SGV Mt.Sac Lists: Justus and Castro Run to the Front

Saturday’s CIF Prelims led to deep revisions in the the SGV’s Best Performers at Mt.Sac Lists.  The cool conditions gave the athletes a chance to show off their best and to compete under the same conditions throughout the day.

Glendora’s Anthony Castro and Lauren Justus had strong performances to jump to the top of the lists after their respective first and third place finishes in their heats.  Vanessa Lopez (Rowland), Ashley Holguin (South Hills), Fabian Velasco (Duarte) and Paul Balderas (Diamond Ranch) jumped into the top ten for the first time.  Glendora (boys) and Bonita (girls) widened their leads in the team rankings

This is the strongest list of performances in the ESGV in many years, perhaps ever, and with most of these athletes competing in Saturday’s Finals,  the lists should get even faster.  Top ten lists, plus top fives for sophs and frosh after the jump

Girls – Bonita (97:51) slightly increased their lead over St. Lucy’s (98:24) in the overall team standings  Correction:  St. Lucy’s previous time was wrong.  St. Lucy’s (97:30) narrowly leads Bonita (97:51) in the team race.

  1. 18:11    Lauren Justus (Jr – Glendora) – CIF Prelims
  2. 18:20   Brittnie Munoz (Sr – Rosemead) – CIF Prelims
  3. 18:29   Marissa Scott  (Fr – Bonita) – CIF Prelims
  4. 18:35   Lexie Jackson (Fr – Bonita) – SGV Inv
  5. 18:36   Jessica Mendez (Sr – West Covina) – Mt. Sac
  6. 18:44   Carly Lake (So – Charter Oak) – CIF Prelims
  7. 18:56   Taylor Hebb (Jr – St. Lucy’s) – Mt. Sac
  8. 19:02   Vanessa Lopez (Jr -Rowland) – CIF Prelims
  9. 19:09   Ashley Holguin (Sr – South Hills) – CIF Prelims
  10. 19:11    Marissa Horton (Jr – St. Lucy’s) – Mt. Sac

Top 5 Sophs:  Lake;  Krissy Hebb (St. Lucy’s) 19:25;  Shavonn Johnson (Bonita) 19:42;  Katy Hebb (St. Lucy’s) 19:43;  Karissa Austin (West Covina) 19:49

Top 5 Frosh:  Scott;  Jackson;  Kelly Kuo (Diamond Bar) 20:14;  Alyssa Martinez (San Dimas) 20:51;  Anaise Ramos (Rowland) 21:19

Boys – Glendora (78:43), followed by Los Altos (83:00), jumped further ahead in the team standings

  1. 15:17   Anthony Castro (Jr – Glendora) – CIF Prelims
  2. 15:35   Jayson Perez (Sr – South El Monte) – SGV Inv
  3. 15:40   Kelly Hernandez (Jr – Glendora) – CIF Prelims
  4. 15:44   Austin Goodheart (Sr – Glendora) – CIF Prelims
  5. 15:45   Austin Mendoza (So – Glendora) – CIF Prelims
  6. 15:50   Fabian Velasco (Sr – Duarte) – CIF Prelims
  7. 16:00   Paul Balderas (Sr – Diamond Ranch) – CIF Prelims
  8. 16:01   Joshua Sanchez (So – Los Altos) – Miramonte Final
  9. 16:14   John Garcia (Jr – Damien) – Sierra Final
  10. 16:16   Johnny Flores (Sr – South Hills) – CIF Prelims

Top 5 Sophs:  Mendoza;  Sanchez;  James McCreary (Diamond Bar) – 16:29;  James Powell (Diamond Bar) 16:44;  Jair Juarez (Los Altos) 16:48

Top 5 Frosh:  Samuel Garcia (Arroyo) 16:38;  Lukas Guardado (West Covina) 16:50;  Jesus Ocana (Arroyo) 16:54;  Felipe Tapia (Rowland) 16:58;  David Galvez (Rowland) 17:13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *