Bosco Tech: Rowland & Los Altos Lead the Way

On the XC season’s first weekend, the biggest event for local schools was the Bosco Tech XC Invite, contested over a flat and fast 3 mile (4828m) course at the Santa Fe Dam Recreation Area in Irwindale, with the top local performances coming from Rowland boys – led by junior Nick Augulo Rivera (oops), with a 80:14 – 6th place finish, and the Los Altos girls, who were 13th 103:10 led by senior Nicolette Garcia’s 19:33 effort.

This event competes by school grade, and top action for the girls came in the Senior race, where Northview’s Elizabeth Esparza outleaned Bassett’s Zahina Rios for 9th place, with both timed at 19:21.  The highest local finisher was Anna Trejo (Jr – Nogales), who was 3rd in the Junior race in 19:25.

Among the guys, the top performers and finishers were the Junior pair from Rowland, race winner Rivera (15:34) and second placed Jake Augulo (15:37).

Other top ten performers included Senior Benjamin Alvarez, (Row) 10th in 15:41;  junior Delia Choi (Row) 9th in 19;59;  soph Kevin Mejia (Covina) 5th in 16:22; and frosh Jusitn Spivey (LA) 10th in 17:17

Complete results (pdf’s!) are here, coverage by the SGV Tribune is here.

Local Top 10 lists and Top Finishers by team after the jump. Bosco Tech XC Invite – East SGV Top 10 Performers

Boys

  1. 15:34   Nick Rivera, Jr – Rowland
  2. 15:37   Jake Augulo, Jr – Rowland
  3. 15:41   Benjamin Alvarez, Sr – Rowland
  4. 15:42   Alan Callison, Sr – Northview
  5. 15:51   Andy Lopez, Sr – Los Altos
  6. 16:02   Armando Tapia, Sr – Los Altos
  7. 16:21   Jovan Curry, Sr – Northview
  8. 16:22   Kevin Mejia, So – Covina
  9. 16:22   Cristobal Cruz, Sr – Northview
  10. 16:39   Alejandro Jimenez, Sr – Wilson

Girls

  1. 19:21   Elizabeth Esparza, Sr – Northview
  2. 19:21   Zahina Rios, Sr – Bassett
  3. 19:25   Anna Trejo, Jr – Nogales
  4. 19:33   Nicolette Garcia, Sr – Los Altos
  5. 19:36   Rachel Falomir, Sr – Covina
  6. 19:57   Brittany Arevalo, Sr – Northview
  7. 19:59   Delia Choi, Jr – Rowland
  8. 20:01   Krystal Martinez, Jr – Los Altos
  9. 20:08   Courtney Conchola, Fr – Rowland
  10. 20:43   Anaise Ramos, So – Rowland

Top Performers from the other local teams: Bassett: Abel Ochoa (So – 18:28);  Bishop Amat: Tyler Bosen (So – 17:57) & Vivien Arredondo (So – 21:53);  Gabrielino: William Ko (Jr – 16:58);  La Puente: Arturo Garcia (Jr – 17:27) & Justine Lengston (Sr – 21:42)

One thought on “Bosco Tech: Rowland & Los Altos Lead the Way”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *