Sierra #2: St. Lucy’s to the Top and Glendora Rolls

Getting caught up… Tuesday’s second Sierra League meet, run over the 5000 meter course at Bonelli Park, was held under clouds and then under serious rain during the Varsity races.  While this held down the times a little, the competition was completely undiminished, with St. Lucy’s and Glendora posting very strong efforts to win the team races.

In the first cluster meet, St. Lucy’s was missing two of their top 5 runners and ended second to Div. II ranked Ayala.  This time, the 4th ranked Div III Regents had their full team, and they turned the tables on Ayala 39-45.  Soph Krissy Hebb, half of that missing pair, returned to competition with a strong 19:07 second place effort and was joined the meet’s top 10 by juniors Taylor Hebb (4th) and Marissa Horton (8th) and soph Mariah Reyes (10th).  Glendora, on the strength of junior Lauren Justus‘ 19:15 for third place, moved from 6th to 4th in the team results.  Frosh Kelly Kuo again led Diamond Bar with her 20:20 for 14th place – a 22 second improvement that was all the more impressive given the conditions.

The Glendora boys, ranked 8th in Div. II, were easy winners in the first cluster meet, and were even more dominant in this week’s heavy rains.  They scored an incredible 17 points, finishing 1-2-3-5-6 (and 8!).  This week, they were led for the first time by senior Austin Goodheart, a CIF Div II Finalist at 800m last spring, in 16:19, a strong time for the conditions.  He was followed by teammates Anthony Castro – the winner of the first meet, Kelly Hernandez (=PR despite a fall), Austin Mendoza, Neill Netzeband (PR) and Shin Yamamura (PR) in the top ten.

With Diamond Bar’s previous frontrunner James McCreary suffering an off day, they failed to place anyone in the top 10. But they did reach their more important goal of a third place finish. Their 17-18-19-20-26 finish, led by James Powell at 17:23, was good enough to beat out Chino Hills by 1 point! The Damien team had several excellent improvements by their athletes, and their frontrunner John Garcia followed up a nice performance Saturday at Mt.Sac with a 10th place finish.

Team Scores, Top Performers and complete results after the jump Continue reading Sierra #2: St. Lucy’s to the Top and Glendora Rolls

Montview #2: La Puente, Sierra Vista Repeat, Velasco and Gutierrez Step Up

The team results were the same while new leaders emerged when the Montview League held their second of three cluster meets Thursday on the hilly 3 mile course at Schabarum Park.  The new faces in the lead were Fabian Velasco (Duarte) who dominated the boys race with his 16:06 effort, and Sierra Vista’s Laura Gutierrez, who rolled to a comfortable win in 21:21, a nice improvement from the first meet as was the 21:36 Bassett’s Karla Amparan ran as she moved up from 7th from her previous 2nd.  Azusa’s Israel Orosco turned in another solid 16:34 to finish second again, while the first meet’s winner, Duarte’s Avi Gertmenian slipped to third in 16:39.

In the team results, La Puente, led by Chris Castillo‘s 17:16 fifth place again took the top spot by virtue of their greater depth, followed by Azusa and Sierra Vista, who narrowly reversed their order from the first meet. The Sierra Vista girls improved by placing 4 runners in the top 10 and were again easy winners, while Bassett, on the strength of higher finishes by their frontrunners, switched positions from the first meet with Azusa to finish second.

Scores, Top Performers and Complete Results after the jump Continue reading Montview #2: La Puente, Sierra Vista Repeat, Velasco and Gutierrez Step Up

Valle Vista #2: Northview Shakes it Up, Covina Girls roll.

Wednesday’s Valle Vista League saw soggy conditions, cooler weather, and a new leader among the boys. Northview with 30 points, and third placed in the first cluster meet, pushed past Covina’s 56 to take the boys competition with an amazing 2-3-4-5 finish .  The Covina girls, with 23 points, were again easy winners over second placed Baldwin Park (40 points) to win their race.

Frankie Gonzalez (16:59 – Covina) moved up from his previous second place to win, while Northview’s Alfred Folgar moved all the way up from 15th in the first race to finish second in 17:01, a 34 second improvement in conditions that saw most athletes running about 30 seconds slower than the first meet.  Covina’s Rachel Falomir again easily led the girls in 20:36 over the 3 mile Beach course at Bonelli Park.

Team scores, leaders, and complete results after the jump. Continue reading Valle Vista #2: Northview Shakes it Up, Covina Girls roll.

Week 5: St. Lucy’s first at SGV; Perez and Jackson lead

Last weeks major was the San Gabriel Valley 1 v 1 Championships, where many local teams made their Mt. Sac debut.  The St. Lucy’s girls won the team title, while South El Monte’s Jayson Perez and Bonita’s frosh pair, Lexie Jackson and Marissa Scott were the top individuals, as the girls were in the Miramonte League race earlier in the week.  Scroll down or click on the links for full coverage of these meets.

Also on Saturday, Rosemead traveled to the statewide Clovis Invitational, run over the same 5k course that hosts the State Championships.  Seniors Brittnie Munoz and Elizabeth Lyons led the Panthers to a high finish in their race, while Christopher Le was the team’s top boy.  (Complete meet results here)

This week’s top ten performers after the jump. Continue reading Week 5: St. Lucy’s first at SGV; Perez and Jackson lead

SGV Champs at Mt. Sac: St. Lucy’s wins, Perez leads again, Jackson and Scott strong on their first visit.

Cross Country in Southern California is measured by Mt. Sac.  The course in Walnut, featuring three huge hills, is the home of the biggest XC invite in the West, but more importantly, it is the site of CIF Prelims and Finals, along with several local leagues Championship Finals Meets.  This past Saturday, a number of the local schools got their first look at the entire 2.92 mile course on Saturday in the San Gabriel Valley 1 v. 1 Challenge.

Making the most of their debut were the Bonita frosh duo of Lexie Jackson and Marissa Scott, who scorched the tough course in 18:35 and 18:47, while finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively.  For some perspective, Lexie’s time would have been the fastest among area athletes last year, and Marissa’s time was equal to the second best of ’08.   Other top finishers included Rowland’s Vanessa Lopez, 19:03 for 4th, (an improvement of almost a minute from ’08) and Kristen Galvez, 19:42 for 9th.  St. Lucy’s Taylor and Katy Hebb (19:17 for 5th, and 19:43 for 10th overall) led the Regents to the team title, over third placed Bonita and fourth placed Rowland on a day when many teams were missing athletes to SAT testing.

On the boys side, South El Monte senior Jayson Perez put in a strong bid to remain area Athlete of the Year with a strong PR 15:35 to finish 2nd overall.  He was joined in the overall top 10 by Arroyo senior Efren Alcala, 16:23 for 9th, and Damien junior John Garcia, 16:25 for 10th.  Los Altos, led by soph Joshua Sanchez (16:28), was the top local team with a fourth place finish. Continue reading SGV Champs at Mt. Sac: St. Lucy’s wins, Perez leads again, Jackson and Scott strong on their first visit.

Miramonte #1: Bonita (g) and Los Altos (b) Way Out Front

Getting caught up, the Miramonte League opened their season last Wednesday on the 3 mile “Lake Course” at Bonelli Park in San Dimas with very strong performances.

On the girls side, frosh duo of Lexie Jackson (18:33) and  Marissa Scott (18:39) led Bonita to a dominating win, in which the Bearcats placed 5 in the top 7 and 7 in the top 12.  Rapidly improving Charter Oak soph Carly Lake (18:58) was an easy third place.

Among the boys, Paul Balderas of Diamond Ranch (16:05) held off fellow senior Eric Espinoza (16:07) of Bonita for the win.  They were followed by Los Altos soph Joshua Sanchez, who returned to form to lead his teammates to take places 3-6 for an easy win, and this despite the a top Conqueror runner not finishing due to dehydration. Continue reading Miramonte #1: Bonita (g) and Los Altos (b) Way Out Front

CIF and State Rankings: Three Local Teams in the Mix

The latest CIF Southern Section and State Cross Country rankings show three local teams among the very best.  St. Lucy’s has been ranked all season and their strong effort at the Sierra League meet even while missing two top runners was enough to hold their place as 4th in the SS – Div III and 5th in the State.

The Bonita girls were ranked early but a tough day at Woodbridge knocked them out of the top 10.  Strong days at Dana Hills and at the Stauffer meet brought them right back in, and this week they’re 8th in the SS – Div III and 10th in the State.

The Glendora boys began the year unranked, but got off to a fast start with a win at the Bronco Invite and has followed it up with a series of strong performance.  Last week, the Tartans set a new Sierra League course record and then finished second at Brea, and that was enough to place them 7th in the SS – Div II and 9th in the State.

Full CIF rankings are here, and State rankings are here.

Montview #1: Gertmenian & La Puente; Barrett/Sierra Vista Lead the Way

Getting caught up, the Montview League opened their season last Thursday (10/1) with the first of three league cluster meets on the hilly 3 mile course at Schabarum Park in Roland Heights.  Duarte’s senior duo of Avedis Gertmenian (15:59) and  Fabian Velasco (16:03), dominated the boys race while La Puente grouped up well to win the team title.  Sierra Vista led the way in the strong girls in which six teams were represented in the top nine.  The Dons’ Beatriz Barrett (21:34) and Laura Gutierrez (21:39) were the individual leaders.  Tom times and results below the fold. Continue reading Montview #1: Gertmenian & La Puente; Barrett/Sierra Vista Lead the Way

Your source for SGV track & XC news and home of the SGV Track & Field Championships