2012 San Gabriel Valley Championships

Over 1300 athletes braved the heat and competition to make the 2012 San Gabriel Valley Championships a great meet.  Forty-Five schools took part, the most ever.  Six Varsity meet records were set, fewer than last year, but the last two years had so many outstanding athletes that the pace of change was bound to slow at some point.

Monrovia was the big winner in the boys team competition with 98 points to runner-up Arcadia‘s 52.5.  The Wildcats only win was a MR in the Shot Put from UCLA bound Ellis McCarthy, but they scored in almost every other event to make up their total.  Hosts Glendora were the Girls champs by a margin of just 2.5 points over Monrovia.  Like the boys winners, the Tartans scored in 14 of the 16 events and had wins from Makayla Jacoub (PV) and Rocki Bartholomew (DT)

Highlighted performances were the boys 110m Hurdles, where four (!) athletes broke the meet record and the boys 3200, where the meet’s only remaining record from the first year in 2006 finally went down.

The Athletes of the Meet were both from meet newcomers BonitaToure McCully broke the tape three times, in a MR 110 hurdles against our strongest field, in the 100m and in the 4×100 relay, and he was 3rd with PR in the long jump.  His teammate Marissa Scott was the girls winner on the strength of her triple win in the 800, 1600, 3200.  She won by considerable margins in all three and just missed the MR in the 800.

The sprinter/hurdler awards go to Toure and Skyler Buchanan (Monrovia)  Skyler, who’s headed to Howard University this Fall, won the 200m and was 2nd in the 100, and won the long jump as well.

The girls distance award goes to Marissa.  The boys distance award was also a tough call, with three different and excellent winners, but we gave the edge to Daniel De La Torre‘s (La Salle)  MR win in the 3200, taking down our oldest meet record on a hot day.

Cassie Ramirez (Northview) is the field athlete of the meet on the strength of a MR win in the shot and 2nd in the discus.  Michael Harris (Monrovia) is the boys choice with a long jump and triple jump double

De La Torre is the boys Small (Div. IV) Schools Athlete of the meet.  Miya Wensley (Webb) is the girls winner with three 3rds in the LJ, TJ, & HJ.

On the Frosh/Soph level, Arcadia was the boys and girls winner, with Glendora the runner up in both.  There were eight F/S meet records, led by Monrovia soph Madison Herrera‘s three bests in the 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles and the long jump.

Thanks to all who competed and to those who worked so hard to make this a great day.

Next year’s meet will be Saturday, April 20 – so start planning and training today!

Results & Top Ten Lists

 

Keep checking back, many, many photos are coming.

Preview: 2012 SGV T&F Championships

Forty-five schools will compete in this year’s SGV Champs, with athletes from some of the strongest programs in the state along with athletes from very small schools, all competing together in the same events to see who is the boss of the SGV.

Arcadia is the defending boys team champion while the Claremont girls came out on top last year.  Both teams should contend again this year for both titles, as will Glendora, which dominated the F/S division in ‘12, along with Monrovia, Covina and California.

Covina’s Remontay McClain was the male athlete of the meet in 2011, setting dominant meet records in the 100m (10.60) and the 200m (200m) and went on to defend his State titles in both events.  Remontay is competing at Azusa Pacific this year.  Now at UCLA, Kylie Price was the female AOM, with MR performances in the 100 (12.11) and the long jump (19’2”).

Last year’s meet was extraordinary, with several State leading marks, multiple State Top 10’s, and Meet Records in 14 events.  Even with that progress, this year we have entries superior to the meet record in 12 of the 32 Varsity events.

James Knowles

In the sprints and hurdles, Monrovia’ Kia Smith is the returning 100m hurdles champ, and her ’12 best of 14.64 is better than the meet record.  She ranks 9th in the Southern Section  Kimberly Chen (Claremont) returns as 400m Champ.  In the 100m Sklyar Buchanan (Monrovia) has a seasonal best just .01 off the meet record, and her 200m is .02 from the meet record.  The Arcadia boys 4×400 is ranked #5 in California and #3 SS.  St. Francis James Knowles is having a great year, and his best in the highs ranks #4 CA and #1 in the Southern Section

In the distances, Rowland’s Nick Rivera is the defending 800 champ and record holder, and he’s the top seed in the 800 and 1600 and ranks CA #5, SS #2, and CA #9 and SS #5 in those two events.  He’ll be challenged in the 800 by Arcadia’s Tony Mosely.  Second in the 400m here last year, Tony has taken the 800 by storm, and his recent PR ranks him #8 CA and #4 SS.   3200 champ Ryan Vargas (Arcadia) is back, but will run the 1600.  Teammate Sergio Gonzalez is top seed in the 3200, and his ’12 best is well ahead of the meet record – the only record standing from the meet’s first year in ’06.  Sergio ranks #6 CA and #3 SS in the 3200 and #9 SS in the 1600, where he’ll challenge Rivera.

Rocki Bartholomew

Two champs return in the throws Cassie Ramirez (Northview) and Elis McCarthy (Monrovia) in the shot, and both have thrown past the meet record this year.  Elis has exceeded the discus mark, too and ranks #10 SS.  Glendora’s Rocki Bartholomew leads the discus list and is ranked 7th in the Southern Section.

In the jumps, Phillipe Ueng (Temple City) and Makayla Jacoub (Glendora) will defend in the pole vault, and both have jumped past the meet record mark this year.  Phillipe is ranked CA #6 and SS #3.  Emily Sanchez (Covina – sorry, Northview) returns as triple jump champ, while Monrovia’s Michael Harris is SS #7 in the long jump.

Ed: And while we are making corrections – the record on the Girls Varsity 4×400 is not held by Covina, but by either Northview or possibly Claremont.

The meet begins at 10:00am at West Covina High School.  Admission is $5

Meet Details:

2012 SGV Champs: Accepted Entries

A record 45 schools will contest the 2012 San Gabriel Valley Championships, including newcomers (or returning from an absence) Bassett, Bell Gardens, Bonita, El Rancho, Mayfield, John Muir, Pomona, Pomona Catholic, San Dimas, South El Monte, and South Pasadena.

Last year saw a number of extraordinary performances, with Varsity records set in 14 events.  This year’s entries look just as promising, with 12 entries with marks equal to or superior to the meet record, and another 10 within range.  And that’s not counting the athletes that come up a special performance out of no where, something that always happens at this meet.

You can view Accepted Entries & Alternates (by school) here: 12-sgv-final-accepted-entries

Heat sheets and the Final Schedule will be available in the Meet Program on Saturday.

Check back for meet previews and final coverage and results after the event.

2012 SGV Track & Field Champs Are Almost Here!

We’re less than two weeks away from the 7th Annual San Gabriel Valley Track and Field Championships.  The meet will once again be held at West Covina High School’s fine facility on Saturday, April 21.  37 schools have already committed, including traditional SGV powers Arcadia, Claremont, Covina, Glendora and Monrovia.  Taking part for the first time this year will be Bassett, Bonita, Diamond Bar, Edgewood, El Rancho, Pomona, Pomona Catholic, and South Pasadena, getting us even closer having all of the SGV schools compete in this regional Championship meet.

The athlete’s of the SGV have turned in a strong set of performances as we move into the Championship portion of the season.  You can view the season’s Top 10 lists (and more by clicking on the event heading) here:

2012 SGV Performance Lists

Coaches should be reminded that entries are due on Sunday, April 15 at 9:00 pm.  Preliminary accepted entries will be sent to coaches on Monday, and Final Accepted Entries will be posted here on Tuesday of meet week, followed (hopefully) by event previews.

CIF Finals – SGV Girls: Near Misses & Close Calls

Article will follow

CIF-SS Finals - Top Performers and Team Rankings

  1. 17:53  Kellian Hunt - Sr, Whittier Christian
  2. 17:53  Veronica Yamane - So, Arcadia
  3. 18:24  Helena Van Loan - So, South Pasadena
  4. 18:24  Merin Arft – So, Claremont
  5. 18:32  Stephanie Vargas – Sr, Flintridge/Sacred Heart
  6. 18:39  Megan Renken – So, Claremont
  7. 18:41  Alissa Barraza – So, San Marino
  8. 18:41  Emily Hubert - Fr, Bishop Amat
  9. 18:47  Glindyll Mancia – Jr, Arcadia
  10. 18:48  Alejandra Quintero – Sr, Arcadia
  11. 18:48  Kailyn Scott - Fr, Bonita
  1. 1:34:16  Arcadia
  2. 1:36:00  Claremont
  3. 1:36:31  Mayfield
  4. 1:37:40  Bonita
  5. 1:38:30  Flintridge/Sacred Heart
  6. 1:38:39  South Pasadena
  7. 1:38:55  La Cañada
  8. 1:40:29  South Hills
  9. 1:43:06  San Marino
  10. 1:43:21  Poly (Pasadena)
  11. 1:43:23  Flintridge Prep
  12. 1:51:45  Pomona Catholic

Bold = Advancing to State Meet

CIF Finals – SGV Boys: Arcadia Still the Boss – DDLT Top D4!

Article will follow

CIF-SS Finals - Top Performers and Team Rankings

  1. 14:51  Sergio Gonzalez - Sr, Arcadia
  2. 15:05  Aaron Mora - Sr, Whittier
  3. 15:07  Ryan Vargas - Sr, Arcadia
  4. 15:15  Mitchell Pratt - Jr, Arcadia
  5. 15:22  Kevin Ramirez – Jr, Santa Fe
  6. 15:23  Estevan De La Rosa - So, Arcadia
  7. 15:24  Daniel De La Torre - Jr, La Salle
  8. 15:26  Nick Rivera – Sr, Rowland
  9. 15:32  Kyle Bueckert - Jr, Maranatha
  10. 15:42  Mike Duke - So, Glendora
  1. 76:19  Arcadia
  2. 80:02  Damien
  3. 80:15  Glendora
  4. 80:34  South Pasadena
  5. 81:08  Don Bosco
  6. 83:33  Flintridge Prep
  7. 84:22  San Marino
  8. 85:27  Maranatha
  9. 86:18  Poly (Pasadena)
  10. 87:47  Whittier Christian

Bold = Advancing to State Meet

CIF Prelims – SGV Girls: Thirteen Go On, Including San Marino and Maranatha!

The San Gabriel Valley will be strongly represented at Saturday’s Finals, with thirteen girls teams and two individuals advancing to the big meet at Mt.SAC.

The results from the Prelims, run over the new 2.94-mile Rain Course ran mostly according to form.  Glendora was the only ranked team not to advance.  Running in the extremely deep Div. II, that Tartans’ 91:05 was fourth best among the SGV schools, but only good for sixth in their heat.  Previously unranked San Marino and Maranatha were the surprises, both advancing in Div. IV.  Pomona Catholic, in just the programs second year, made their first finals.  The Pacers entered the meet unranked, but had been earlier in the year.  Here’s how it broke down by division:

Div. I: Arcadia was a solid third in their heat with the SGV’s best time – 98:37.  They were led, as usual, by a SGV best 16:59 from soph Veronica Yamane and senior Alejandra Quintero (SGV 4th/17:14).  Bailee Henry (Jr, El Rancho) ran an excellent 17:17 (SGV 5th) to advance individually.

Div. II: Claremont received a breakthrough performance from soph Merin Arft (SGV 2nd/17:05) and big step-up performances from their 3-5 runners to advance in this incredibly tough division.

Div. III: The SGV was well represented in this division, with four of the 13 ranked teams, and all advanced.  Bonita, led again by junior Marissa Scott (SGV 3rd/17:12) were the top qualifiers – their 90:56 was 7th best overall.   South Hills was led by a big run from frosh Danielle Murrietta (SGV 9th/17:39), soph Helena Van Loan (SGV 7th/17:21) was again best for South PasadenaLa Cañada packed up well to move on, while Bishop Amat frosh Emily Hubert continued her excellent first year by advancing individually with a 17:35, 8th best SGV.

Div. IV: Mayfield ran a controlled effort to advance easily, while Flintridge/Sacred Heart welcomed back senior Paulina Antaplyan to finish just ahead of the Cubs and win their heat. San Marino, and Maranatha turned in surprisingly strong performances to advance. There was no surprise when Whittier Christian senior Kellian Hunt ran 17:20 (SGV 6th) to win her heat and advance individually

Div. V: Flintridge Prep advanced on the 5th fasted time in the division, along with Pasadena Poly and Pomona Catholic.

Top 14 Performers and a Ranking of the SGV Teams after the jump.

Continue reading CIF Prelims – SGV Girls: Thirteen Go On, Including San Marino and Maranatha!

CIF Prelims – SGV Boys: Top Teams Confirm, Disappointment for the Del Rio

Aaron Mora - Whittier

Thirty-Six San Gabriel Valley boys teams competed in Saturday’s CIF Southern Section Preliminaries, each looking to gain one of the sixteen spots in five divisions.  All of the SGV schools seeded to advance did, except for one notable exception.  Del Rio League Champs El Rancho missed advancing in Div. I by just one point as the other two DRL teams, California and Santa Fe, in an amazing streak of misfortune, were also the first non-qualifiers in their heats, SGHS missing by just two points and the Dons by 17.

On the other hand, unranked Maranatha and Whittier Christian both snagged places in the Div. IV finals, as all of the races were run over the flat, paved 2.9 mile Rain Course at Mt.SAC.  Here’s how it went by division:

Div. I: Arcadia was the heat winner in 74:51, fastest among the SGV, led again by senior Sergio Gonzalez (14:41).  Of the three disappointed Del Rio teams, Santa Fe ran best to expectations, and junior Kevin Ramirez (14:39) advanced individually, as did Whittier senior Aaron Mora, also at 14:39, which was the best SGV time on the day.

Div. II: Glendora, second best SGV 75:55, were led by a return to form from soph Mike Duke (14:52 =8th SGV).  They were seventh on time but fifth on a merge of the 16 qualifying teams.  Nick Rivera (Sr, Rowland) won his heat in 14:43 to advance, and La Serna senior Michael Munoz will also move on with his 14:41 effort =3rd SGV.

Div. III: As expected, Damien advanced, pulled by strong performances from Tom Ebiner (14:43) and Doug Negrete (14:51).  But the Spartans had to go pretty far back to four and especially five, so advancing to State will be tough without closing that gap.  South Pasadena was a solid 76:21 to advance, but like Damien will need to close up to advance to Fresno.  Los Altos was disappointingly the first non-qualifier, missing out by 22 seconds.  Their senior Jair Juarez will go on with his 15:03, as will Dillon Nobbs (So, Bonita) at 14:57.

Div. IV: Division #1 Don Bosco held form and won their heat with a measured effort, as did La Salle junior Daniel De La Torre (14:52 =8th SGV)  San Marino advanced as well.  With only 32 teams in Div. IV, Maranatha, and Whittier Christian, were able to bag the last two qualifying spots.

Div. V: Flintridge Prep won their heat with a controlled effort, and Poly (Pasadena) held form to advance as well.

Top 14 Performers and a Ranking of the SGV Teams after the jump.

Continue reading CIF Prelims – SGV Boys: Top Teams Confirm, Disappointment for the Del Rio

Week Nine CIF Rankings: the Last One on Paper (or Pixels)

These are the final rankings of the 2011 CIF-SS Cross Country Season.  From this point on, everything is sorted out by the teams racing head to head on the same dirt paths and giant hills (or flat pavement, if it rains) at Mt.SAC on Saturday, November 12.

A season high twenty San Gabriel Valley teams were ranked in this final poll.  The Claremont and Glendora girls joined the rankings for the first time in the unprecedentedly competitive Div. II following their strong League Finals performances.  This ranking means that all twenty teams are expected to advance to the CIF-SS Divisional Finals, also at Mt.SAC, on November 19th.  But of course, expectations sometimes crash into reality once the starting gun is fired, so that’s why we run the races.

Full rankings (no commentary this week) are here.

SGV in the CIF Rankings

  • Div. I – Arcadia Boys – #3 this week, (3 last week); Girls – #8 (8), El Rancho Boys #13 (10)
  • Div. II – Glendora Boys – #6 (9); Girls #13 (NR), Claremont Girls #12 (NR)
  • Div. III – Bonita Girls – #3 (3), Damien Boys- #4 (4), La Cañada Girls #9 (9), South Pasadena Boys #11 (11); Girls #10 (11), South Hills Girls #12 (12).
  • Div. IV – Don Bosco Boys – #1 (1), Mayfield Girls- #2 (2), Flintridge Sacred Heart Girls- #11 (10), San Marino Boys #13 (12)
  • Div. VFlintridge Prep Boys – #3 (3), Girls – #6 (6), Pasadena Poly – Boys #12 (10), Girls #5 (5).

CIF Southern Section Prelims Heat Sheets and Schedules

The heat sheets for the 2011 CIF Southern Section Prelims have been published here.  All five enrollment based divisions will compete on Saturday, November 12 at Mt.SAC in Walnut.  Hopefully, we’ll all run the famous 2.93 course with the three big hills, but if the expected rain arrives, we’ll use the 5000m+ Rain Course used for last years CIF Finals.  Racing begins at 7:45, resumes after a short break at 12:30 and concludes at 3:55.

Qualification depends on the number of heats per division.  It is as follows, per heat:

  • 4 Heats (B & G Div. II, B Div. I) – Top Four Teams and Individuals from non-qualifying teams in the overall Top Six finishers.
  • 2 Heats (B Div. IV) – Top Eight Teams and Individuals in the Top Twelve
  • 3 Heats (All Others) – Top Five plus the fastest Sixth Place Team and Individuals in the Top Eight

75 teams and 15 individuals from the San Gabriel Valley will take part, with 20 teams seeded to advance.

Note: The Girls Div. I heats were revised, and omitted teams added Sunday afternoon.

Complete Schedule and SGV Teams after the Jump

Continue reading CIF Southern Section Prelims Heat Sheets and Schedules

SGV Track & XC Coverage

Athletes, Parents and Coaches! Do you want to see your teams better covered here? Have your coaches send meet results,info and photos to info@sgvtrackandfield.net