Mt.Sac Boys Wrap-up: Kelly and the Tartans on Top

Mt. Sac is the standard for cross country in the Southern Section, and this past weekend two thirds of the local schools tested themselves against the course’s three huge hills and the intensity of the big meet atmosphere.

Glendora had the top team performance, with their 80:27 effort earning them a #2 CIF-SS Div 2 ranking in the polls released Monday.  The Tartans had 4 of the top 6 local performers and 5 of the top 9.  In a merge of all 21 local schools, the Tartans lead with only 22 points, meaning that if they had raced against the 7 best performers from all of the other ESGV schools, Glendora would win 22-33. Los Altos, led by soph Joshua Sanchez, also put in a strong performance team performance and showed a big upside.

Individually, Glendora’s Kelly Hernandez and Austin Mendoza led the locals with the only sub 16:00 performances, while Johnny Flores of South Hills had a big PR.  The expeted showdown between ESGV’s top performers coming into the meet, South El Monte’s Jayson Perez and Glendora’s Anthony Castro and Austin Goodheart, didn’t materialize when they all underperformed to expectations, but they still ran relatively fast times.

The top performers and a merge of all the ESGV schools after the jump Continue reading Mt.Sac Boys Wrap-up: Kelly and the Tartans on Top

Mt.Sac Girls Wrap-Up: Jessica to the Front, St. Lucy’s and Bonita Hold Their Spots

After weeks of competing in different places and running on different courses, all of the ESGV tops girls competed at the same place.  Four runners, all from different schools, stood out with sub 19:00 performances.  West Covina’s Jessica Mendez was top with a 18:36 effort, a big PR and better than the area’s best effort from last year.  Joining Jessica were Bonita frosh Melissa Scott (18:45), Taylor Hebb (St. Lucy’s, 18:56) and heat winner Carly Lake (Charter Oak, 18:59)

St. Lucy’s and Bonita came into the meet ranked in the CIF-SS Div. 3, and both performed well and held their spots.  They are ranked 5th and 8th, respectively, in this week’s polls.

Top Performers and a merge of all of the ESGV teams after the jump. Continue reading Mt.Sac Girls Wrap-Up: Jessica to the Front, St. Lucy’s and Bonita Hold Their Spots

Mt.Sac Day 2-Boys: Glendora Top of Div 2, Kelly Steps Up

Glendora continued their string of strong performances on the famous 2.91 mile course at Mt.Sac.  The only local school competing in the prestigious Team Sweepstakes, the Tartans finished 13th overall, 3rd among Div. 2 schools, and tops among Southern Section D2 schools.

On a day when the Tartans usual top two runners ran relatively poorly, junior Kelly Hernandez stepped into the team lead with a 15:42 effort, followed closely by soph teammate Austin Mendoza at 15:49, sixth best among sophs in the entire meet.

In other local honors, Damien junior John Garcia‘s 16:37 earned him 10th place in his Div. 2 heat, and Div. 2 Los Altos, running in a Div 1 race because of a conflict with their school’s homecoming, finished fifth in their heat, led by soph Joshua Sanchez‘s 16:14.

In all, nine local teams ran on Saturday.  Combined team results from a merge of those team, top performers, and other team leaders after the jump. Continue reading Mt.Sac Day 2-Boys: Glendora Top of Div 2, Kelly Steps Up

Mt.Sac Day 2-Girls: Jessica & West Covina Lead, Carly gets a Cow Bell

The Division 1 & 2 teams went to the line at Mt. Sac, and several came away with very strong performances.  The top time of the day came from West Covina senior Jessica Mendez with 18:36, good for 10th in her Div. 1 heat.  Glendora’s Lauren Justus (Jr) ran 19:01 for 9th in the fast Div. 2 heat, while Kristen Gomez (Rowland) was 10th in an earlier D2 heat in 19:34.

The top prize went to Charter Oak soph Carly Lake, winner her Div. 2 heat in a big PR 18:59, gaining the commerative cow bell that’s given to each race winner.

None of the local teams place in their heats, but West Covina came out on top of a merge of the results of eight local teams running on the day.  Those team results, the top ten performers, and the other team leaders after the jump. Continue reading Mt.Sac Day 2-Girls: Jessica & West Covina Lead, Carly gets a Cow Bell

Mt.Sac Day 1-Boys: Jayson and South Hills Lead

In the heat of Friday’s Div 3, 4, 5 competition at Mt. Sac, South El Monte senior Jayson Perez again took top honors despite a somewhat subpar day, placing 9th in the Div. 3 Sweepstakes race in 16:10.  Other strong performance’s came from Johnny Flores (South Hills), who was 3rd with a breakthrough 16:24 in his Div 3 heat, and Fabian Velasco (Duarte), 1st in his Div. 4 heat in 16:29.

South Hills were 2nd in their Div 3 heat for the best team performance, and in a merge of all 12 local teams running on Friday, they just edged out South El Monte, 58-59, for the top local team.

Top Performers and Top Teams after the jump. Continue reading Mt.Sac Day 1-Boys: Jayson and South Hills Lead

Mt.Sac Day 1-Girls: St. Lucy’s and Marissa S. on Top Again

On Friday’s opening races of the Mt. SAC Invitational, ESGV teams held to form, with St. Lucy’s finishing as the top local team, and Bonita frosh Marissa Scott continuing to show not just promise but immediate achievement as the top local runners.

Both St. Lucy’s and Bonita, along with Rosemead and Bishop Amat raced in the Div 3 Sweepstakes race at the end of the day, and were able to escape some of the day’s heat to turn in strong performances.  The Regents, led by Taylor Hebb‘s 18:56 7th place finish and Marissa Horton (19:11, 14th), placed 4th overall, while Bonita was 7th, with both teams showing they merit their CIF and State rankings.  Rosemead’s Brittnie Munoz was 9th overall in 19:19.

We did a merge of all the local teams competing on Friday.  Those combined team results, plus the top ten performers and team leaders after the jump. Continue reading Mt.Sac Day 1-Girls: St. Lucy’s and Marissa S. on Top Again

Miramonte #2 – Kind of Like #1

Wednesday’s Miramonte #2 Cluster meet seems like a replay of the first meet.  Los Altos (boys) and Bonita (girls) were the team winners, while Paul Balderas (Diamond Ranch) and Lexie Jackson (Bonita) were again the individual winners.

But a closer look shows some key differences in this week’s version of the meet, run over the tough 3.2 mile course at Schabarum Park.  Los Altos proved even more dominant in the guys race, with a 2-3-4-5-7 finish for their leaders, while Bonita, missing two of their top five from the first race, let Los Altos get uncomfortably close.  All of the teams showed progress, each of the five teams represented in both the boys and girls top 10.

Top performers and complete results after the jump Continue reading Miramonte #2 – Kind of Like #1

Week 6: Jayson and Kristy Lead, Glendora boys dominate, Northview guys step up

East SGV athletes had a great week, winning individual honors at two invites, and doing it in conditions that ranged from driving rain to high heat.  Senior Jayson Perez (South El Monte) and soph Kristy Hebb (St. Lucy’s) were the top individual performers.  Kristy ran a strong second place in the rain in the tough Sierra League on Tuesday, while Jayson was easily the overall winner at Saturday’s Bell Gardens Invite, where junior Lauren Justus (Glendora) was the girls winner.

Rosemead was the area’s lone representative at the Santa Clarita Invite, and senior Brittnie Munoz was alone at the end of the race, winning in a fine time of 18:41 on this flat, 3 mile course. This was her second Invite win of the year.  She and her teammates finished 6th in the team competition.  Christopher Le (17:10) was once again the Panther’s top boy.  Full results are here.

In the cluster meets, the Glendora boys, led by Austin Goodheart‘s winning effort, dropped a dominating 17 points on the Sierra League, while St. Lucy’s took the top spot to set up a show down at finals with Ayala.  In the Montview, La Puente (b) and Sierra Vista repeated their wins from the first meet.  In the Valle Vista, the Covina girls continued roll, while Northview made the jump to first after finishng third in the first meet.

The week’s top performers are after the jump. Continue reading Week 6: Jayson and Kristy Lead, Glendora boys dominate, Northview guys step up

Bell Gardens Invite: Jayson and Lauren lead the way

Senior Jayson Perez (South El Monte) and junior Lauren Justus (Glendora) turned in dominating wins in today’s Bell Gardens Invitational.  Taking advantage of the relative cool weather of the first race of the day, Perez scorched the flat three mile course at Whittier Narrows Park in 15:02, ahead of fine performances from Israel Orosco (Azusa), Paul Balderas (Diamond Ranch), Efren Alcala (Arroyo) and teammate Isaias Hinojosa, all of whom dipped under 16:00.  El Monte’s Brandon Martinez ran a fine 15:46 to win the Junior race.

Justus led the girls junior race from the start and cruised to a 18:35 win.  She was followed under 19:00 minutes by junior Vanessa Lopez (Rowland), and Reina Sotelo (Los Altos) in the senior race.

Top Ten Area Performers after the jump Continue reading Bell Gardens Invite: Jayson and Lauren lead the way

Sierra #2: St. Lucy’s to the Top and Glendora Rolls

Getting caught up… Tuesday’s second Sierra League meet, run over the 5000 meter course at Bonelli Park, was held under clouds and then under serious rain during the Varsity races.  While this held down the times a little, the competition was completely undiminished, with St. Lucy’s and Glendora posting very strong efforts to win the team races.

In the first cluster meet, St. Lucy’s was missing two of their top 5 runners and ended second to Div. II ranked Ayala.  This time, the 4th ranked Div III Regents had their full team, and they turned the tables on Ayala 39-45.  Soph Krissy Hebb, half of that missing pair, returned to competition with a strong 19:07 second place effort and was joined the meet’s top 10 by juniors Taylor Hebb (4th) and Marissa Horton (8th) and soph Mariah Reyes (10th).  Glendora, on the strength of junior Lauren Justus‘ 19:15 for third place, moved from 6th to 4th in the team results.  Frosh Kelly Kuo again led Diamond Bar with her 20:20 for 14th place – a 22 second improvement that was all the more impressive given the conditions.

The Glendora boys, ranked 8th in Div. II, were easy winners in the first cluster meet, and were even more dominant in this week’s heavy rains.  They scored an incredible 17 points, finishing 1-2-3-5-6 (and 8!).  This week, they were led for the first time by senior Austin Goodheart, a CIF Div II Finalist at 800m last spring, in 16:19, a strong time for the conditions.  He was followed by teammates Anthony Castro – the winner of the first meet, Kelly Hernandez (=PR despite a fall), Austin Mendoza, Neill Netzeband (PR) and Shin Yamamura (PR) in the top ten.

With Diamond Bar’s previous frontrunner James McCreary suffering an off day, they failed to place anyone in the top 10. But they did reach their more important goal of a third place finish. Their 17-18-19-20-26 finish, led by James Powell at 17:23, was good enough to beat out Chino Hills by 1 point! The Damien team had several excellent improvements by their athletes, and their frontrunner John Garcia followed up a nice performance Saturday at Mt.Sac with a 10th place finish.

Team Scores, Top Performers and complete results after the jump Continue reading Sierra #2: St. Lucy’s to the Top and Glendora Rolls