MVL: Arroyo Boys Are Champs, Rosemead Takes the Girls

Here is an (admittedly) Arroyo-centric report of the deciding Mission Valley League meet from Arroyo coach Bryon Hake.  We hope to be able to bring more of this kind of coverage next year…

Boys Varsity:
1. Arroyo (6-0)
2. Gabrielino (5-1)
3. Rosemead (4-2)
Arroyo Boys defeated Rosemead today on the strength of 3 athletes:
Kevin Chu (12), who won the Pole Vault, 110 HH, Triple Jump, and High Jump
Ting Chiu (12), who won the 100m, 200m, Long Jump (23 feet! probably wind aided), and anchored the 4×100 to a come-from behind victory.
Jesse Ramirez (11), who won the 1600m and 800m (with a new PR of 2:00)
A sweep of the 3200m put the meet away.
Girls Varsity:
1. Rosemead (6-0)
2. Arroyo (5-1)
3. Gabrielino (4-2)
Rosemead’s girls beat Arroyo today. The meet was close through the first few events, with the 4 x 100m being ruled a tie even with auto-timing!  Arroyo went 1-2 in the 1600m, but Rosemead answered with a 1-2 finish in the 100 HH. Tied after 3 events. Arroyo finished the meet with a 1-3 sweep of the 200m, a 1-3 sweep of the 3200m, and a victory in the 4x400m (4:14.44. School record is 4:13.5), but ultimately came up short. Rosemead swept the Pole Vault; won the 400m, 100m, and 800m; and went 1-2 in both the 300 IH and Long Jump (edging Arroyo’s 3rd place jumper by 1/2 inch) and surpassed 68 points.
A good dual meet can be really exciting! Congrats to the Knights and Panthers!
Full Arroyo Results here – Rosemead is coming

League Titles on the Line This Week!

Here’s a quick lookin on the league championship/dual meet standings for the leagues of the San Gabriel Valley…

The Covina Colts celebrating an early season win.
The Covina Colts celebrating an early season win.

The Valle Vista league finished up last week, with Covina Boys extending their streak of league titles to six, and their 14th in 15 years!  The girls of the VVL traded wins and losses, so Covina, San Dimas & Rowland are Tri-Champs.  This is the sixth straight year Covina has had at least a share of the championship.

Arcadia usually wins the Pacific League and both the boys and girls clinched another undefeated season when they beat Crescenta Valley last Wednesday.

Dillon Beckum - His amazing 50.90/1:56.57/4:21.79 plus a 3rd in the 3200 put Bonita past Ayala last week.
Dillon Beckum – His amazing 50.90/1:56.57/4:21.79 plus a 3rd in the 3200 put Bonita past Ayala last week.

The new Palomares league was decided yesterday, with another split.  The Bonita Boys defeated Claremont to finish 5-0 and win their first league championship since 1953!  On the girls side, the Bearcats fell to the Wolfpack, so both those teams will share the championship with Ayala.

The Baldwin Park Boys have won the Montview League with a 4-0 record.  If Sierra Vista defeats Duarte tomorrow, they will be the Girls Champions

The Mission Valley League will be decided today when Arroyo travels to Rosemead.  The Knights and Panthers are both 4-0 on the boys side, so the winner is the champ. The Arroyo girls are 4-0, while Gabrielino and Rosemead are 3-1 – so if Rosemead wins, there will girls tri-champs.

In the Miramonte League, the Pomona, La Puente & Edgewood Boys all have one loss, so if they all win, there is 3-way tie for the league championship. Pomona is a likely win from the Girls League Championship.

Also today, Damien is very likely to win the non-SGV Baseline League against Rancho Cucamonga.  They are 4-0 and defeated Los Osos, their biggest challenge, last week.

Two Three more leagues will be decided tomorrow.  In the Almont, Schurr is at Montebello, and the winner will be the boys Champ.  Bell Gardens has the girls title all but sewed up.

In the Del Rio league – four undefeated teams will meet Thursday.  Santa Fe at California will decide the boys champ, and El Rancho will run at Whittier to determine the girls champs.

Walnut are the defending champs of the Hacienda League, and the girls have the title in hand.  But in another great match up, the undefeated boys will meet undefeated Los Altos for the championship.

We haven’t heard from  the Rio Hondo, Montview, Miramonte and Prep leagues, but we’ll update if we do.

 

Arcadia Defends, Covina Breaks Through at 2015 SGV Champs

The 10th Annual San Gabriel Valley Championships was a day of firsts.  It was the first SGV meet for five schools.  It was the first time we had a repeat Athlete of the Meet and it was the first time that weather forced us to call off part of the meet!

You can view the SGV Trib Groups Coverage – which includes Athlete interviews at this link.

You can also view interviews at Keith Lair’s Tout page (Can’t figure out how to embed them here.)

The Arcadia girls defended their team championship in convincing fashion.  The were led by an amazing 1-2-3-4 finish in the 400, with all four girls under 60 seconds! The Varsity girls completed 9 of the 16 events and the Apaches had 54.2 points to runner-up Walnut‘s 47 with South Pasadena two more back.

Covina Boys - 2015 SGV Champs - Receiving their Trophy
Covina Boys – 2015 SGV Champs – Receiving their Trophy

Covina won the boys title over defenders Damien. The Colts did not win an event, but they scored in 7 of the 9 completed. Junior Daniel Salazar‘s 2nd place in the 1600 was their top finish in the nine complete events.

Despite the poor conditions, there were five meet records, while 14 boys and 21 girls took spots in the meet’s All-Time Top Ten Performers List.

Jessica Gallardo (Jr, Bishop Amat) was the Girls Athlete of the Meet, narrowly edging out Kayla Richardson of Walnut.  Jessica won a stirring 1600 in 5:00.36 over San Dimas soph Trinity Ruelas and she now ranks #2 in meet history and #13 All-Time SGV.  Jessica clinched top honors with a dominating 4 second win in the 800.

Damien Senior Thaddeus Smith earned his second Athlete of the Meet award with his meet records in the 400 and 4×100 relay.  His 48.16 (#30 AT SGV) in the one lap was not only fast but exceptionally well executed, especially when one learns that this was only his second 400 off the blocks… ever!

Other Record Performances:

  • Girls 100: Kayla Richardson (Jr, Walnut) took down a very strong record with her 11.98.
  • Girls 400: Lauren Buehner (Fr, Arcadia) – 57.14
  • Girls 4×100: Walnut (Malia Avila, Kayla Richardson, Victoria Sandoval & Kyla Richardson) – 46.71.  Arcadia – 46.85 was also under the old record, and they now rank #8 & #10 All-Time SGV.
  • Boys 4×100: Damien (Brandon Carlin, Thaddeus Smith, Kaodilichi Nwuda & Zachary Shinnick) – 41.82 (#35 AT SGV).

Ayala boys, in their first year in the meet, were the Frosh/Soph Champs, while the Arcadia dominated to retain the girls championship.

There were four Frosh/Soph Meet Records

  • 4×100: Arcadia (Johanna Reed, Courtney Chan, Stephanie Yen, Caitlin Morris) – 50.89
  • Triple Jump: Stephanie Yen (Fr, Arcadia) – 33-09
  • 3200: Angel Aguirre (So, California) – 9:46.42
  • 110 hurdles: Elijah Huger (So, Wilson) – 15:60

Here are the results (with some post-Saturday corrections)

Here are the updated All-Time Performers Lists

The 11th Annual SGV Track & Field Championships will be Saturday April 23, 2016.  See you then!

Big Hurdle PR made Malia Week 8 Athlete of the Week

We got a bit behind on SGV meet week and it’s time to catch up. The performer of Week 9 is Bishop Amat’s Jessica Gallardo – who was Athlete of the Meet at the SGV Champs on the strength of her 1600/800 double.

Malia Avila looking happy after her big PR!
Malia Avila looking happy after her big PR!

But we wanted to be sure honor our week 8 best performer, junior Malia Avila of Walnut.  Malia dropped a huge PR 44.39 while finishing second in the Seeded Race at the Mt.SAC Relays.  Her time was 2.01 seconds better than her previous best, and she now ranks #19 All-Time in the SGV.

In other All-Time Performances at Mt.SAC, just behind Malia in the same race, La Salle senior India Hines’ 44.61 moves her to #23 AT SGV, and her 36-09.75 triple jump ranks her #41 AT.  In the 800, Gallardo ran 2:14.65 to move to #16 AT SGV, while her soph Amat teammate Ally Palomino is now #17 AT SGV at 10:49.94 in the 3200.

Rebecca Troescher, Rachel Wiggins, Lauren Buehner, and Sarah Troescher - l to r
Rebecca Troescher, Lauren Buehner, Rachel Wiggins, and Sarah Troescher – l to r

The best performance at Mt.SAC came from the Arcadia 4×400 relay.  They won the Invite race in a school record and #10= All-Time SGV performance of 3:48.90.  They are currently ranked #5 in California for 2015.

Most of the best marks from the SGV Champs are covered above, but we should take special note of the 1600 – it had three All-Time SGV Performances and Five School Records!  Gallardo and San Dimas soph Trinity Ruelas were followed by Stephanie Cortez (Sr, California) at 5:04.41 – a school record and #25 All-Time SGV.  Next across were Demi Marine (Jr, Covina) – 5:07.71 and Rochelle Viramontes (So, Whittier) – 5:07.80 – both new school records.  And then came Brenda Dorantes (Jr) – 5:08.35, also under the old Whittier record.  It was really a great race.

The final two All-Time marks came in a dual meets, and it shows the value of auto-timing these meets. Last Thursday against Gabrielino (and SGV Champ Helen Tade) Rosemead junior Tammy Vien ran 15.03 in the 100 hurdles – a school record and #40 All-Time SGV. Temple City’s Karlly Feng (Jr) reached 11-00 in the pole vault vs. San Marino, and now ranks #12= All-Time.

Here is the updated 2015 All-San Gabriel Valley list for the girls. The long jump has the most, with 11 athletes reaching the All-SGV standard, and the throws each have two.  86 athletes and relays have hit the standard, and average of 5.3 per event.

Week 8 & 9 Top Boys Performers

Still getting caught up after the rush of SGV meet week, we want to make sure to take note of the top performances leading up to the week.

The Mt.SAC Relays saw a rash of fast sprint performances, but almost all of them were considerably wind-aided.  Damien’s Zach Shinnick and Thaddeus Smith and Diamond Ranch junior Daniel Stokes – the SGV’s top 2015 dashers all ran very well.

Stokes won the Seeded heats of the 100 & 200, defeating Smith in the 100, while Shinnick was 5th in the Invite 100 and Thaddeus was 2nd in the Invite 200.

The night before, SGV 800 & 1600 leader Dillon Beckum (So, Bonita) showed his range by finishing 4th in the Invite 3200 in 9:16.98 – a probable school record.

The only All-Time performance that came outside the SGV Champs covered above was Zach Shinnick’s 47.85 in the Los Osos dual meet. This was a new best for Zach, but he remains #17 All-Time SGV.

Here is the updated 2015 All-San Gabriel Valley List list for the boys. 120 athletes and relays have exceeded in the the standard for the 16 events, an average of 7.5 per event.  We still don’t have a thrower who has made the standard, but after the amazing 1600 at the SGV, 16 boys have earned All-SGV honors in that event.

Mt.SAC & Small School Action Headline Week 8

262065_fullThe massive Mt. SAC Relays headline week 8.  The SGV well be well represented tonight and tomorrow.  Jorge Zapien (California, Sr) will be looking to improve on his SGV leading 15-02 pole vault while Arcadia junior Phillip Rocha will follow up his great 8:59.42 3200m with his season debut in the Mile.

Sydney Mosley (Monrovia, SR) will lead SGV girls in the 100m Hurdles and relays, while Bishop Amat’s distance crew and Walnut juniors Kayla & Kyla Richardson should also feature prominently.

Mt. SAC entries are here.  Live Results are here.

Five SGV schools will travel to Carpinteria for the Russell Cup – a great small school meet.  You can view entries here.

SGV teams will also be at the Ocean View Small Schools Invitational (live results might be here) while St. Paul will be hosting the Girl’s Night Out meet.

The SGV Trib Group have a nice Mt. SAC preview – more after the jump Continue reading Mt.SAC & Small School Action Headline Week 8

Sydney is AoW – One of Six All-Time Performers!

Girls have only been competing in high school track since the late 70’s, so their SGV All-Time lists are not as deep as the boys.  But the top of the lists are very strong, with many NCAA finalists and a number of Olympians.

Sydney Mosley
Sydney Mosley

At Saturday’s Arcadia Invite, Sydney Mosley (Monrovia, Sr) put herself into that company.  Her 13.85 in the 100m Hurdles ranks her #4 All-Time SGV, just behind Olympians Kori Carter (Claremont)& Janeen Vickers (Pomona).  Her strong performance in what is a historically strong event for the SGV makes her our Athlete of the Week.

Sydney was rivaled for Top Honors by San Dimas senior Hannah Nance‘s breakthrough 5-07 high jump at Arcadia.  She now ranks =9th All-Time SGV.

In other All-Time Performances from Arcadia, Monrovia junior Jordyn Tucker is now #41 & #48 after her 12.15/25.11100/200m double.  Trinity Ruelas (San Dimas, So) continued her big season with a 10:47.27 3200m Friday night.  That makes her #16 A-T SGV and it’s a school record.

Arcadia‘s 4×400 moved up to #15= All-Time with a 3:50.41 and their “B” team missed the Top 50 by .34 with a 3:59.45 effort in the day meet!

Elsewhere, California soph Lauren Anderson set a school record and moved to #41 All-Time with her 120-09 discus in a dual meet v. La Serna, while her senior teammate Stephanie Cortez set a 5:08.49 school record at the Irvine Distance Carnival.

Stephanie also clinched All-San Gabriel Valley honors, one of twelve athletes and four athletes to reach that status or improve on their qualifying marks this week.

You can view the complete 2015 All-San Gabriel Valley list here: 15-4.11 All-SGV Girls

Zapien’s 15-03 is the SGV Best in Week 7

Jorge Zapien from the Interview linked in the article
Jorge Zapien from the Interview linked in the article

Jorge Zapien was on a tear last year until a late season injury.  But Friday at the Arcadia Invitational , the California senior made up for lost time with 15-03 jump in the pole vault – and a legit effort at 16-00!  He now ranks #15 All-Time San Gabriel Valley and is our Athlete of the Week on the strength of that effort and this great interview linked here.

Jorge was one of five athletes with All-Time performances at Arcadia.  Arcadia junior Phillip Rocha returned from injury to run a great 8:59.42 3200m and is now #12.  Thaddeus Smith (Damien, Sr) moved up to #31= with a 10.71 100m.

Diamond Ranch junior Daniel Stokes stormed into the Top 50 with a 21.69 200m, a .42 PR that ranks him #45 A-T, while Gary Hawkins (Gabrielino, Sr) is now among the best with 14.41 #44 All-Time effort in the 110m Hurdles.

These athletes were part of 16 individuals and 2 relays that earned All-San Gabriel Valley status or improved their qualifying marks in week 7.  You can view the entire seasonal list here: 15-4.11 All-SGV Boys

Arcadia Still Bosses the Girls After Week 7

Arcadia, Ayala & Walnut remain solidly atop this week’s SGV Girls Team Rankings.  The biggest mover was California, led by soph Lauren Anderson‘s 120-09 school record in the discus in the La Serna Dual Meet

Sydney Mosley anchoring the relay at Arcadia
Sydney Mosley anchoring the relay at Arcadia

At the massive national Arcadia Invitational, Monrovia senior Sydney Mosley led the SGV performers with her 13.85/3rd in the 100m hurdles.  She is now ranked 4th All-Time among San Gabriel Valley athletes, and this was one of eight All-Time SGV performances at this big, big, meet.

The South Pasadena Tiger Invitational serves as a companion meet for Arcadia.  Fourteen SGV teams took part, and both local wins came from the hosts.  Junior Alexis Mora and senior Rowan Leddy took 300m Hurdles (46.68) and Pole Vault (10-00), respectively.

Following the growing trend of distance only “track meets” seven partial SGV “teams” made the trip to the Irvine Distance Carnival.   California senior Stephanie Cortez set a school record with a 5:08.49/2nd finish in the 1600.

SGV Girls Team Rankings – Through April 11

  1. 147 – Arcadia (1 last week)
  2. 129 – Ayala (2)
  3. 122 – Walnut (3)
  4. 112 – Claremont (4)
  5. 105 – Monrovia (5)
  6. 97 – California (9)
  7. 96 – Glendora (6)
  8. 90 – St. Lucy’s (8)
  9. 87 – El Rancho (10)
  10. 84 – Bonita (7)
  11. 83 – South Pasadena (11)
  12. 78 – Flintridge Sacred Heart (14)
  13. 71 – Bishop Amat (12)
  14. 68 – La Salle (13)
  15. 51 – Rosemead (15)
  16. 49 – Covina (16)
  17. 47 – San Dimas (17)
  18. 40 – Mayfield (18)
  19. 39 – Gabrielino (NR)
  20. 36 – La Mirada (19)

====================

These rankings are based on the current SGV Performance List.  Points are awarded for up to three athletes in each event, with 5 points going to athletes ranked 1-9, 4 pts to 10-18, 3 to 19-27, 2 to 28-36 & 1 to 37 to 45.  Relays are 7 points to ranks 1-9, 5 to 10-18 & 3 to 19-27.

Almost all invitational meets are uploaded into the database.  It is up to individual schools to upload dual meet results, and most do not.

Damien Leads Week 7 Boys Rankings

Damien, the defending cup holders of  SGV Championships continue to lead this year’s team rankings, which measure team depth as well as quality.

The top three of Damien, Covina and Walnut are unchanged from last week, but the point totals are dropping as more performances are added to seasonal records.

All three teams featured prominently last weekend at the national Arcadia Invitational.  Senior Thaddeus Smith (Damien) was the top local performer with his 10.71/21.55 double in the sprints.

Gary Hawkins
Gary Hawkins

The big change this week was Gabrielino, moving up eight spots to rank 11th.  They had a number of strong performances at their dual meet and on the weekend, especially Gary Hawkins’ 14.41 school record in the Highs at Arcadia.  However, much of their jump came from inputting all of their dual meet performances into the database this week. La Serna entered the rankings at 14th, also on the strength of dual meet performances.

On Friday night, fourteen local teams competed alongside a national field at the South Pasadena Tiger Invitational.  There were wins from three SGV athletes: 1:58.02 800m by Tim Corvese (Damien, Jr), 9:35.02 3200m by Donald Brown (El Rancho, So) and 6-02 high jump by Gavin Hong (Gabrielino, Sr).

Seven partial SGV teams made the trip to Orange County for the Irvine Distance Carnival – where California senior Samuel Bautista doubled back from Arcadia to finish second overall, 4:23.36 in the 1600m.

SGV Boys Team Rankings – Through April 11th

  1. 140 – Damien (Last week – 1)
  2. 136 – Covina (2)
  3. 129 – Walnut (3)
  4. 99 – Ayala (5)
  5. 95 – Bonita (4)
  6. 84 – Monrovia (=6)
  7. 79 – Claremont (=6)
  8. 76 – California (8)
  9. 69 – Arcadia (10)
  10. 70 – Rowland (9)
  11. 59 – Gabrielino (19)
  12. 54 – Arroyo (13)
  13. 54 – Rosemead (11)
  14. 49 – La Serna (NR)
  15. 48 – South Hills (12)
  16. 48 – South Pasadena (18)
  17. 48 – West Covina (14)
  18. 43 – Baldwin Park (15)
  19. 43 – Bishop Amat (17)
  20. 36 – Glendora (NR)

====================

These rankings are based on the current SGV Performance List.  Points are awarded for up to three athletes in each event, with 5 points going to athletes ranked 1-9, 4 pts to 10-18, 3 to 19-27, 2 to 28-36 & 1 to 37 to 45.  Relays are 7 points to ranks 1-9, 5 to 10-18 & 3 to 19-27.

Almost all invitational meets are uploaded into the database.  It is up to individual schools to upload dual meet results, and most do not.