Category Archives: Uncategorized

Hacienda League Results

Full Results

SGV Top 10’s

  • B100 – Daniel Stokes (Jr, Diamond Ranch) – 10.76 #3 SGV
  • B110 H – (Wind + 2.8) Alan Tantiwassadakran (Jr, Walnut) – 14.42w  #3 SGV, Diamon Davis (Sr, West Covina) – 14.69w  #7 SGV, Gem Lazarowitz (Sr, Walnut)  #8 SGV
  • B300 H – Anthony Culpepper ( Sr, Walnut) – 39.90  #6 SGV, Paolo Comacho (Sr, Walnut) – 41.07  #10 SGV
  • G100 – (Wind + 2.7)  Kayla Richardson (Jr, Walnut) – 11.86  #2 SGV;  Victoria Sandoval (Sr, Walnut) – 12.32  #5 SGV;  Mahlaya Salter (Fr, Diamond Ranch) – 12.53  #8 SGV
  • G4x400 – Walnut – 4:02.46  #2 SGV
  • GTJ – Sela Pastrana (Fr, Charter Oak) – 35-02  #7 SGV

Mission Finals: Ross & Jasher Move Up the All-Time List

People in the Mission League run really fast – it is one of the two or three strongest League meets in the country.

St. Francis is the sole SGV member of that league, and their two best team members represented well at Thursday’s meet at Occidental College.

Jasher Foster
Jasher Foster on his way to his best race… yet.

Junior Jasher Foster won 110 Hurdles in 14.43, breaking his own school record.  He ranks #2 SGV, and moves into the SGV All-Time Top 50 at #46.  Jasher took over the SGV lead with his second place PR 38.56 in the 300 hurdles.

Senior Ross Niederhaus was second in the 400 with a PR 48.10.  Like Jasher, he broke his own school record, moves him to #2 SGV this year, and he is now #27 All-Time SGV (and fifth fastest in this millennium).

St. Francis’ relays turned in strong performances – #8 SGV/43.22 and #5 SGV/3:27.77 – but neither advanced.

St. Francis is in the CIF-SS Div III so its athletes advance to the Prelims meet on Saturday, May 16 at Estancia High School in Costa Mesa.

Rachel Wiggins Leads Strong Prelims Results from Monday & Earlier

We have prelims results from the Del Rey & Pacific leagues from last week, and the Del Rio, Mission & Palomares from Monday.

There was a wave of top performances from Arcadia’s long sprinters on Friday led by Rachel Wiggins 57.74 400.  That mark makes Rachel #4 this year and #47 All-Time SGV. The 200 saw Lauren Buehner #4 SGV, Wiggins #6, and Rebecca Troescher #9 putting in seasonal Top 10 performances.  Teammate Phillip Rocha ran his one and only 800 of the season, and he now ranks #2 SGV.

Bishop Amat’s Ally Palomino soloed her 800 heat to a #4 SGV performance and her teammate Iesha Magallanes is now #9 SGV in the 400.

The Palomares athletes fought strong winds on Monday, but they will turning around the sprints at Finals for better times.  But even in those conditions Julia Cantrell (Claremont) #7 800 and Shayann Reynolds (Glendora) #8 300 H managed season Top Ten marks.

All Notable Performances (Top 15 SGV) after the jump

Continue reading Rachel Wiggins Leads Strong Prelims Results from Monday & Earlier

Big Jumps Make Vince & Karlly the Top Performers of Week 10

Week 10 saw the end of the dual meet season, and our first league finals.  But even in this relatively quiet week, we saw three All-Time SGV performances, two new SGV seasonal leaders, and four individuals & three relays gain All-SGV-15 status.

Karlly Feng - on her way to 11-06!
Karlly Feng – on her way to 11-06!

Temple City junior Karlly Feng is our girls Athlete of the week.  Karlly has added a foot to Pole Vault PR in just the last two weeks!  She got 11-00 in her dual meet vs San Marino, and was rained out at the SGV’s – where she was the top performer last year while winning the Frosh/Soph division.  And then Thursday vs. South Pasadena, Karlly cleared 11-06!  She now ranks #6= All-Time San Gabriel Valley!

Lauren Anderson (So, California) continues to move from strength to strength.  At her dual meet vs. Santa Fe the SGV Champ once again broke her school discus record with a 124-11 throw, and she now ranks #27 All-Time SGV.

Vince Porter - double Prep League champ!
Vince Porter – double Prep League champ!

The boys Athlete of the Week is Polytechnic senior Vince Porter.  Vince won both the 100 & 200 at last Friday’s Prep League Finals, earning All-SGV status in the former event.  But this honor is also belated recognition for his 6-09 high jump at last month’s Russell Cup small schools meet. That jump ranks Vince #19 All-Time SGV, and leads all of the CIF Southern Section for 2015.

Also at the Prep Finals, Barrett Weiss (Sr, Flintridge Prep) found the form that took him to the Masters meet last year with 15-06 leap in the Pole Vault.  That jump was a school and league record, and makes him #11= All-Time SGV and #5 in the Southern Section for 2015.

You can download the complete list of 2015 All-San Gabriel Valley athletes here…

Note: Two revisions in the All-SGV lists this week.  First, we are only using auto-timed results in the sprints and hurdles.  Second, a number of strong 300 hurdle results have been dropped after we learned that the top heat at the Covina Invitational had a timing failure.

Montview: La Puente Edges Azusa Boys, Girls…

Each of the three Montivew cluster meets had been a tight clash between Azusa and La Puente boys with the Aztecs taking the last two and carrying a small lead into Thursday’s finals at (where else?) Schabarum Park.

With the title on the line, both teams stepped up with, splitting the first seven spots between them.  Azusa’s duo of Kevin Ontiveros (16:34) and Alfredo Orozco (16:36) were first across the line, along with Ernesto Castro (5th/17:13).  The Warriors were led by Chris Castillo (3rd/16:58), Victor Mejia (4th/17:06), Brian Covarruvias (6th/17:31) and Arturo Garcia (7th/17:34).  With so much quality up front, the meet and the championship was going to come down to the number 5 men, so it was John Ramos’ 17:59 11th place finish and the team’s 1:01 gap that brought home the title for La Puente.

Ganesha had been a solid third all year, and the Giants will advance as the third team, led again by Eddie Trujillo (12th/18:07) and a tight 44 second gap.  Sierra Vista held on to the fourth and final CIF spot – paced by a strong lead from Jose Gomez (8th/17:37) – as they edged out Workman, who were led by Raul Elizarraras (9th/17:41).  Doug Castro of Bassett had hopes of an individual spot, but his 17:57 was only good for 10th and his team was sixth.  Duarte Angel Chelsea Espagna (14th/18:19) were seventh, and Gladstone Eddie Trujillo (12th/18:07) were eighth.

Complete Boys Results: Montview Finals Varsity Boys 2010, Montview Boys JV 2010

No results yet for the girls.