Category Archives: Previews

2010 SGV Track and Field Championships!

The Fifth Annual San Gabriel Valley Track and Field Championships is this Saturday, April 24th, 2010, at West Covina High School.  Admission is $5, and we’ll have full concessions, including a taco cart and kettle corn.

The first event is at 10:00am and the last is scheduled for 7:20pm

This year we will welcome 36 schools to the event, with Don Bosco Tech, Duarte, La Mirada, Los Altos, Montebello, Mountain View, John Muir and San Gabriel taking part for the first time.

We are anticipating an astounding jump in the quality of competition this year, with entry times/marks that are superior to the meet record in most of the Varsity events.  Ten boys ranked in the Top 30 in California are scheduled to compete are Beejay Lee – West Covina (100, 200), Remontay McClain – Covina (100, 200), Jordan Scott – Claremont (400), Andrew Lantz – Webb (800) Anthony Castro – Glendora (800, 3200), Ammar Mousa – Arcadia (3200), Darien Johnson – Bishop Amat & Bubba Ostrowski – Glendora (110H), Terris Jones – California (Triple Jump), Todd Barnes – Pasadena (High Jump) and Jared Manke – South Hills (Pole Vault).

Among the girls, we’ll see state ranked Kylie Price – Bishop Amat (100, 200 & Long Jump), Catrina McAlister – Arcadia (800, 1600, & 3200),  and Alexis Walker – Pasadena (300H, High Jump).

But the meet is more than just the very best athletes.  We will run multiple heats/flights at the Varisty level, and there will be an equal number of participants in the Frosh/Soph Championships.

This will be a great day.  For more info:

2009 League Finals Week!

Local cross county teams move into the final phase of the season this week, with each of the local leagues holding their Championship Finals meets.  These meets will determine league championships along with CIF qualifying spots – with the top three teams in most leagues and top four in 7-8 team leagues advancing to CIF prelims.  Individuals on non-advancing teams who finish in the top six in their leagues will also qualify for CIF.

In early action on Saturday, the Bishop Amat girls clinched the Del Ray League championship with a second place finish on the flat three mile course at Santa Fe Dam.  Junior Illiana Velasquez led the Lancers with 20:01 sixth place finish, and was joined at the top by senior Alexis Schuitema, 10th in 20:34.  The young boys team, fourth on the day and for the season, were led by soph Julian Moran, 18th in 17:18.  Complete meet results are here.

We head into the week with three teams strongly favored to advance at CIF and beyond.  In Monday’s CIF-SS rankings, St. Lucy’s remains fifth in Div 3, while the Bonita girls somewhat inexplicably fell to 12th in D3.  The Glendora boys remained 2nd in the very tightly packed Div. 2.  By virtue of their high rankings over the past several weeks, all three teams will receive at-large entries into the post-season should they somehow fail to qualify through their leagues.

A list of finals sites, dates and favorites after the jump. Continue reading 2009 League Finals Week!

Week 4 – 10/3 Preview

Eight of the thirty-two area schools will take to the trails and roads of Carbon Canyon Park that make up the tough 5K course this Saturday at the Brea Invitational.  (View the full field here). Four of the stronger local boys teams will be taking part: Glendora, winners of the Bronco Invite and the first Sierra League cluster, Los Altos, winners last weekend at the Bell-Jeff meet, along with Covina and South Hills, top teams in the Valle Vista and Miramonte leagues.  They’ll meet several strong teams from Orange Country along with State ranked Arcadia.

Continue reading Week 4 – 10/3 Preview

And Here We Go…

The field for  2009 San Gabriel Valley Track and Field Championships is set, with a record 33 teams taking part.

We have our strongest field so far, with entries superior to the meet record in 18 of the 32 varsity events.  The scheduled competitors include state  and national leaders like distance runners Amar Moussa, Catrina McAlister, and Renaud Poizat of Arcadia, sibling jumpers Sheldon and Kylie Price of Bishop Amat, triple jumper Eric Rogers (Charter Oak) and Mt.Sac Relays 800 champ Christopher Ramsey (Glendora).

Arcadia is looking to defend their boys and girls championships from 2008.  Only four individual champs from ‘08 return to seek another gold medal: Natalie Deuby/Temple City in the 400, Brittney Munoz/Rosemead – Girl Distance Runner of the Meet – in the 1600 and 3200, Chloe Yuan/Arcadia in the Pole Vault, and Eric Rogers/Charter Oak in the Triple Jump.

West Covina HS has an excellent facility and we’ll have great concessions to go along with the great competition.

You can download a copy of the meet schedule here: sgv-sched-final-09.pdf