The San Gabriel Valley’s “Woodbridge” – the 30th Annual Rosemead Invite, took off under the lights Saturday, and ended with some of the strongest performances ever. The event is run in class races over a fast, flat 3-mile course.
In a power merge of all the races, Div. IV #7 Mayfield, the only ranked school in the meet and winners of last week’s Prep League Cluster meet, showed their quality with an easy 56pt/92:28 win among the girls. The Cubs placed all five scorers in the Top 15 overall. Their best was soph Alyssa Reyes (6th/18:13), joined up front by senior Coley Mozillo (9th/18:20).
The SGV showed it’s quality as the local teams took the next three spots – Walnut (100/93:17), host Rosemead (183/97:05) and Los Altos (192/97:39). There were overall Top Ten individual performances from Walnut soph Melanie Deciga (4th/18:10) and frosh Anahi Betart (7th/18:14), Panther senior Kelly Luc (10th/18:25) and Whittier junior Marilu Pulido was 3rd overall in 17:59.
On the boys side, fast rising Whittier (63pts/77:11)edged defending State D3 champ St. John Bosco (68/76:45) by winning the battle of the 5th men, with Los Altos third (116/78:29).
The Cardinals were led by seniors Aaron Mora (2nd/14:40) and David Acevedo (6th/15:13) while seniors Bobby Villagomez (3rd/15:00), and Jair Juarez (5th/15:07) paced the Conq’s.
Complete Results – Click “2011 Resultsâ€, upper right. Dyestat coverage is here. (Includes a photo gallery).
You can download the Power Merge – (thanks to Whitter Coach Dan Whittington for doing the boys) here: Rosemead 11 Merge
Photo at left courtesy of Gerard Dypiangco. And here’s a small gallery of photos he shot at the meet.
SGV Top Individuals and Top Teams after the jump
SGV Top Performers and Teams
Girls
- 17:59Â Marilu Pulido, Jr – Whittier
- 18:10Â Melanie Deciga, So – Walnut
- 18:13Â Alyssa Rivas, So – Mayfield
- 18:14Â Anahi Betart, Fr – Walnut
- 18:20Â Coley Mozillo, Sr – Mayfield
- 18:25Â Kelly Luc, Sr – Rosemead
- 18:36Â Christina Cordano, Jr – Mayfield
- 18:38Â Melissa Carabes, Sr – Whittier
- 18:39Â Karina Alvarez, Jr – Mayfield
- 18:40Â Lauren Jospeh, Jr – Mayfield
- 92:28Â Mayfield
- 93:17Â Walnut
- 97:05Â Rosemead
- 97:39Â Los Altos
- 97:05Â Whittier
Boys
- 14:40Â Aaron Mora, Sr – Whittier
- 15:00Â Bobby Villagomez, Sr – Los Altos
- 15:07Â Jair Juarez, Sr – Los Altos
- 15:13Â David Acevedo, Sr – Whittier
- 15:34Â Tyler Potts, Jr – West Covina
- 15:39Â Diego Lopez, Jr – Arroyo
- 15:40Â Jeremiah Gotts, Jr – Whittier
- 15:40Â Justin Raya, Sr – Montebello
- 15:44Â Daniel Harrington-Cota, So – Walnut
- 15:46Â Shaunee Edwards, Sr – Whittier
- 77:11Â Whittier
- 78:29Â Los Altos
- 80:47Â Arroyo
- 80:43Â West Covina
- 81:06Â Rosemead
Leave a Reply