Miramonte #1: Bonita (g) and Los Altos (b) Way Out Front

Getting caught up, the Miramonte League opened their season last Wednesday on the 3 mile “Lake Course” at Bonelli Park in San Dimas with very strong performances.

On the girls side, frosh duo of Lexie Jackson (18:33) and  Marissa Scott (18:39) led Bonita to a dominating win, in which the Bearcats placed 5 in the top 7 and 7 in the top 12.  Rapidly improving Charter Oak soph Carly Lake (18:58) was an easy third place.

Among the boys, Paul Balderas of Diamond Ranch (16:05) held off fellow senior Eric Espinoza (16:07) of Bonita for the win.  They were followed by Los Altos soph Joshua Sanchez, who returned to form to lead his teammates to take places 3-6 for an easy win, and this despite the a top Conqueror runner not finishing due to dehydration. Continue reading Miramonte #1: Bonita (g) and Los Altos (b) Way Out Front

CIF and State Rankings: Three Local Teams in the Mix

The latest CIF Southern Section and State Cross Country rankings show three local teams among the very best.  St. Lucy’s has been ranked all season and their strong effort at the Sierra League meet even while missing two top runners was enough to hold their place as 4th in the SS – Div III and 5th in the State.

The Bonita girls were ranked early but a tough day at Woodbridge knocked them out of the top 10.  Strong days at Dana Hills and at the Stauffer meet brought them right back in, and this week they’re 8th in the SS – Div III and 10th in the State.

The Glendora boys began the year unranked, but got off to a fast start with a win at the Bronco Invite and has followed it up with a series of strong performance.  Last week, the Tartans set a new Sierra League course record and then finished second at Brea, and that was enough to place them 7th in the SS – Div II and 9th in the State.

Full CIF rankings are here, and State rankings are here.

Montview #1: Gertmenian & La Puente; Barrett/Sierra Vista Lead the Way

Getting caught up, the Montview League opened their season last Thursday (10/1) with the first of three league cluster meets on the hilly 3 mile course at Schabarum Park in Roland Heights.  Duarte’s senior duo of Avedis Gertmenian (15:59) and  Fabian Velasco (16:03), dominated the boys race while La Puente grouped up well to win the team title.  Sierra Vista led the way in the strong girls in which six teams were represented in the top nine.  The Dons’ Beatriz Barrett (21:34) and Laura Gutierrez (21:39) were the individual leaders.  Tom times and results below the fold. Continue reading Montview #1: Gertmenian & La Puente; Barrett/Sierra Vista Lead the Way

Week 4: Castro and Glendora Strong; Munoz, South Hills, Bonita and St. Lucy’s step up

The past week was a busy one for the East San Gabriel Valley Cross Country teams.  Several leagues held their first cluster meets, and nearly half of the local teams ran in big races on Saturday.

Glendora was the top boys team, winning the tough Sierra League meet with a course record on Tuesday, and finishing second at the Brea Invite on Saturday.  They were led both days by junior Anthony Castro, who was first and fourth in those two meets.

The top individual honor went to Brittnie Munoz (Sr, Rosemead) who set a new course record while winning Saturday’s Weisenberger Invite, but the top performance came from Bonita frosh Marissa Scott at the Warren Stauffer Invite.  Her team was fourth overall, joining South Hills (6th, Brea) and St. Lucy’s (2nd, Sierra League) for the top team performances of the week.

Scroll down or follow the links for further coverage of these meets, along with the Valle Vista cluster, which Covina dominated on both sides.

Top Ten list of the Week’s Top Performers below the fold:

Continue reading Week 4: Castro and Glendora Strong; Munoz, South Hills, Bonita and St. Lucy’s step up

Brea: Glendora Boys and South Hills Girls Tops

Eight East SGV teams raced over the 5000 meter course of the Brea Invite at Carbon Canyon Park.  Last year’s fires made this already tough, twisting and hilly course even more difficult by adding about 400 meters of sandy surface to the route.

The Glendora boys (like many of the other teams, racing for the second time in the week) finished second overall, behind only #3 state-ranked Arcadia.  The Tartans were led junior Anthony Castro‘s fourth place overall.  His 16:24 is probably the best performance by an East SGV boy this season.  The South Hills Girls were 6th overall, putting in a strong bid for Div. III post-season respect.  They were led by Ashley and Vanessa Holguin, 20th and 21st overall.  Charter Oak soph Carly Lake took a huge step forward with her 20:10 effort for sixth place overall.

Continue reading Brea: Glendora Boys and South Hills Girls Tops

Wk 4 Various: Munoz – Course Record, Bonita Girls Fast, Velasco’s Best

Five area schools spread out to L.A., South Gate, Downey and La Cresenta to race this past weekend.  Rosemead senior Brittnie Munoz had the top performance with her course record win at the Weisenberger Invite in Elysian Park.  The Bonita girls ran well with a new leader, while Duarte senior Fabian Velasco turned in another strong effort in Yucaipa. Continue reading Wk 4 Various: Munoz – Course Record, Bonita Girls Fast, Velasco’s Best

Week 4 – 10/3 Preview

Eight of the thirty-two area schools will take to the trails and roads of Carbon Canyon Park that make up the tough 5K course this Saturday at the Brea Invitational.  (View the full field here). Four of the stronger local boys teams will be taking part: Glendora, winners of the Bronco Invite and the first Sierra League cluster, Los Altos, winners last weekend at the Bell-Jeff meet, along with Covina and South Hills, top teams in the Valle Vista and Miramonte leagues.  They’ll meet several strong teams from Orange Country along with State ranked Arcadia.

Continue reading Week 4 – 10/3 Preview

Valle Vista #1: Covina x 2

The Covina Colts took control as the Valle Vista league opened action today over the 3 mile course at Bonelli Park.  Last year, the Covina girls led all year, while the boys event was a literal deadlock – each cluster meet was tie between Ganesha and Baldwin Park, decided by the faster sixth man.  This year, Covina won both the girls and boys varsity races, as well as the boys JV and boys F/S races.  Baldwin Park won the girls JV race.   Covina’s Kevin Medina and Frankie Gonzalez took first and second in the boys varsity race and Covina girls took the first 4 spots in the girls varsity race.  Covina’s Rachel Falomir took first in the girls varsity.  UPDATE – Complete results now available below the fold

Continue reading Valle Vista #1: Covina x 2

Sierra #1: Glendora Boys Lead, St. Lucy’s Second

The tough Sierra League, featuring area teams Diamond Bar, Damien/St. Lucy’s, and Glendora, began league competition on Tuesday, racing on the 5k course at Bonelli Park in San Dimas.  The Tartan boys ran very strongly to win, placing four in the top five and six in the first eleven.  St. Lucy’s, running without two top runners, was second to CIF Div II ranked Ayala. Continue reading Sierra #1: Glendora Boys Lead, St. Lucy’s Second

Your source for SGV track & XC news and home of the SGV Track & Field Championships