Arriagas & Van Scoter Lead a Quiet Week 5

The fifth weekend of this XC season was a quiet one, with the majority of SGV teams not racing, and several of those that did fielded B or C teams.

In the pack at the Staub Barnes Classic
In the pack at the Staub Barnes Classic

The top performance came from Arriaga sisters at the SGV 1 on 1 Challenge (covered below) – the season’s first race on the 2.93 Mt.SAC Championship Course.  Chloe Arriaga won the event in 17:45 and Emma was third in 18:26, both with All-Time SGV Performances. Covina and Arroyo both ran well in the team competition.

Elsewhere, 16 SGV schools scattered among four meets, with the top performance being Jack Van Scoter’s (Flintrigdge Prep) win at the Palos Verdes Invitational.  Coverage of all four meets after the jump.

Central Park Invitational – Huntington Beach: 3 miles, hilly, runs similar to Mt.SAC.

San Marino senior Olivia Harrigian was the top SGV performer at this mid-sized invite.  She was 24th/19.14.00 in the Div. 1 race, right at her all-time best and her team ran 1:41.54, best among SGV girls.  The top boys performer was Jesse Gonzalez (Rosemead) who was 4th/16:18.32 in the Div. 2 race.  San Marino was the best team at 86:16

Pioneer, Pasadena and Arcadia’s C teams also took part.  Full Results are here.

Palos Verdes Invitational 2 miles on a quirky course.  The meets matches #1 runners in one heat, #2 in another, and combines boys and girls in the same race.

The Flintridge Prep Boys took part in this 15 team meet, and senior Jack Van Scoter took top honors with a 9:58.96 performance.  Teammate Evan Pattinelli won the #2 race and placed 6th overall in 10:22.59. Full results are here.

Staub/Barnes Invitational – Crescenta Valley Park: 3 miles on a hilly course that runs a bit slower than Mt.SAC. 

South Pasadena was the SGV’s best in this event, with seven local schools in the 23 team field. The Tiger’s 1:43.02 was 4th overall and team leader was Emily Ye was the top local, her 19:56 was good for 8th overall.  South Pas was also SGV best on the boys side with their B team, their 89:14 was 9th overall, while La Cañada soph Ethan Crane led the area boys in 16:56.78, 22nd overall.

Gabrielino, Temple City, Flintridge Sacred Heart and Ramona Convent also took part.  Full results are here.

Brea Invitational – Carbon Canyon Park: 5000 meters with some hills and quite a bit of slow footing. The meet matches each team’s #1 runner in a heat, #2 in another, etc.

There were four SGV schools in the field of 22.  Olivia Valderrama (South Hills) was the top local performer at 3rd/20:11.7 followed closely by Shaylynn Wynn (San Dimas) 5th/20:38.1, and South El Monte were the top local team in 1:50:54 for 5th. Kenny Peterson of West Covina was the best SGV boy – 14th/17:13.3 and his team was 4th overall/88:19, best among local schools.

Full Results and Coverage from PrepCalTrack are here.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *