Woodbridge Day 1: Amat Confirms, South Pas Arrives, Damien Step Up

The smaller schools kicked off the action Friday at the massive Woodbridge Invitational – run over a very fast and flat 3-mile course at Silverlakes Sports Park in Norco.

The SGV #4 Bishop Amat girls opted to run in the divisional race rather than the big race on Saturday, and turned in a very fine performance to win their race with 94:04 team time, 22 seconds better than the previous week at the Cool Breeze Invitational. Led by Olivia Paez (1st SGV/18:01), the Lancers were especially helped by a big seasonal improvement from senior Gia Carrera, which now gives them five solid performers. This will greatly boost their post-season chances.

The South Pasadena girls also made their mark on Friday. Running their first meet of the season, they had three frosh in their scoring five, and registered a solid 95:48 effort. Best for the Tigers was frosh Sydney Morrow (4th SGV/18:16), with their #5 only 1:18 back.

Christian Santiago – the SGV’s Best on Friday

La Mirada’s Christian Santiago continued his solid senior season with a SGV best for the day of 15:29, but the Matadors had a bit of a rough day relative to expectations, with his next teammate nearly a minute back.

Damien turned in the best boys performance on Friday. Soph Danny Ebiner emerged as the new team leader at 15:46, a nearly two minute improvement from his run here as a frosh. Just as important was the run of frosh Eric Martinez – his 15:54 time was the best by an SGV 9th-grader this year, and it now gives the Spartans a solid first five.

Full Results are here.

SGV Top 10’s and Team Rankings after the jump

Woodbridge Invitational – Friday

Red and White Divisions (the small half of the field)

3-Miles – Flat and Fast

The San Dimas Saints and the 14 Medals They Earned!

Top San Gabriel Valley Girls

  1. 18:01 – Olivia Paez (Bishop Amat) – 7th White B
  2. 18:02 – Lauren Nettles (FSHA) – 5th White A
  3. 18:05 – Morgan Rust (Bishop Amat) – 10th White B
  4. 18:16 – Sydney Morrow (South Pasadena) –
  5. 18:18 – Melanie Mach (Rosemead) – 9th Red A
  6. 18:25 – Sasah Codiga (Flintridge Prep) – 7th White A
  7. 18:25 – Lily Miller (Webb) – 8th White A
  8. 18:25 – Haley Allen (Flintridge Prep) – 9th White A
  9. 18:50 – Ivanna Changolla (St. Lucy’s)
  10. 18:53 – Sarah Gann (St. Lucy’s)

Teams

  1. 94:04 – Bishop Amat – 1st White B
  2. 95:48 – South Pasadena  – 2nd White B
  3. 97:30 – Flintridge Prep – 3rd White A
  4. 98:22 – Rosemead – 7th Red A
  5. 99:22 – La Mirada – 8th Read A
  6. 99:59 – St. Lucy’s – 10th White A
  7. 100:40 – Flintridge Sacred Heart
  8. 102:39 – San Dimas – 
  9. 107:33 – Temple City 
  10. 107:59 – Pomona Catholic 
  11. 108:23 – Webb
  12. 112:39 – Edgewood
  13.    NT – Westridge (4 runners)
  14.    NT – Azusa (3 runners)

Top San Gabriel Valley Boys

  1. 15:29 – Christian Santiago (La Mirada) 6th Red A
  2. 15:40 – Nathan Vallejo (Southlands Christian) 7th White A
  3. 15:43 – James Leon (Bishop Amat) 9th White B
  4. 15:45 – Nicolas Castillo-Davids (Edgewood) 9th – White A
  5. 15:45 – Isaiah Hernandez (Bishop Amat)
  6. 15:46 – Danny Ebiner (Damien)
  7. 15:53 – Aaron Dominguez (Don Bosco)
  8. 15:53 – Trevor Goodenough (Damien)
  9. 15:54 – Eric Martinez (Damien)
  10. 15:55 – Luke Francis (Los Altos)

Teams

  1. 80:30 – Damien – 6th Red A
  2. 81:18 – Los Altos – 9th Red A
  3. 82:09 – La Mirada –  11th Red A
  4. 82:48 – Don Bosco – 6th White A
  5. 83:51 – Azusa – 9th White B
  6. 89:13 – Edgewood 
  7. 89:37 – Webb
  8.    NT – Bishop Amat (4 runners)
  9.    NT – Diamond Ranch (4 runners)
  10.    NT – Pasadena (2 runners)

One thought on “Woodbridge Day 1: Amat Confirms, South Pas Arrives, Damien Step Up”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *