently departed Milan Stewart Jr. Mr. Stewart was the long time coach of the Vikings Track Club of West Covina and later the head track coach at West Covina High School.

So this year’s Milan Stewart Jr Memorial Athlete of the Meet awards go to seniors Johanne Boulat of Arcadia and Thomas Finnigan of Glendora.  Johanne was a quadruple gold medalist with dominating wins in both the 100 and 300 hurdles (15.63/48.21), the long jump (16’7″) and triple jump (35’2-1/2″).  Quite a day!  Thomas began his day with a meet record time of 4:24.44 in the 1600, and defended his 2007 title in the 800 with a strong 1:59.09 effort.

Other AoM awards, divided by event areas:

Sprinter/Hurdlers: Tommy Cogburn of South El Monte (1st 100 and 200 – 11.07/22.93 – and 2nd 4×100) and Secoral Yanez of Covina (1st 100 and 200 – 12.76/26.66 and 4×100, 2nd 4×400)

Distances: Renaud Poizat of Arcadia (2nd 800 and 1600 – 2:00.11/4.25.89) and Brittnie Munoz of Rosemead (1st 1600 and 3200 – 5:16.99/11.29.19)

Field EventsMarcus Denerson of Glendora (1st in the discus and 2nd in the shot – 142’5″/45’6-1/2″) and Chantel Diaz of Covina (1st in the discus and sixth in the shot – 112’10″/28’8-1/2″, plus a leg on the winning 4×100 relay!)

The only meet record on the girls side came from Arcadia in the 4×400 with a fine 4:03.99.  Among the boys, the new records were set by Finnigan in the 1600 and Adam Cobos of Claremont with a 6’0″ effort in the high jump.

Thanks to the athletes for their efforts and passion and to all the volunteers who made the event possible.

Your source for SGV track & XC news and home of the SGV Track & Field Championships