2010 was a good year for Damien, with the Spartans returning to the post-season for the first time in several years and advancing to CIF finals. At Saturday’s Don Bosco Invitational, they took another big step, winning the team title in 77:05 over the fast, flat, 3 mile course, with senior Tom Ebiner taking the individual title in a quick 14:57. Showing the Spartans’ growing strength, Ebiner was joined in the SGV Top 7 by teammates Doug Negrete (Jr, 15:19) and Conor Brandt (Sr, 15:25).
The SGV was well represented in this big, big meet with 58 schools competing. The host team, Don Bosco, was a strong third place in 77:55. Senior J.J. Dominguez matched his team’s finish with a 15:03 effort. Senior Henry Rodriguez (=6th, 15:07) led El Rancho to a fifth place, 79:25 finish, while Covina continued their recent ascent with a 79:37 sixth place effort. Junior Kevin Mejia (15:37) was their top performer. Senior Bobby Villagomez breakthrough 8th place, 15:11 result helped pull Los Altos to a 7th place, 79:48 finish.
Michael Munoz (Sr, La Serna) was 10th overall at 15:11 in another come-through preformance. Div. V ranked Flintridge Prep confirmed their status with a strong 80:50 effort, 12th overall, led by senior Casey Thompson (Sr, 15:37). Pasadena Poly, also ranked in Div. V, had a bit of an off day (SAT’s?) with 85:08 finish, with junior Michael Caughron (16:06) up front.
Complete Results and Dyestat Coverage are here, and a nice photo gallery is here.
SGV Top 14 and complete SGV team results and team leaders after the jump.
SGV Top 14
- 14:47 – Tom Ebiner, Sr – Damien
- 15:03 – J.J. Dominguez, Sr – Don Bosco
- 15:07 – Henry Rodriguez, Sr – El Rancho
- 15:11 – Bobby Villagomez, Sr – Los Altos
- 15:13 – Michael Munoz, Sr – La Serna
- 15:19 – Doug Negrete, Jr – Damien
- 15:25 – Conor Brandt, Sr – Damien
- 15:28 – Jair Juarez, Sr – Los Altos
- 15:29 – Gabriel Castro, Jr – Don Bosco
- 15:31 – Paco Rodriguez, Sr – Don Bosco
- 15:34 – Adam Williams, Jr – Damien
- 15:37 – Kevin Mejia, Jr – Covina
- 15:37 – Casey Thompson, Sr – Flintridge Prep
- 15:38 – Paul Gonzalez, Sr – Covina
Other Notable Performances (Sub 15:45 when converted to a flat, 3 mile course. No conversion for this meet)
- 15:38 – Enrique Angulo, Jr – El Rancho
- 15:42 – Rubin Dominguez, So – Don Bosco
- 15:42 – Justin Avellan, Jr – Don Bosco
- 15:44 – Daniel Avila, Jr – El Rancho
Team Results with Team Leaders (not noted above)
- 82:18/14th – La Serna – Munoz
- 82:27/16th – Bishop Amat – Patrick Tarrango (Sr, 15:55)
- 82:28/17th – Walnut – Daniel Harrington-Cota (So, 16:15)
- 82:46/20th – San Marino – Yutter Peaky (Sr, 15:56)
- 83:23/22nd – Nogales – Jorge Hernandez (Sr, 15:58)
- 85:45/29th – La Mirada – Moises Cuahutles (Sr, 15;54)
- 87:29/34th – Alhambra – Joshua Lopez (Jr, 16:47)
- 87:29/34th – Wilson – Moyses Santamaria (Sr, 16:45)
- 88:25/37th – St. Paul – Kyle Fetter (Jr, 16:24)
- 89:25/37th – Azusa – Ernesto Castro (So, 16:26)
- 90:05/42nd – Marshall Fundamental – Noah Mulfinger (Sr, 17:06)
- 91:39/43rd – Bassett – Douglas Castro (Sr, 16:53)
- 92:14/44th – Pasadena – Joseph Mejia (Jr, 16:52)
- 93:03/45th – Charter Oak – Damon Gomez (Jr, 18:03)
- 93:13/46th – San Gabriel – Andrew Tanwongprase (Sr, 16:41)
- 93:26/48th – Diamond Ranch – Mark Newport (Jr, 16:11)
- 97:32/50th – Mark Keppel – Michael Wu (Sr, 17:51)
Leave a Reply