Woodbridge Day 2: Walnut Girls & Arcadia Boys are Best

Nogales’ Osvaldo Cervantes leads a pack of runners during the Boys Division 3 CIF-Southern Section Cross Country Finals at Riverside City Cross Country Course in Riverside Saturday, November 18, 2017. FRANK BELLINO, THE PRESS-ENTERPRISE/SCNG

Oswaldo Cervantes (Nogales, Sr) had a breakthrough performance and the Walnut girls scored an excellent team result to highlight the SGV’s results on the second day of the giant Woodbridge Invitational. On Saturday, the larger schools competed and the elite races were held  at the SilverLakes Sports Complex in Norco on a fast, flat 3-mile course that may have been a bit longer than previous years.

Cervantes was entered as an individual in the Sweeps race on the strength of his 5th place finish at last year’s CIF Div. 3 Finals, a result that also advanced him to the State meet. Running his first meet of the year, Oswaldo showed he belonged by running 14:45 for 40th in the super-deep race. This was the third fastest ever by an SGV athlete on this course, and he was followed closely by fast-rising Arcadia junior Jacob Hsu 46th/14:49.

Walnut’s Top Four Runners at last year’s Mt.SAC Relays.

The Walnut girls were 8th the top Sweepstakes race, with a great 87:46 team time. They were the third best CIF-SS school, and beat three Top Ten Div. 1 teams and three Top 10’s from D2.  They were again led by superb performances by Chloe Arriaga (3rd/16:11) – just off her time from last year and Emma Arriaga (18th/16:51) – her best ever result for 3 miles. Just as important were PR’s from soph Anastasia Sloan & junior Amanda Ghidaudo. The Mustangs are now firmly in contention for CIF and State honors.

Elsewhere among the girls, La Cañada turned in another solid performance, finishing 10th/92:03 in the Rated race and confirming their place in the CIF-SS Div. 4 rankings. Bonita was 2nd in their Divisional race, and continue to edge closer to Div. 3 contention, while Claremont showed their depth with their B team winning their divisional race in 92:28, third best among the SGV.

The Arcadia boys confirmed their quality, and California took a big step up while La Serna was solid. The Apaches ran a closely grouped 75:28 to finish 11th in the very deep Sweeps race, and the Condors were just behind in 13th/75:42, led by Andres Espinosa (14:53) and Angel Salinas (14:57). Jesse Montez (14:59) was up front for the Lancers, who were 19th/76:13 in the Sweeps. La Cañada’s Owen Serricchio continued his strong senior season with a 14:59, nearly a minute faster than his previous life-time best here last year.

Results and Coverage

SGV Top Performers and Team Rankings After the Jump

2018 Woodbridge Invitational

3 miles – flat and fast

San Gabriel Valley Boys Bests

  1. 14:45 – Oswaldo Cervantes (Nogales)
  2. 14:49 – Jacob Hsu (Arcadia)
  3. 14:53 – Andres Espinosa (California)
  4. 14:57 – Angel Salinas (California)
  5. 14:58 – Owen Serricchio (La Cañada)
  6. 14:59 – Jesse Montez (La Serna)
  7. 14:59 – Yoon Cho (Claremont B) – 1st Gold B
  8. 15:05 – Soichiro Nagao (Arcadia)
  9. 15:08 – John Martinez (Rowland)
  10. 15:09 – Gerald Baltzer (La Serna)
  11. 15:10 – Jack Martinez (California)
  12. 15:10 – Tianyuan Pei (Arcadia)
  13. 15:12 – Alec Fernandez (Arcadia)
  14. 15:12 – Jack Ruan (Arcadia)

SGV Boys Teams

  1. 75:28 – Arcadia – 11th Sweeps
  2. 75:42 – California – 13th Sweeps
  3. 76:13 – La Serna
  4. 76:53 – Claremont B – 1st Gold B
  5. 78:03 – Rowland
  6. 79:00 – Bonita  – 3rd Gold A
  7. 79:03 – South Pasadena
  8. 79.52 – Glendora
  9. 80:20 – Arcadia B
  10. 81:08 – South Hills
  11. 81:43 – Whittier
  12. 82:06 – Walnut
  13. 82:24 – Flintridge Prep
  14. 82:26 – El Rancho
  15. 83:00 – La Serna B
  16. 88:44 – Bell Gardens

 

San Gabriel Valley Girls Bests

  1. 16:11 – Chloe Arriaga (Walnut) 3rd Sweeps
  2. 16:51 – Emma Arriaga (Wanut)
  3. 17:20 – Ellaney Matarese (La Cañada) 6th Rated
  4. 17:24 – Sarah Auther (La Cañada) 7th Rated
  5. 17:32 – Joyce Wu (Arcadia)
  6. 17:34 – Anastasia Sloan (Walnut)
  7. 17:47 – Amanda Ghidaudo (Walnut)
  8. 17:50 – Adena Dipaolo (La Cañada)
  9. 18:03 – Katelyn Vuong (Covina)
  10. 18:03 – Lorelei Claxton (Bonita)
  11. 18:15 – Lily Widrig (Claremont B)
  12. 18:15 – Haleigh Guerrerro (Claremont B)
  13. 18:17 – Alexis Saucedo (La Serna)
  14. 18:18 – Annette Hermelin (Claremont B)

SGV Girls Teams

  1. 87:46 – Walnut – 8th Sweeps
  2. 92:03 – La Cañada
  3. 92:28 – Claremont B
  4. 95:35 – California
  5. 95:56 – Bonita
  6. 96:22 – La Serna
  7. 96:35 – Glendora
  8. 97:09 – Arcadia
  9. 98:06 – Mayfield
  10. 101:55 – Whittier
  11. 102:29 – Bell Gardens
  12. 102:42 – Rowland
  13. 104:42 – Covina
  14. 105:33 – El Rancho
  15. 106:10 – Santa Fe
  16. 107:20 – South HIlls
  17. 108:55 – Schurr
  18.    NT – Northview (1 Runner)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *