Montview: Azusa moves up, SV, Laura and Fabian repeat

The Montview league seems to like repetition.  They run all three cluster meets and their finals of the tough 3 mile course at Schabarum Park, and they had the same winners in all four meets – with one exception.

In Thursday’s finals, Sierra Vista’s Laura Gutierrez led her teammates to a season sweep, taking all of the cluster meets and the finals by a comfortable margin.  Laura won by over 30 seconds, and her teammates took 4 of the top 5 and 6 of the first 8 places for a dominating win of only 20 points.  Carmen Carillo (Workman) had a breakthrough performance to finish second and lead her 3rd placed team to CIF along with Azusa (2nd) and Bassett (4th).

Duarte’s Fabian Velasco continued his league leadership with another win, leading teammate Avedis Gertmenian and Azusa’s Israel Orosco in a strong race where all three were under 16:00.  Orsoco combined with his surging teammates to win on the day and push past La Puente for the league championship.  The Aztecs and Warriors will advance to CIF along with Sierra Vista and Bassett, and Fabian and Avi will advance as individuals.

Top Performers, Team Scores and Complete Results after the jump.

Girls

  1.  20   Sierra Vista
  2.  80   Azusa
  3.  88   Workman
  4.  94   Gladstone
  5. 124   Duarte
  6. 145   Bassett
  7. 158   La Puente
  1. 20:29   Laura Gutierrez – SV
  2. 21:03   Carmen Carillo – Glad
  3. 21:22   Beatriz Barrett – SV
  4. 21:26   Jasmine Loera – SV
  5. 21:28   Janet Solis – SV
  6. 21:34   Evelyn Martinez – Work
  7. 21:46   Yesenia Riverea – SV
  8. 21:54   Valeria Rivera – SV
  9. 22:03  Lauren Gertmenian – Duar
  10. 22:32  Jasmine Miranda – Azus

Other team leaders: Gladstone: Ana Albaman – 12th, 22:47;  La Puente: Justine Lengson – 21st, 23:46;  Bassett: Marielena Hernandez – 23rd, 23:52

Boys

  1.  50   Azusa
  2.  61   La Puente
  3.  63   Sierra Vista
  4. 101  Bassett
  5. 110  Duarte
  6. 127  Workman
  7. 198  Gladstone
  1. 15:35   Fabian Velasco – Duar
  2. 15:49   Avedis Gertmenian – Duar
  3. 15:57   Israel Orosco – Azus
  4. 16:18   Alfredo Orozco – Azus
  5. 16:25   Rodrigo Alanso – SV
  6. 16:54   Juan Molina – SV
  7. 16:55   Christopher Castillo – LP
  8. 17:12   Victor Mejia – LP
  9. 17:13   Norris Sabio – Bas
  10. 17:15   Raul Elizarraras – Work

Other team leader:  Gladstone: Abraham Munoz – 31st, 18:46

Complete results:  Montview-finals-bv.doc and Montview-finals-gv.doc

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *