Woodbridge: Claremont Boys and Lauren to the Top

Woodbridge is a massive meet – with over two hundred schools competing in four divisions from 1:00-10:00 pm.  Held over a new course at Estancia HS in Costa Mesa, the 30th edition of the meet saw state level performances from the Claremont boys, the Bonita girls, and Glendora’s Lauren Justus.

The featured events are the elite Sweepstakes races, and on the boys side, CIF 4th ranked Claremont earned their championship credentials, finishing second to only State #1 Arcadia with a team time of 75:33.  Senior Paul Ross (5th – 14:36) was followed by three senior teammates in the top 20 of the team scoring: Henry Falotico (14:51), Colin Domonoske (15:04), & A.K. Metoyer (15:05).  This excellent performance fulfills the promise the Wolfpack showed last year before being decimated by the Swine Flu.

Top-ranked Glendora (78:15) was 12th in the same race.  Missing three of their top 6 – two with illness and one who fell and DNF’d, the Tartans were again led by senior Anthony Castro (14:52 – 17th).  In the earlier Rated Race, South Hills were 18th in 80:58, led by senior Jonathan Flores’ 15:45.

Lauren Justus (L)

Returning Area Athlete of the Year Lauren Justus (Glendora) was the only local girl in the elite races, but she more than held her own with a strong 5th place/17:04 finish in the Sweeps.  Taking a huge step forward, Lauren broke her track PR’s for 1600m and 3200m en route to her 3 mile finish.  St. Lucy’s and Carly Lake (Charter Oak) did not compete as scheduled.

Most area schools ran in the smaller divisions that began the day, where the top performance was the Bonita girls 2nd place finish in the White, or 4th division, and with two runners out with illness.  Led by soph Marissa Scott’s 17:59 win, the Bearcats had a team time of 93:41, 23rd best overall.  Marissa was followed closely to the line by teammates Lexi Jackson (So – 18:17 for 3rd) and Mikayla Flores (Fr – 18:21 for 4th) – and those times were, respectively, 57th, 93rd and 100th on the day.

Another strong performance came from the South Hills girls, who finished second in the Red/3rd division with a time of 98:00.  Their top performer was junior Alex Borunda – 18:54 for 11th.

Complete Results are here (All pdf’s!)  Runnerspace video coverage is here.

Area Top 10 and individual Top 10 Finishers, and team leaders after the jump.

East San Gabriel Valley Top 10 – 3 miles, flat

  1. 14:36    Paul Ross (Sr – Claremont) – 5th overall
  2. 14:51    Henry Falotico (Sr – Clar) – 15th
  3. 14:52    Anthony Castro (Sr – Glendora) – 17th
  4. 15:04    Colin Domonoske (Sr – Clar) – 28th
  5. 15:05    A.K. Metoyer (Sr – Clar) – 29th
  6. 15:17    Kelly Hernandez (Sr – Glen) – 66th
  7. 15:23    Ross Brunett (Jr – Glen) – 86th
  8. 15:45    Jonathan Flores (Sr – South Hills)
  9. 15:50    Moises Baiden (Jr – Damien)
  10. 15:59    Alan Callison (Sr – Northview)
  1. 17:04    Lauren Justus (Sr – Glendora) – 6th overall
  2. 17:59    Marissa Scott (So – Bonita) – 57th
  3. 18:17    Lexie Jackson (So – Bonita) – 93rd
  4. 18:21    Mikayla Flores (Fr – Bonita) – 100th
  5. 18:52    Merin Arft (Fr – Claremont)
  6. 18:54    Alex Borunda (Jr – South Hills)
  7. 18:58    Allison Mayo (Sr – Glendora)
  8. 19:14    Ashley Riggle (Sr – Claremont)
  9. 19:15    Emily Hoey (Fr – Glendora)
  10. 19:21    Tori Whitworth (Fr – Glendora)

ESGV Individuals with Top 10 Finishes

Frosh/White: Emily Lowrie – Bonita (10th – 20:46); Dillon Nobbs – Bonita (1st – 16:13);  Soph/White: Sydney Russell – Bonita (8th – 21:04); Senior/White: Alan Callison – Northview (7th – 15:59); Frosh/Red: Jacob Unger – Diamond Bar (7th – 17:21), Chris Borunda – South Hills (9th – 17:27); Soph/Red: William Knoth – Charter Oak (3rd – 16:26); Chris Escobedo – South Hills (5th – 16:30); & Kevin Mejia – Covina (7th – 16:38); Junior/RedMoises Baiden – Damien (3rd – 15:50), James McCreary – Diamond Bar (5th – 16:01); Tom Ebiner – Damien (7th – 16:04);  Frosh/Blue: Mike Duke – Glendora (2nd – 16:12).

Local Teams Top Finishers

Bassett: Ruben Munoz (18:53) & Zahina Rios (19:56);  Bonita: Dillon Nobbs (Fr – 16:13) & Scott;  Charter Oak: Knoth & Julia Galvez (Jr – 20:40);  Claremont: Ross & Arft;  Covina: Paul Gonzalez (Jr – 16:33) & Rachel Falomir (Sr – 20:00);  Damien: Baiden;  Diamond Bar: James McCreary (Sr – 16:03) & Kelly Kuo (So – 20:05);  Glendora: Castro & Justus;  San Dimas: Kyle Smith (Sr – 16:57) & Alyssa Martinez (So – 20:15)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *