Miramonte: Los Altos & Bonita Roll – Sophs Josh and Carly Tops

The Los Altos boys and CIF ranked Bonita girls have led the Miramonte league all year, and easily stayed at the front in Thursday’s league finals at Mt.Sac.

Los Altos, led by soph Joshua Sanchez, put down a dominating 19 points, with six of the top 7 (!) finishers, easily outdistancing Diamond Ranch and Bonita.  Josh led top finishers Paul Balderas (DR) and teammate Miguel Gonzalez to the podium.

Bonita’s parade to the front (with 5 of the top 10) was interrupted by a great effort by Charter Oak soph Carly Lake, who outran Bearcat frosh Marissa Scott and Lexie Jackson for the win.  Carly also led her team to the post-season, where they’ll be joined by Los Altos, who were led by Reina Sotelo‘s 4th place finish.

Top performers, team scores and complete results after the jump. Continue reading Miramonte: Los Altos & Bonita Roll – Sophs Josh and Carly Tops

Valle Vista: Rachel & Covina, Alfredo & Northview Get the Wins

Still waiting for complete results, but here’s a report from Covina coach Erik Starkey:

We ran at Bonelli Park, 3 mile course. Girls results: Covina 24 Baldwin Park 46 Ganesha 65. 1st place was Rachel Falomir of Covina 19:49. Rachel was undefeated and was named League MVP. 2nd was Natalina Lopez of Covina 20:34. Covina wins the league title for the second year in a row.
Boys results: Northview 30 Covina 53 Baldwin Park 55. 1st place was Alfredo Folgar of Northview 16:10. 2nd was Frankie Gonzalez of Covina 16:21. Frankie was named League MVP. Northview and Covina both end up with a total of 26 points after 3 meets, and are co-league champions. (Covina’s 1st title since ’93)

San Antonio: South Hills Sweeps, Flores & Mendez As Expected

The five teams of the San Antonio League performed to expectations at Wednesday’s final meet on the 3 mile Beach course at Bonelli Park in San Dimas.  The South Hills guys were heavy favorites and took the top four places for an easy win over West Covina and Walnut.  Johnny Flores was the easy winner, leading Huskie teammates Gilbert Mundo, Alex Rodriguez, and Christian Sanchez across the line in a tightly bunched race in which places 4-10 finished only 8 seconds apart.

Jessica Mendez led the girls finishers by 30 seconds, but couldn’t pull her favored West Covina teammates far enough, as the Bulldogs were tied by South Hills, 38-38, with the Huskies winning on the better sixth runner – Monica Arteaga‘s 17th place.  Mendez was followed across the line by Vanessa Lopez (Rowland) and Ashley Holguin (South Hills).  Edit:  Rowland finished third, but may not advance due to Nogales’ failure to start a full team, reducing the league to four teams and two post-season spots.

Top performers, team scores, and complete results after the jump. Continue reading San Antonio: South Hills Sweeps, Flores & Mendez As Expected

Sierra: Glendora boys, Lauren & Kelly win, St. Lucy’s Falls just short

Coming into the Sierra League Finals, the CIF and State ranked Glendora boys were clear favorites for the team and individual titles, but the question was “which boy?”.  The Tartan’s Anthony Castro and Austin Goodheart had won the earlier Sierra meets, and Kelly Hernandez had led the team and the ESGV at Mt.Sac. Fast rising soph Austin Mendoza was also a possibility.

On Tuesday at Mt.Sac, Hernandez again claimed the top spot with a controlled 15:58, leading teammates Mendoza and Goodheart across the line as Glendora put 4 in the top 7 for an easy win.  Diamond Bar, led by soph James McCreary‘s 9th place, just missed advancing to CIF, while Damien’s Johnathan Garcia was an individual qualifier with his 5th place result.

Among the girls, Glendora’s Lauren Justus capped off her return from illness with a commanding 18:45 win and an individual qualifying spot.  In the team race, CIF and State ranked St. Lucy’s faced off with ranked Ayala for the team title, having split the two cluster meets.  The Regents, despite a 2-3 finish from Taylor Hebb & Marissa Horton, had a bit of an off day and finished second.  Diamond Bar was well back, but Kelly Kuo closed out her season with an excellent 13th place, tops among SL 9th graders.

Top area finishers and complete results after the jump. Continue reading Sierra: Glendora boys, Lauren & Kelly win, St. Lucy’s Falls just short

Mission Valley: Jayson & Brittnie Repeat – SEM & Rosemead Tops

The Mission Valley League had two of the top returning runners coming into this year, seniors Jayson Perez of South El Monte and Brittnie Munoz of Rosemead, and neither disappointed at Tuesday’s MVL finals.  Running on the hilly 3 mile course at Bonelli Park in San Dimas, Jayson easily defended his league title with a 30 second win over Arroyo’s Efren Alcala and teammate Isaias Hinojosa.  Brittnie was again the winner by  an even bigger margin, leading teammate Kelly Luc and Veronica Vejar (SEM) by nearly a minute.

Jayson and Brittnie also led their schools to the team titles.  Among the boys, the Eagles will be joined at CIF by Rosemead and Arroyo, along with El Monte’s Brandon Martinez, who qualified individually.  SEM was very strong, putting 3 in the top 4 and 5 in the top 10.  The Panther girls, who placed 4 in the top 10, will move on with Arroyo and Gabrielino, and individual qualifier Veronica Vejar (SEM)

Top finishers, team scores, and links to complete results and a photo galery after the jump. Continue reading Mission Valley: Jayson & Brittnie Repeat – SEM & Rosemead Tops

2009 League Finals Week!

Local cross county teams move into the final phase of the season this week, with each of the local leagues holding their Championship Finals meets.  These meets will determine league championships along with CIF qualifying spots – with the top three teams in most leagues and top four in 7-8 team leagues advancing to CIF prelims.  Individuals on non-advancing teams who finish in the top six in their leagues will also qualify for CIF.

In early action on Saturday, the Bishop Amat girls clinched the Del Ray League championship with a second place finish on the flat three mile course at Santa Fe Dam.  Junior Illiana Velasquez led the Lancers with 20:01 sixth place finish, and was joined at the top by senior Alexis Schuitema, 10th in 20:34.  The young boys team, fourth on the day and for the season, were led by soph Julian Moran, 18th in 17:18.  Complete meet results are here.

We head into the week with three teams strongly favored to advance at CIF and beyond.  In Monday’s CIF-SS rankings, St. Lucy’s remains fifth in Div 3, while the Bonita girls somewhat inexplicably fell to 12th in D3.  The Glendora boys remained 2nd in the very tightly packed Div. 2.  By virtue of their high rankings over the past several weeks, all three teams will receive at-large entries into the post-season should they somehow fail to qualify through their leagues.

A list of finals sites, dates and favorites after the jump. Continue reading 2009 League Finals Week!