Woodbridge Saturday: Big Night for California & Arcadia

California High - Boys Rated Winners & the SGV's Best at Woodbridge
California High – Boys Rated Winners & the SGV’s Best at Woodbridge

The California Boys and Arcadia Girls took a huge step up in class at the national Woodbridge Cross County Classic at the Great Park in Irvine.  The course was a bit slower than previous years (and about equal to Rosemead), but the SGV performances were strong.

The Cal boys were the SGV’s top performers, winners of the Rated Race, finishing sixth overall.  The Condors put their top three in the first fifteen of the race – Cisco Cuellar – 8th/15:02.3, Julian Romero – 12th/15:12.1, & Angel Aguirre – 14th/15:14.

The SGV’s top individuals, running in the Sweeps race, also led their teams to excellent finishes.  Jack Van Scoter (Sr, Flintridge Prep) was SGV #1 in 14:38.9 while finishing 6th – his team was 10th.  Just behind was Salvador Capetillo (Sr, Baldwin Park) – 8th/14:39.8, running alone.  But earlier, his BP teammates had dominated the Boys Blue Division race without him.  Bishop Amat’s Robbie Santoyo (Sr) ran 14:52.9 for 19th and his team was 9th in the Sweeps.

The Arcadia Girls, featuring four juniors and three sophs ran a strong 88:11.9 to finish fourth in the Sweeps race.  Soph Holly Lung led her team with an outstanding 9th place, 16:58.8 finish, tops in the SGV The Apaches were nearly four minutes better than our next best team, and took six of the SGV’s top 14 spots in the meet.

La Cañada soph Katie Scoville was the SGV’s second best, 17:18.7 for 19th in the Sweeps race, while Walnut frosh Chloe Arriaga announced herself with massive 17:22.1 win the divisional Varsity race

Complete Results of the Saturday Portion of the 2015 Woodbridge Cross Country Classic are here.

Rankings of the  top San Gabriel Valley Performers and all of the teams after the jump.

SGV Boys Individuals

  1. 14:38.3 – Jack Van Scoter  – Sr, Flintridge Prep
  2. 14:39.8 – Salvador Capetillo – Sr, Baldwin Park
  3. 14:52.9 – Robbie Santoyo –  Sr, Bishop Amat
  4. 15:02.3 – Cisco Cuellar – Sr, California
  5. 15:03.2 – Steven Khan – Jr, Ayala
  6. 15:12.1 – Julian Romero – Sr, California
  7. 15:13.8 – Daniel Salazar – Sr, Covina
  8. 15:14.5 – Angel Aguirre – Jr, California
  9. 15:16.9 – Adrian Diaz – Sr, Bishop Amat
  10. 15:18.6 – Adolfo Valasquez – Sr, Baldwin Park
  11. 15:19.4 – Vincent Reyes – Jr, Bishop Amat
  12. 15:20.5 – Luis Huerta – Jr, Bishop Amat
  13. 15:21.0 – Gavin Bradley – Sr, Ayala
  14. 15:23.7 – Evan Pattinelli – So, Flintridge Prep

SGV Boys Teams (and Top Performers)

  1. 76:44.8 – California – Cuellar
  2. 77:03.8 – Bishop Amat – Santoyo
  3. 77:14.2 – Flintridge Prep – Van Scoter
  4. 77:34.0 – Baldwin Park – Capetillo
  5. 77:36.3 – Ayala – Khan
  6. 78:30.9 – Arcadia – Anthony Segura (Sr) 15:35.7
  7. 79:52.7 – Whittier – Nicolas Mijares
  8. 79:57.8 – El Rancho – Albert Madueno (Jr) – 15:40.6
  9. 80:18.7 – Claremont B – Tab Backman (Sr) – 15:30.8
  10. 80:39.3 – Covina – Salazar
  11. 81:24.8 – Bonita – Noah Anderson (Sr) – 15:32.1
  12. 82:15.0 – Walnut – Osamah Hassan (Sr) – 15:31.0
  13. 82:30.2 – Schurr – Arturo Rivera (Sr) – 15:54.9
  14. 85:04.4 – Diamond Bar – Paul Abdo (Jr) – 15:48.9
  15. 85:15.9 – Glendora – Michael Hernandez (Sr) – 16:46.9
  16. 87:47.2 – Santa Fe – Jonathan Webb (Jr) – 17:02.5
  17. 88:24.6 – La Canada – Ethan Crane (So) – 16:29.5

SGV Girls Individuals

  1. 16:58.8 – Holly Lung – Jr, Arcadia
  2. 17:18.7 – Katie Scoville – So, La Cañada
  3. 17:22.1 – Chloe Arriaga – Fr, Walnut
  4. 17:43.4 – Eryca Yamane – So, Arcadia
  5. 17:43.5 – Olivia Paez – Fr, Bishop Amat
  6. 17:44.2 – Emma Arriaga – Fr, Walnut
  7. 17:47.2 – Cindy Hoang – Jr, Arcadia
  8. 17:48.9 – Jasmine He – So, Arcadia
  9. 17:51.7 – Brenda Dorantes – Sr, Whittier
  10. 17:53.6 – Joy Huang – Jr, Arcadia
  11. 17:59.6 – Sydney Tullai – Sr, Ayala
  12. 18:00.4 – Kelsey Creese – Sr, Bonita
  13. 18:00.6 – Kelly Liang – So, Arcadia
  14. 18:08.3 – Ashlyn Barajas – Sr, Ayala

SGV Girls Teams (and Top Performers)

  1. 88:11.9 – Arcadia – Lung
  2. 92:33.4 – Ayala – Tullai
  3. 92:48:4 – Bishop Amat – Paez
  4. 94:16.0 – Whittier – Dorantes
  5. 94:35.0 – Bonita – Creese
  6. 95:23.8 – Walnut – C. Arriaga
  7. 95:31.7 – La Cañada – Scoville
  8. 95:31.7 – Claremont B – Alyssa Cantrell (So) – 18:29.5
  9. 96.53.1 – Covina – Demi Marine (Sr) – 18:09.4
  10. 98:02.4 – Arcadia B – Kelly Liang
  11. 99:07.0 – El Rancho – Esmeralda Morales (Jr) 18:12.0
  12. 99:25.2 – California – Rosalba Cabrera (Sr) – 19:15.8
  13. 100:01.0 – Glendora – Savannah Yi (Jr) – 18:37.4
  14. 102:26.3 – Schurr – Lizbeth Cano (So) – 19:04.3
  15. 102:39.9 – Diamond Bar – Anabelle Cheng (Sr) – 19:29.0
  16. 103:12.7 – Santa Fe – Samantha Dinh (Sr) – 20:14.0
  17. 104:51.7 – Baldwin Park – Dyanne Contreras (So) – 20:33.1

2 thoughts on “Woodbridge Saturday: Big Night for California & Arcadia”

  1. Hi Marc:

    I know this is somewhat arbitrary, but we’ve used the Glendale/La Canada border for what we consider the boundary for that part of the SGV.

    We will also include schools in our coverage that are just outside the area if they are in predominantly SGV leagues, like Ayala, if they identify with the SGV by competing in the San Gabriel Valley Track and Field Championships. So far, Crescenta Valley has not accepted our invitations to compete in the SGV’s.

    Thanks for asking.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *